• More
Nevada Coronavirus Economic Impact Map

Economic Impact Key

Nominal
Significant
Severe


The map above shows which areas in Nevada are expected to suffer the greatest economic damage from COVID-19, also known as the Coronavirus. Economic damage includes both unemployment and loss of business. These estimates are based on the number of people employed in each industry by area. Areas in the darkest red may see 20% or more of the workforce newly unemployed.

Overall, the economic impact to Nevada is expected to be extremely severe, with 11.5% of jobs at risk. On a national per-capita basis, there are 0 states in worse condition and 51 states in better condition. Among other states classified as mid-sized by population, 0 are projected to have more economic damage, and 12 to have less economic damage.

Estimates are based on industries most impacted by the virus and by recessions in general. This map is based on strong statistical evidence, but please keep in mind these are only estimates. Changes will be included as more data becomes available. Estimates are generally conservative: some areas will have higher-than-projected unemployment.

Top Industries: Before COVID-19

Top Industries: After COVID-19

Industries Impact Key

Leisure and hospitality
Education and health
Retail
Professional and business services
Construction
Newly unemployed (top industries only)

 

Estimated Jobs at Risk for All Nevada Industries

IndustryCurrent jobs estimateJobs at risk
Agriculture and Mining21,5111,570
Construction92,04113,622
Manufacturing60,3128,806
Wholesale Trade28,5033,021
Retail161,82415,697
Transportation, Warehousing, and Utilities77,4474,949
Information21,3661,624
Finance4,4994,499
Professional and Business Services151,24211,995
Education and Health217,86810,785
Leisure and Hospitality339,70579,491
Public Administration58,0680
Other Private63,1421,579
Total1,370,603157,637

 

Home Services

No other site shows detail at this level for free. We are able to keep this site free by receiving a small commission from the referring links below if you book, rent, or request a lead at no cost to you. Please share or cite this page if you aren't able to otherwise support our work.

Map interface © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap Map data and content © bestneighborhood