• More
Virginia Coronavirus Economic Impact Map

Economic Impact Key

Nominal
Significant
Severe


The map above shows which areas in Virginia are expected to suffer the greatest economic damage from COVID-19, also known as the Coronavirus. Economic damage includes both unemployment and loss of business. These estimates are based on the number of people employed in each industry by area. Areas in the darkest red may see 20% or more of the workforce newly unemployed.

Overall, the economic impact to Virginia is expected to be significant, but less severe than the rest of US, with 8.4% of jobs at risk. On a national per-capita basis, there are 48 states in worse condition and 3 states in better condition. Among other states classified as very large by population, 12 are projected to have more economic damage, and 0 to have less economic damage.

Estimates are based on industries most impacted by the virus and by recessions in general. This map is based on strong statistical evidence, but please keep in mind these are only estimates. Changes will be included as more data becomes available. Estimates are generally conservative: some areas will have higher-than-projected unemployment.

Top Industries: Before COVID-19

Top Industries: After COVID-19

Industries Impact Key

Education and health
Professional and business services
Retail
Leisure and hospitality
Public and administration
Newly unemployed (top industries only)

 

Estimated Jobs at Risk for All Virginia Industries

IndustryCurrent jobs estimateJobs at risk
Agriculture and Mining37,4342,733
Construction271,91540,243
Manufacturing291,49142,558
Wholesale Trade75,8888,044
Retail431,99841,904
Transportation, Warehousing, and Utilities181,32410,971
Information81,7886,216
Finance14,99914,999
Professional and Business Services628,69146,843
Education and Health909,53442,012
Leisure and Hospitality366,68985,805
Public Administration366,4430
Other Private216,9165,423
Total4,118,723347,752

 

Home Services

No other site shows detail at this level for free. We are able to keep this site free by receiving a small commission from the referring links below if you book, rent, or request a lead at no cost to you. Please share or cite this page if you aren't able to otherwise support our work.

Map interface © Mapbox © OpenStreetMap Map data and content © bestneighborhood