• More
Phoenix, AZ Coronavirus Economic Impact Map

Economic Impact Key

Nominal
Significant
Severe


The map above shows which areas in Phoenix, AZ are expected to suffer the greatest economic damage from COVID-19, also known as the Coronavirus. Economic damage includes both unemployment and loss of business. These estimates are based on the number of people employed in each industry by area. Areas in the darkest red may see 20% or more of the workforce newly unemployed.

Overall, the economic impact to Phoenix is expected to be severe, with 9.6% of jobs at risk. On a national per-capita basis, there are 17,942 cities in worse condition and 36,599 cities in better condition. Among other cities classified as very large by population, 4 are projected to have more economic damage, and 8 to have less economic damage.

Estimates are based on industries most impacted by the virus and by recessions in general. This map is based on strong statistical evidence, but please keep in mind these are only estimates. Changes will be included as more data becomes available. Estimates are generally conservative: some areas will have higher-than-projected unemployment.

Top Industries: Before COVID-19

Top Industries: After COVID-19

Industries Impact Key

Education and health
Professional and business services
Retail
Leisure and hospitality
Finance
Newly unemployed (top industries only)

 

Estimated Jobs at Risk for All Phoenix, AZ Industries

IndustryCurrent jobs estimateJobs at risk
Agriculture and Mining3,267239
Construction55,3658,194
Manufacturing46,8856,845
Wholesale Trade17,4311,848
Retail78,3387,599
Transportation, Warehousing, and Utilities35,9542,295
Information13,3411,014
Finance3,6753,675
Professional and Business Services98,5347,894
Education and Health127,2666,624
Leisure and Hospitality74,53317,441
Public Administration23,6520
Other Private36,278907
Total674,20864,574

 

Home Services

No other site shows detail at this level for free. We are able to keep this site free by receiving a small commission from the referring links below if you book, rent, or request a lead at no cost to you. Please share or cite this page if you aren't able to otherwise support our work.

Map interface © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap Map data and content © bestneighborhood