• More
Orlando, FL Coronavirus Economic Impact Map

Economic Impact Key

Nominal
Significant
Severe


The map above shows which areas in Orlando, FL are expected to suffer the greatest economic damage from COVID-19, also known as the Coronavirus. Economic damage includes both unemployment and loss of business. These estimates are based on the number of people employed in each industry by area. Areas in the darkest red may see 20% or more of the workforce newly unemployed.

Overall, the economic impact to Orlando is expected to be extremely severe, with 10.9% of jobs at risk. On a national per-capita basis, there are 3,119 cities in worse condition and 51,422 cities in better condition. Among other cities classified as large by population, 10 are projected to have more economic damage, and 395 to have less economic damage.

Estimates are based on industries most impacted by the virus and by recessions in general. This map is based on strong statistical evidence, but please keep in mind these are only estimates. Changes will be included as more data becomes available. Estimates are generally conservative: some areas will have higher-than-projected unemployment.

Top Industries: Before COVID-19

Top Industries: After COVID-19

Industries Impact Key

Leisure and hospitality
Education and health
Professional and business services
Retail
Finance
Newly unemployed (top industries only)

 

Estimated Jobs at Risk for All Orlando, FL Industries

IndustryCurrent jobs estimateJobs at risk
Agriculture and Mining72453
Construction16,8942,500
Manufacturing13,5331,976
Wholesale Trade6,706711
Retail34,5943,356
Transportation, Warehousing, and Utilities17,7311,195
Information6,817518
Finance1,2161,216
Professional and Business Services42,7503,374
Education and Health54,6942,892
Leisure and Hospitality61,73914,447
Public Administration8,3160
Other Private13,819345
Total299,28832,584

 

Home Services

No other site shows detail at this level for free. We are able to keep this site free by receiving a small commission from the referring links below if you book, rent, or request a lead at no cost to you. Please share or cite this page if you aren't able to otherwise support our work.

Map interface © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap Map data and content © bestneighborhood