• More
New York, NY Coronavirus Economic Impact Map

Economic Impact Key

Nominal
Significant
Severe


The map above shows which areas in New York, NY are expected to suffer the greatest economic damage from COVID-19, also known as the Coronavirus. Economic damage includes both unemployment and loss of business. These estimates are based on the number of people employed in each industry by area. Areas in the darkest red may see 20% or more of the workforce newly unemployed.

Overall, the economic impact to New York is expected to be significant, but less severe than the rest of US, with 8.4% of jobs at risk. On a national per-capita basis, there are 41,031 cities in worse condition and 13,510 cities in better condition. Among other cities classified as very large by population, 12 are projected to have more economic damage, and 0 to have less economic damage.

Estimates are based on industries most impacted by the virus and by recessions in general. This map is based on strong statistical evidence, but please keep in mind these are only estimates. Changes will be included as more data becomes available. Estimates are generally conservative: some areas will have higher-than-projected unemployment.

Top Industries: Before COVID-19

Top Industries: After COVID-19

Industries Impact Key

Education and health
Professional and business services
Finance
Leisure and hospitality
Retail
Newly unemployed (top industries only)

 

Estimated Jobs at Risk for All New York, NY Industries

IndustryCurrent jobs estimateJobs at risk
Agriculture and Mining49636
Construction17,5222,593
Manufacturing25,9293,786
Wholesale Trade18,2681,936
Retail63,7716,186
Transportation, Warehousing, and Utilities22,9291,561
Information56,4134,287
Finance8,5078,507
Professional and Business Services182,94913,190
Education and Health200,8989,447
Leisure and Hospitality94,89322,205
Public Administration22,5740
Other Private39,182980
Total892,50574,714

 

Home Services

No other site shows detail at this level for free. We are able to keep this site free by receiving a small commission from the referring links below if you book, rent, or request a lead at no cost to you. Please share or cite this page if you aren't able to otherwise support our work.

Map interface © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap Map data and content © bestneighborhood