• More
Dallas, TX Coronavirus Economic Impact Map

Economic Impact Key

Nominal
Significant
Severe


The map above shows which areas in Dallas, TX are expected to suffer the greatest economic damage from COVID-19, also known as the Coronavirus. Economic damage includes both unemployment and loss of business. These estimates are based on the number of people employed in each industry by area. Areas in the darkest red may see 20% or more of the workforce newly unemployed.

Overall, the economic impact to Dallas is expected to be extremely severe, with 9.8% of jobs at risk. On a national per-capita basis, there are 13,462 cities in worse condition and 41,079 cities in better condition. Among other cities classified as very large by population, 2 are projected to have more economic damage, and 10 to have less economic damage.

Estimates are based on industries most impacted by the virus and by recessions in general. This map is based on strong statistical evidence, but please keep in mind these are only estimates. Changes will be included as more data becomes available. Estimates are generally conservative: some areas will have higher-than-projected unemployment.

Top Industries: Before COVID-19

Top Industries: After COVID-19

Industries Impact Key

Education and health
Professional and business services
Retail
Construction
Leisure and hospitality
Newly unemployed (top industries only)

 

Estimated Jobs at Risk for All Dallas, TX Industries

IndustryCurrent jobs estimateJobs at risk
Agriculture and Mining5,274385
Construction70,39810,419
Manufacturing50,1437,321
Wholesale Trade18,9972,014
Retail70,5656,845
Transportation, Warehousing, and Utilities36,2232,432
Information14,5181,103
Finance3,3983,398
Professional and Business Services99,0427,684
Education and Health114,9486,025
Leisure and Hospitality66,79215,629
Public Administration12,1050
Other Private34,431861
Total652,02664,116

 

Home Services

No other site shows detail at this level for free. We are able to keep this site free by receiving a small commission from the referring links below if you book, rent, or request a lead at no cost to you. Please share or cite this page if you aren't able to otherwise support our work.

Map interface © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap Map data and content © bestneighborhood