• More
Ohio Coronavirus Economic Impact Map

Economic Impact Key

Nominal
Significant
Severe


The map above shows which areas in Ohio are expected to suffer the greatest economic damage from COVID-19, also known as the Coronavirus. Economic damage includes both unemployment and loss of business. These estimates are based on the number of people employed in each industry by area. Areas in the darkest red may see 20% or more of the workforce newly unemployed.

Overall, the economic impact to Ohio is expected to be extremely severe, with 9.6% of jobs at risk. On a national per-capita basis, there are 5 states in worse condition and 46 states in better condition. Among other states classified as very large by population, 1 are projected to have more economic damage, and 11 to have less economic damage.

Estimates are based on industries most impacted by the virus and by recessions in general. This map is based on strong statistical evidence, but please keep in mind these are only estimates. Changes will be included as more data becomes available. Estimates are generally conservative: some areas will have higher-than-projected unemployment.

Top Industries: Before COVID-19

Top Industries: After COVID-19

Industries Impact Key

Education and health
Manufacturing
Retail
Professional and business services
Leisure and hospitality
Newly unemployed (top industries only)

 

Estimated Jobs at Risk for All Ohio Industries

IndustryCurrent jobs estimateJobs at risk
Agriculture and Mining56,5604,129
Construction293,11343,381
Manufacturing851,322124,293
Wholesale Trade148,37015,727
Retail638,63861,948
Transportation, Warehousing, and Utilities280,17817,220
Information91,1356,926
Finance20,71420,714
Professional and Business Services534,92241,386
Education and Health1,338,51171,626
Leisure and Hospitality506,256118,464
Public Administration208,7140
Other Private244,7206,118
Total5,549,577531,932

 

Home Services

No other site shows detail at this level for free. We are able to keep this site free by receiving a small commission from the referring links below if you book, rent, or request a lead at no cost to you. Please share or cite this page if you aren't able to otherwise support our work.

Map interface © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap Map data and content © bestneighborhood