Citizens Telephone Cooperative is a large internet service provider in the United States, serving 3 states or territories: Virginia, Georgia, and Wisconsin. Learn more about Citizens Telephone Cooperative’s coverage and availability on this page.
- Can I get Citizens Telephone Cooperative internet?
- How fast is Citizens Telephone Cooperative’s internet?
- What broadband services does Citizens Telephone Cooperative offer?
- Citizens Telephone Cooperative fiber
- Citizens Telephone Cooperative cable
- Citizens Telephone Cooperative DSL
- What about TV service?
Can I get Citizens Telephone Cooperative internet in my area?
The easiest way to find out is to click the link below.
You may enter your zip code to check local availability or view the map below before contacting Citizens Telephone Cooperative.
Citizens Telephone Cooperative Availability Map

Any Internet Availability
On the map you can see Citizens Telephone Cooperative’s coverage area in the United States. Areas in green are most likely to have coverage, where some homes in yellow to red areas may not have coverage.
The table below shows coverage and average maximum speeds by state.
| State | Availaiblity | Average Best Speed |
|---|---|---|
| Virginia | 0.49% | 905 Mbps |
| Georgia | 0.12% | 565 Mbps |
| Wisconsin | 0.11% | 2,500 Mbps |
How fast is Citizens Telephone Cooperative’s internet?

Internet Download Speed
The map above shows average maximum speeds by area. Overall, Citizens Telephone Cooperative internet speeds are adequate for most homes.
Download speeds (the speed at which you receive files and streaming video) range from 10 to 2,500 Mbps. The average customer has access to plans with download speeds up to 998 Mbps. This puts Citizens Telephone Cooperative in the 61st percentile versus other ISPs for download speeds, meaning speeds are noticeabley faster than the average provider in the US.
Upload speeds (the speed you can send files and video to others) range from a low of 1.0 Mbps to a high of 2,500 Mbps. The average is 914 Mbps, placing Citizens Telephone Cooperative in the 62nd percentile for internet provider upload speeds, which is fast enough for a modern household.
What broadband services does Citizens Telephone Cooperative offer?
Across the country Citizens Telephone Cooperative offers fiber, DSL, and cable internet service. The table below shows which types of service Citizens Telephone Cooperative offers and the average maximum speed for each service type. “Coverage” is the percent of Citizens Telephone Cooperative customers who can get that type of service.
Technology |
Coverage |
Average Best Speed |
|---|---|---|
Fiber |
81.59% |
1,187 Mbps |
Cable |
19.85% |
224 Mbps |
DSL |
36.88% |
29 Mbps |
Where is Citizens Telephone Cooperative Fiber Available?

Fiber Internet Speed
The Citizens Telephone Cooperative fiber availability map shows where fiber has been made available to customers. If you can get fiber, it is usually the best option for most people due to fast speeds and low lag. Fiber is available within 81.59% of Citizens Telephone Cooperative’s coverage footprint, and the average speed for fiber is 1,187 Mbps download and 1,117 Mbps upload.
Where is Citizens Telephone Cooperative Cable Available?

Cable Internet Speed
Cable service through a coaxial cable can be quite fast. It is usually slightly slower than fiber, and pricing can vary greatly depending on bundling and promotional deals. The Citizens Telephone Cooperative cable availability map above shows coverage and speeds for cable only. 19.85% of Citizens Telephone Cooperative customers can choose Citizens Telephone Cooperative cable, and average download speeds are 224 Mbps with 15 Mbps for upload.
Where is Citizens Telephone Cooperative DSL Available?

