• More
Los Angeles, CA Coronavirus Economic Impact Map

Economic Impact Key

Nominal
Significant
Severe


The map above shows which areas in Los Angeles, CA are expected to suffer the greatest economic damage from COVID-19, also known as the Coronavirus. Economic damage includes both unemployment and loss of business. These estimates are based on the number of people employed in each industry by area. Areas in the darkest red may see 20% or more of the workforce newly unemployed.

Overall, the economic impact to Los Angeles is expected to be extremely severe, with 9.9% of jobs at risk. On a national per-capita basis, there are 11,830 cities in worse condition and 42,711 cities in better condition. Among other cities classified as very large by population, 0 are projected to have more economic damage, and 12 to have less economic damage.

Estimates are based on industries most impacted by the virus and by recessions in general. This map is based on strong statistical evidence, but please keep in mind these are only estimates. Changes will be included as more data becomes available. Estimates are generally conservative: some areas will have higher-than-projected unemployment.

Top Industries: Before COVID-19

Top Industries: After COVID-19

Industries Impact Key

Education and health
Leisure and hospitality
Professional and business services
Retail
Manufacturing
Newly unemployed (top industries only)

 

Estimated Jobs at Risk for All Los Angeles, CA Industries

IndustryCurrent jobs estimateJobs at risk
Agriculture and Mining3,996292
Construction59,9838,877
Manufacturing87,24912,738
Wholesale Trade29,5893,136
Retail105,93810,276
Transportation, Warehousing, and Utilities50,7433,452
Information67,2965,114
Finance3,3053,305
Professional and Business Services155,39611,873
Education and Health205,2569,942
Leisure and Hospitality155,68236,429
Public Administration24,4380
Other Private77,1271,928
Total1,079,684107,365

 

Home Services

No other site shows detail at this level for free. We are able to keep this site free by receiving a small commission from the referring links below if you book, rent, or request a lead at no cost to you. Please share or cite this page if you aren't able to otherwise support our work.

Map interface © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap Map data and content © bestneighborhood