• More
New York Coronavirus Economic Impact Map

Economic Impact Key

Nominal
Significant
Severe


The map above shows which areas in New York are expected to suffer the greatest economic damage from COVID-19, also known as the Coronavirus. Economic damage includes both unemployment and loss of business. These estimates are based on the number of people employed in each industry by area. Areas in the darkest red may see 20% or more of the workforce newly unemployed.

Overall, the economic impact to New York is expected to be significant, but less severe than the rest of US, with 8.7% of jobs at risk. On a national per-capita basis, there are 46 states in worse condition and 5 states in better condition. Among other states classified as very large by population, 11 are projected to have more economic damage, and 1 to have less economic damage.

Estimates are based on industries most impacted by the virus and by recessions in general. This map is based on strong statistical evidence, but please keep in mind these are only estimates. Changes will be included as more data becomes available. Estimates are generally conservative: some areas will have higher-than-projected unemployment.

Top Industries: Before COVID-19

Top Industries: After COVID-19

Industries Impact Key

Education and health
Professional and business services
Retail
Leisure and hospitality
Finance
Newly unemployed (top industries only)

 

Estimated Jobs at Risk for All New York Industries

IndustryCurrent jobs estimateJobs at risk
Agriculture and Mining53,7363,923
Construction533,00178,884
Manufacturing574,14383,825
Wholesale Trade223,16623,656
Retail979,92495,053
Transportation, Warehousing, and Utilities510,76132,986
Information275,61520,947
Finance43,89243,892
Professional and Business Services1,122,95884,710
Education and Health2,612,367130,432
Leisure and Hospitality902,670211,225
Public Administration433,6490
Other Private466,27711,657
Total9,445,023821,189

 

Home Services

No other site shows detail at this level for free. We are able to keep this site free by receiving a small commission from the referring links below if you book, rent, or request a lead at no cost to you. Please share or cite this page if you aren't able to otherwise support our work.

Map interface © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap Map data and content © bestneighborhood