• More
San Jose, CA Coronavirus Economic Impact Map

Economic Impact Key

Nominal
Significant
Severe


The map above shows which areas in San Jose, CA are expected to suffer the greatest economic damage from COVID-19, also known as the Coronavirus. Economic damage includes both unemployment and loss of business. These estimates are based on the number of people employed in each industry by area. Areas in the darkest red may see 20% or more of the workforce newly unemployed.

Overall, the economic impact to San Jose is expected to be extremely severe, with 9.9% of jobs at risk. On a national per-capita basis, there are 12,913 cities in worse condition and 41,628 cities in better condition. Among other cities classified as very large by population, 1 are projected to have more economic damage, and 11 to have less economic damage.

Estimates are based on industries most impacted by the virus and by recessions in general. This map is based on strong statistical evidence, but please keep in mind these are only estimates. Changes will be included as more data becomes available. Estimates are generally conservative: some areas will have higher-than-projected unemployment.

Top Industries: Before COVID-19

Top Industries: After COVID-19

Industries Impact Key

Education and health
Professional and business services
Manufacturing
Retail
Leisure and hospitality
Newly unemployed (top industries only)

 

Estimated Jobs at Risk for All San Jose, CA Industries

IndustryCurrent jobs estimateJobs at risk
Agriculture and Mining2,469180
Construction32,6004,825
Manufacturing89,72613,100
Wholesale Trade10,8741,153
Retail50,4354,892
Transportation, Warehousing, and Utilities18,6441,170
Information19,9201,514
Finance1,4731,473
Professional and Business Services94,7457,091
Education and Health101,6605,120
Leisure and Hospitality50,13211,731
Public Administration14,4520
Other Private24,735618
Total535,78452,867

 

Home Services

No other site shows detail at this level for free. We are able to keep this site free by receiving a small commission from the referring links below if you book, rent, or request a lead at no cost to you. Please share or cite this page if you aren't able to otherwise support our work.

Map interface © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap Map data and content © bestneighborhood