DSL Internet Speed
DSL is delivered over the telephone line. Speeds are often slower than cable or fiber, but the service is often less expensive. The above Citizens Telephone Cooperative DSL availability map shows where Citizens Telephone Cooperative customers can get DSL service and at what download speeds. The average speed of Citizens Telephone Cooperative DSL across the nation is 29 Mbps download and 5.1 Mbps for upload speed. 36.88% of Citizens Telephone Cooperative customers can choose DSL.
Can I get Citizens Telephone Cooperative TV Service?
Probably. Most fiber optic and cable companies are able to offer some kind of TV service. In either case, you can also get Citizens Telephone Cooperative internet and satellite TV.
What cities and zips does Citizens Telephone Cooperative serve?
With coverage in 97 cities and 59 zip codes, only the largest are listed below:
City |
Availability |
Average Best Speed |
|---|---|---|
| Floyd, VA | 99.16% | 1,000 Mbps |
| Vienna, GA | 95.47% | 831 Mbps |
| Max Meadows, VA | 84.55% | 592 Mbps |
| New Auburn, WI | 86.60% | 2,500 Mbps |
| Willis, VA | 100.00% | 1,000 Mbps |
| Christiansburg, VA | 8.66% | 1,000 Mbps |
| Woodlawn, VA | 46.87% | 1,000 Mbps |
| Copper Hill, VA | 84.82% | 1,000 Mbps |
| Blacksburg, VA | 3.55% | 1,000 Mbps |
| Wytheville, VA | 15.70% | 828 Mbps |
| Dublin, VA | 17.99% | 1,000 Mbps |
| Riner, VA | 41.90% | 1,000 Mbps |
| Chetek, WI | 28.92% | 2,500 Mbps |
| Plains, GA | 97.38% | 755 Mbps |
| Cordele, GA | 7.99% | 25 Mbps |
| Hillsville, VA | 19.86% | 1,000 Mbps |
| Pilot, VA | 62.37% | 1,000 Mbps |
| Check, VA | 100.00% | 1,000 Mbps |
| Poff, VA | 100.00% | 1,000 Mbps |
| Warwick, GA | 61.99% | 53 Mbps |
| Draper, VA | 32.24% | 838 Mbps |
| Leslie, GA | 97.55% | 786 Mbps |
| Barren Springs, VA | 81.65% | 300 Mbps |
| Austinville, VA | 50.71% | 691 Mbps |
| Ivanhoe, VA | 57.97% | 300 Mbps |
| Indian Valley, VA | 89.24% | 1,000 Mbps |
| Galax, VA | 4.25% | 1,000 Mbps |
| Richardson, VA | 51.81% | 1,000 Mbps |
| Meadows Of Dan, VA | 46.91% | 936 Mbps |
| Cobb, GA | 99.83% | 878 Mbps |
| DeSoto, GA | 100.00% | 591 Mbps |
| Radford, VA | 2.58% | 1,000 Mbps |
| Canton, WI | 74.56% | 2,500 Mbps |
| Simpsons, VA | 100.00% | 1,000 Mbps |
| Fairlawn, VA | 20.26% | 1,000 Mbps |
| Dugspur, VA | 43.67% | 972 Mbps |
| Walton Furnace, VA | 96.85% | 368 Mbps |
| Vesta, VA | 89.54% | 1,000 Mbps |
| Lilly, GA | 85.92% | 586 Mbps |
| Cameron, WI | 7.74% | 2,500 Mbps |
| Richwood, GA | 56.34% | 87 Mbps |
| Kent, VA | 97.76% | 591 Mbps |
| Highland, VA | 28.07% | 1,000 Mbps |
| Claudville, VA | 20.32% | 937 Mbps |
| Tippettville, GA | 57.80% | 11 Mbps |
| Shorts Creek, VA | 56.36% | 300 Mbps |
| Woolwine, VA | 16.27% | 980 Mbps |
| Rice Lake, WI | 1.70% | 2,500 Mbps |
| Terrys Fork, VA | 100.00% | 1,000 Mbps |
| Laurel Fork, VA | 19.60% | 1,000 Mbps |
| Independence, VA | 5.94% | 1,000 Mbps |
| Bloomer, WI | 3.22% | 2,500 Mbps |
| Flintside, GA | 100.00% | 958 Mbps |
| Volney, VA | 53.08% | 1,000 Mbps |
| Fort Chiswell, VA | 96.73% | 520 Mbps |
| Huntington, GA | 56.74% | 694 Mbps |
| Stuart, VA | 3.59% | 1,000 Mbps |
| Sand Creek, WI | 21.09% | 2,500 Mbps |
| Sheep Town, VA | 82.43% | 1,000 Mbps |
| Hiwassee, VA | 14.49% | 1,000 Mbps |
| Pearisburg, VA | 3.42% | 1,000 Mbps |
| Americus, GA | 0.75% | 783 Mbps |
| Weyerhaeuser, WI | 14.31% | 2,500 Mbps |
