• More
Houston, TX Coronavirus Economic Impact Map

Economic Impact Key

Nominal
Significant
Severe


The map above shows which areas in Houston, TX are expected to suffer the greatest economic damage from COVID-19, also known as the Coronavirus. Economic damage includes both unemployment and loss of business. These estimates are based on the number of people employed in each industry by area. Areas in the darkest red may see 20% or more of the workforce newly unemployed.

Overall, the economic impact to Houston is expected to be severe, with 9.6% of jobs at risk. On a national per-capita basis, there are 17,106 cities in worse condition and 37,435 cities in better condition. Among other cities classified as very large by population, 3 are projected to have more economic damage, and 9 to have less economic damage.

Estimates are based on industries most impacted by the virus and by recessions in general. This map is based on strong statistical evidence, but please keep in mind these are only estimates. Changes will be included as more data becomes available. Estimates are generally conservative: some areas will have higher-than-projected unemployment.

Top Industries: Before COVID-19

Top Industries: After COVID-19

Industries Impact Key

Education and health
Professional and business services
Retail
Construction
Leisure and hospitality
Newly unemployed (top industries only)

 

Estimated Jobs at Risk for All Houston, TX Industries

IndustryCurrent jobs estimateJobs at risk
Agriculture and Mining46,5533,398
Construction157,52423,314
Manufacturing131,63819,219
Wholesale Trade49,9005,289
Retail157,54115,281
Transportation, Warehousing, and Utilities91,6385,824
Information17,9381,363
Finance5,0705,070
Professional and Business Services203,93315,932
Education and Health274,27213,049
Leisure and Hospitality139,89832,736
Public Administration35,6360
Other Private89,1122,228
Total1,483,004142,705

 

Home Services

No other site shows detail at this level for free. We are able to keep this site free by receiving a small commission from the referring links below if you book, rent, or request a lead at no cost to you. Please share or cite this page if you aren't able to otherwise support our work.

Map interface © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap Map data and content © bestneighborhood