• More
Maryland Coronavirus Economic Impact Map

Economic Impact Key

Nominal
Significant
Severe


The map above shows which areas in Maryland are expected to suffer the greatest economic damage from COVID-19, also known as the Coronavirus. Economic damage includes both unemployment and loss of business. These estimates are based on the number of people employed in each industry by area. Areas in the darkest red may see 20% or more of the workforce newly unemployed.

Overall, the economic impact to Maryland is expected to be significant, but less severe than the rest of US, with 8% of jobs at risk. On a national per-capita basis, there are 50 states in worse condition and 1 states in better condition. Among other states classified as large by population, 12 are projected to have more economic damage, and 0 to have less economic damage.

Estimates are based on industries most impacted by the virus and by recessions in general. This map is based on strong statistical evidence, but please keep in mind these are only estimates. Changes will be included as more data becomes available. Estimates are generally conservative: some areas will have higher-than-projected unemployment.

Top Industries: Before COVID-19

Top Industries: After COVID-19

Industries Impact Key

Education and health
Professional and business services
Public and administration
Retail
Leisure and hospitality
Newly unemployed (top industries only)

 

Estimated Jobs at Risk for All Maryland Industries

IndustryCurrent jobs estimateJobs at risk
Agriculture and Mining15,0751,100
Construction207,23530,671
Manufacturing135,71519,814
Wholesale Trade55,2795,860
Retail291,46528,272
Transportation, Warehousing, and Utilities141,0788,926
Information64,0684,869
Finance10,69210,692
Professional and Business Services473,20235,467
Education and Health726,21735,134
Leisure and Hospitality258,13460,403
Public Administration331,5180
Other Private168,0074,200
Total3,051,333245,408

 

Home Services

No other site shows detail at this level for free. We are able to keep this site free by receiving a small commission from the referring links below if you book, rent, or request a lead at no cost to you. Please share or cite this page if you aren't able to otherwise support our work.

Map interface © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap Map data and content © bestneighborhood