• More
Chicago, IL Coronavirus Economic Impact Map

Economic Impact Key

Nominal
Significant
Severe


The map above shows which areas in Chicago, IL are expected to suffer the greatest economic damage from COVID-19, also known as the Coronavirus. Economic damage includes both unemployment and loss of business. These estimates are based on the number of people employed in each industry by area. Areas in the darkest red may see 20% or more of the workforce newly unemployed.

Overall, the economic impact to Chicago is expected to be serious, with 9.1% of jobs at risk. On a national per-capita basis, there are 28,623 cities in worse condition and 25,918 cities in better condition. Among other cities classified as very large by population, 8 are projected to have more economic damage, and 4 to have less economic damage.

Estimates are based on industries most impacted by the virus and by recessions in general. This map is based on strong statistical evidence, but please keep in mind these are only estimates. Changes will be included as more data becomes available. Estimates are generally conservative: some areas will have higher-than-projected unemployment.

Top Industries: Before COVID-19

Top Industries: After COVID-19

Industries Impact Key

Education and health
Professional and business services
Leisure and hospitality
Retail
Manufacturing
Newly unemployed (top industries only)

 

Estimated Jobs at Risk for All Chicago, IL Industries

IndustryCurrent jobs estimateJobs at risk
Agriculture and Mining2,189160
Construction51,7457,658
Manufacturing107,67715,721
Wholesale Trade30,7723,262
Retail114,83911,139
Transportation, Warehousing, and Utilities88,1626,016
Information30,2352,298
Finance6,2156,215
Professional and Business Services213,05916,035
Education and Health302,05714,586
Leisure and Hospitality145,83334,125
Public Administration54,2860
Other Private65,4131,635
Total1,313,423118,850

 

Home Services

No other site shows detail at this level for free. We are able to keep this site free by receiving a small commission from the referring links below if you book, rent, or request a lead at no cost to you. Please share or cite this page if you aren't able to otherwise support our work.

Map interface © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap Map data and content © bestneighborhood