• More
Philadelphia, PA Coronavirus Economic Impact Map

Economic Impact Key

Nominal
Significant
Severe


The map above shows which areas in Philadelphia, PA are expected to suffer the greatest economic damage from COVID-19, also known as the Coronavirus. Economic damage includes both unemployment and loss of business. These estimates are based on the number of people employed in each industry by area. Areas in the darkest red may see 20% or more of the workforce newly unemployed.

Overall, the economic impact to Philadelphia is expected to be serious, with 8.6% of jobs at risk. On a national per-capita basis, there are 36,739 cities in worse condition and 17,802 cities in better condition. Among other cities classified as very large by population, 11 are projected to have more economic damage, and 1 to have less economic damage.

Estimates are based on industries most impacted by the virus and by recessions in general. This map is based on strong statistical evidence, but please keep in mind these are only estimates. Changes will be included as more data becomes available. Estimates are generally conservative: some areas will have higher-than-projected unemployment.

Top Industries: Before COVID-19

Top Industries: After COVID-19

Industries Impact Key

Education and health
Professional and business services
Retail
Leisure and hospitality
Manufacturing
Newly unemployed (top industries only)

 

Estimated Jobs at Risk for All Philadelphia, PA Industries

IndustryCurrent jobs estimateJobs at risk
Agriculture and Mining1,962143
Construction29,1654,316
Manufacturing44,4606,491
Wholesale Trade15,1171,602
Retail68,2016,616
Transportation, Warehousing, and Utilities42,0652,656
Information13,5161,027
Finance2,5122,512
Professional and Business Services83,7136,445
Education and Health210,88111,741
Leisure and Hospitality66,21315,494
Public Administration41,2890
Other Private34,109853
Total694,00359,896

 

Home Services

No other site shows detail at this level for free. We are able to keep this site free by receiving a small commission from the referring links below if you book, rent, or request a lead at no cost to you. Please share or cite this page if you aren't able to otherwise support our work.

Map interface © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap Map data and content © bestneighborhood