| Raines, GA | 34.33% | 25 Mbps |
| Sylvatus, VA | 57.69% | 1,000 Mbps |
| Neyami, GA | 18.18% | 14 Mbps |
| Pinehurst, GA | 19.37% | 11 Mbps |
| Smithville, GA | 9.00% | 13 Mbps |
| Penia, GA | 8.62% | 10 Mbps |
| Fosters Falls, VA | 67.88% | 684 Mbps |
| Jett, VA | 75.89% | 300 Mbps |
| Ferrum, VA | 2.02% | 1,000 Mbps |
| Kindrick, VA | 20.40% | 1,000 Mbps |
| Byromville, GA | 11.96% | 10 Mbps |
| West Galax, VA | 20.38% | 1,000 Mbps |
| Oldtown, VA | 22.30% | 1,000 Mbps |
| New Point, GA | 10.71% | 10 Mbps |
| Bent Mountain, VA | 5.17% | 1,000 Mbps |
| Friendship, GA | 9.82% | 269 Mbps |
| Pleasant Hill, GA | 16.73% | 811 Mbps |
| Kibler, VA | 18.10% | 84 Mbps |
| Graysontown, VA | 7.58% | 1,000 Mbps |
| Sumter, GA | 8.76% | 368 Mbps |
| Holcombe, WI | 1.76% | 2,500 Mbps |
| Shawsville, VA | 1.43% | 1,000 Mbps |
| Pulaski, VA | 0.22% | 1,000 Mbps |
| Leesburg, GA | 0.14% | 25 Mbps |
| Ararat, VA | 1.09% | 1,000 Mbps |
| Oakfield, GA | 2.89% | 10 Mbps |
| Patrick Springs, VA | 0.58% | 1,000 Mbps |
| Huddle, VA | 3.72% | 300 Mbps |
| Carsonville, VA | 5.86% | 1,000 Mbps |
| Unadilla, GA | 0.34% | 10 Mbps |
| Poplar Hill, VA | 4.02% | 1,000 Mbps |
| Webster, GA | 0.43% | 10 Mbps |
| Kayoulah, VA | 19.57% | 1,000 Mbps |
| Jim Falls, WI | 0.20% | 2,500 Mbps |
Zip |
Availability |
Average Best Speed |
| 24091, VA | 99.28% | 1,000 Mbps |
| 31092, GA | 94.05% | 700 Mbps |
| 24360, VA | 86.75% | 595 Mbps |
| 24073, VA | 9.23% | 1,000 Mbps |
| 54757, WI | 80.14% | 2,500 Mbps |
| 24380, VA | 100.00% | 1,000 Mbps |
| 24343, VA | 28.85% | 1,000 Mbps |
| 24382, VA | 16.73% | 809 Mbps |
| 24084, VA | 17.98% | 1,000 Mbps |
| 54728, WI | 31.40% | 2,500 Mbps |
| 24060, VA | 3.93% | 1,000 Mbps |
| 31780, GA | 88.21% | 781 Mbps |
| 24381, VA | 42.93% | 1,000 Mbps |
| 24079, VA | 99.94% | 1,000 Mbps |
| 31015, GA | 8.49% | 82 Mbps |
| 24138, VA | 83.73% | 1,000 Mbps |
| 24072, VA | 100.00% | 1,000 Mbps |
| 24149, VA | 34.60% | 1,000 Mbps |
| 31764, GA | 98.40% | 794 Mbps |
| 24312, VA | 47.65% | 655 Mbps |
| 24120, VA | 56.33% | 961 Mbps |
| 24333, VA | 5.43% | 1,000 Mbps |
| 24141, VA | 4.42% | 1,000 Mbps |
| 31796, GA | 53.31% | 25 Mbps |
| 24350, VA | 68.71% | 364 Mbps |
| 24313, VA | 84.36% | 300 Mbps |
| 31735, GA | 99.86% | 885 Mbps |
| 54868, WI | 3.76% | 2,500 Mbps |
| 24325, VA | 46.26% | 974 Mbps |
| 24105, VA | 89.33% | 1,000 Mbps |
| 54822, WI | 9.70% | 2,500 Mbps |
| 24348, VA | 9.27% | 1,000 Mbps |
| 31743, GA | 100.00% | 828 Mbps |
| 24171, VA | 4.23% | 1,000 Mbps |
| 54724, WI | 4.52% | 2,500 Mbps |
| 24067, VA | 11.56% | 1,000 Mbps |
| 31763, GA | 0.90% | 14 Mbps |
| 31709, GA | 1.18% | 231 Mbps |
| 24134, VA | 3.19% | 1,000 Mbps |
| 24076, VA | 17.84% | 685 Mbps |
| 31787, GA | 10.47% | 15 Mbps |
| 24347, VA | 8.69% | 1,000 Mbps |
| 24185, VA | 15.12% | 965 Mbps |
| 24059, VA | 12.72% | 1,000 Mbps |
| 24352, VA | 13.52% | 1,000 Mbps |
| 31719, GA | 1.14% | 10 Mbps |
| 31051, GA | 100.00% | 972 Mbps |
| 31091, GA | 1.64% | 10 Mbps |
| 31007, GA | 7.37% | 10 Mbps |
| 24162, VA | 2.41% | 1,000 Mbps |
| 31070, GA | 7.71% | 10 Mbps |
| 24324, VA | 2.94% | 300 Mbps |
| 54895, WI | 4.67% | 2,500 Mbps |
| 54745, WI | 1.87% | 2,500 Mbps |
| 24301, VA | 0.22% | 1,000 Mbps |
| 54732, WI | 0.96% | 2,500 Mbps |
| 24053, VA | 1.10% | 1,000 Mbps |
| 31824, GA | 0.28% | 10 Mbps |
| 31063, GA | 0.04% | 10 Mbps |