• More
Indiana Coronavirus Economic Impact Map

Economic Impact Key

Nominal
Significant
Severe


The map above shows which areas in Indiana are expected to suffer the greatest economic damage from COVID-19, also known as the Coronavirus. Economic damage includes both unemployment and loss of business. These estimates are based on the number of people employed in each industry by area. Areas in the darkest red may see 20% or more of the workforce newly unemployed.

Overall, the economic impact to Indiana is expected to be extremely severe, with 9.8% of jobs at risk. On a national per-capita basis, there are 2 states in worse condition and 49 states in better condition. Among other states classified as large by population, 0 are projected to have more economic damage, and 12 to have less economic damage.

Estimates are based on industries most impacted by the virus and by recessions in general. This map is based on strong statistical evidence, but please keep in mind these are only estimates. Changes will be included as more data becomes available. Estimates are generally conservative: some areas will have higher-than-projected unemployment.

Top Industries: Before COVID-19

Top Industries: After COVID-19

Industries Impact Key

Education and health
Manufacturing
Retail
Leisure and hospitality
Professional and business services
Newly unemployed (top industries only)

 

Estimated Jobs at Risk for All Indiana Industries

IndustryCurrent jobs estimateJobs at risk
Agriculture and Mining41,2163,009
Construction187,58827,763
Manufacturing600,51687,675
Wholesale Trade80,8068,565
Retail351,07234,054
Transportation, Warehousing, and Utilities168,76710,489
Information48,8993,716
Finance9,5719,571
Professional and Business Services263,97420,600
Education and Health725,41236,276
Leisure and Hospitality278,31065,125
Public Administration107,1200
Other Private145,7093,643
Total3,164,414310,486

 

Home Services

No other site shows detail at this level for free. We are able to keep this site free by receiving a small commission from the referring links below if you book, rent, or request a lead at no cost to you. Please share or cite this page if you aren't able to otherwise support our work.

Map interface © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap Map data and content © bestneighborhood