Population 1,140 · Census ACS 2020–24
Choose a measure to map it.Tap a measure to map it. Swipe the row for more. Arrows show the change since 2006–10.
More maps of Jemez Springs: Best Neighborhoods · Walk Grade · Household income · Home prices · Race · Politics · Traffic noise · Internet
Population and households in Jemez Springs
Household size in Jemez Springs
| Period | Jemez Springs | Albuquerque area | New Mexico | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | 2.10 | 2.62 | 2.71 | 2.68 |
| 2010–14 | 2.09 | 2.67 | 2.77 | 2.73 |
| 2015–19 | 2.17 | 2.63 | 2.71 | 2.71 |
| 2020–24 | 2.20 | 2.55 | 2.63 | 2.65 |
| Change | +0.10 | −0.08 | −0.07 | −0.03 |
Jemez Springs is a place of small households, averaging 2.20 people against 2.65 for the U.S., which points to many singles, couples and roommates and relatively few children. Since 2006–10, household size has climbed from 2.10, but in a place this small, survey estimates can swing a lot from one release to the next.
Household size: the average number of people living in each occupied home. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B25010).
Median age in Jemez Springs
| Period | Jemez Springs | Albuquerque area | New Mexico | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | 51.4 | 37.2 | 37.4 | 37.7 |
| 2010–14 | 48.6 | 38.3 | 38.2 | 38.6 |
| 2015–19 | 52.5 | 39.6 | 39.3 | 39.6 |
| 2020–24 | 50.7 | 41.1 | 40.5 | 40.1 |
| Change | −0.7 | +3.9 | +3.2 | +2.3 |
With a median age of 50.7, Jemez Springs is noticeably older than the country as a whole (40.1), an age mix that tilts toward empty nesters and retirees.
Median age: the age that splits residents into two equal halves. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B01002).
Single-parent households in Jemez Springs
| Period | Jemez Springs | Albuquerque area | New Mexico | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | 7.2% | 13.8% | 14.2% | 12.3% |
| 2010–14 | 10.6% | 14.5% | 14.6% | 12.3% |
| 2015–19 | 3.6% | 12.7% | 13.6% | 11.6% |
| 2020–24 | 5.8% | 13.1% | 14.4% | 11.6% |
| Change | −1.4 pts | −0.7 pts | +0.1 pts | −0.6 pts |
Single parents head only 5.8% of households in Jemez Springs, well below the national share of 11.6%.
Single-parent households: households where one adult with no spouse present lives with children under 18. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B11003).
Housing in Jemez Springs
Renters in Jemez Springs
| Period | Jemez Springs | Albuquerque area | New Mexico | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | 14.8% | 31.7% | 30.4% | 33.3% |
| 2010–14 | 15.4% | 33.4% | 31.8% | 35.6% |
| 2015–19 | 15.3% | 33.0% | 32.3% | 36.0% |
| 2020–24 | 15.2% | 30.9% | 30.0% | 34.8% |
| Change | +0.4 pts | −0.8 pts | −0.3 pts | +1.5 pts |
Only 15.2% of households in Jemez Springs rent their homes, far below the national share of 34.8%, so most residents are owners who tend to stay put. Among homeowners, 47.6% have no mortgage at all, above the national share of 39.8%.
Renters: occupied homes that are rented rather than owned. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B25003).
Vacant homes in Jemez Springs
| Period | Jemez Springs | Albuquerque area | New Mexico | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | 43.8% | 8.8% | 13.6% | 11.4% |
| 2010–14 | 44.0% | 9.1% | 14.2% | 11.4% |
| 2015–19 | 42.0% | 10.1% | 15.2% | 11.1% |
| 2020–24 | 39.0% | 7.0% | 11.9% | 9.6% |
| Change | −4.8 pts | −1.8 pts | −1.6 pts | −1.8 pts |
Vacancy is high in Jemez Springs: 39.0% of homes are empty, far above the national rate of 9.6%. In resort and lake areas that usually means seasonal and vacation homes; elsewhere it can point to weak demand.
Vacant homes: homes with no one living in them, including vacation homes and homes for sale or rent. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B25002).
Age of homes in Jemez Springs
| Period | Jemez Springs | Albuquerque area | New Mexico | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | 1981 | 1982 | 1980 | 1974 |
| 2010–14 | 1988 | 1983 | 1981 | 1975 |
| 2015–19 | 1980 | 1984 | 1982 | 1977 |
| 2020–24 | 1988 | 1986 | 1985 | 1980 |
| Change | +7 | +3 | +4 | +6 |
Much of the housing in Jemez Springs is relatively new: half of its homes were built after 1988, compared with 1980 for the U.S. as a whole. The picture is much the same across the Albuquerque area.
Age of homes: the year that splits the housing stock into older and newer halves. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B25035).
Rent in Jemez Springs
| Period | Jemez Springs | Albuquerque area | New Mexico | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | $630 | $884 | $777 | $965 |
| 2010–14 | $775 | $970 | $866 | $1,040 |
| 2015–19 | $814 | $1,050 | $943 | $1,213 |
| 2020–24 | $1,038 | $1,356 | $1,188 | $1,571 |
| Change | +$408 | +$472 | +$411 | +$606 |
The median renter in Jemez Springs pays $1,038 a month for rent and utilities, well below the national median of $1,571. Rent takes 14.1% of the typical renter's income, comfortably under the 30% mark often used to define affordable rent.
Rent: monthly rent plus the utilities renters pay themselves. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B25064).
Education in Jemez Springs
Bachelor's degrees in Jemez Springs
| Period | Jemez Springs | Albuquerque area | New Mexico | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | 26.0% | 29.1% | 25.0% | 28.4% |
| 2010–14 | 35.7% | 29.5% | 25.5% | 29.6% |
| 2015–19 | 40.1% | 31.6% | 26.7% | 32.1% |
| 2020–24 | 62.1% | 35.0% | 30.2% | 35.6% |
| Change | +36.1 pts | +5.9 pts | +5.2 pts | +7.2 pts |
College graduates are unusually common in Jemez Springs: 62.1% of adults 25 and older have a bachelor's degree or higher, against 35.6% nationally. Education tends to track local incomes and the kinds of jobs nearby.
Bachelor's degrees: adults 25 and older with a bachelor's degree or higher. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B15003).
High school graduates in Jemez Springs
| Period | Jemez Springs | Albuquerque area | New Mexico | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | 94.6% | 86.0% | 82.3% | 84.9% |
| 2010–14 | 97.0% | 87.3% | 83.5% | 86.1% |
| 2015–19 | 94.9% | 88.4% | 85.1% | 87.7% |
| 2020–24 | 97.2% | 90.2% | 87.5% | 89.3% |
| Change | +2.6 pts | +4.2 pts | +5.2 pts | +4.3 pts |
Finishing high school is nearly universal in Jemez Springs: 97.2% of adults 25 and older have a diploma or equivalent, well above the national rate of 89.3%.
High school graduates: adults 25 and older with a high school diploma, GED or more. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B15003).
Jobs in Jemez Springs
| Period | Jemez Springs | Albuquerque area | New Mexico | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | 8.3% | 6.7% | 7.3% | 8.1% |
| 2010–14 | 4.9% | 9.3% | 9.7% | 9.4% |
| 2015–19 | 4.1% | 6.0% | 6.8% | 5.6% |
| 2020–24 | 5.4% | 5.4% | 6.0% | 5.4% |
| Change | −2.9 pts | −1.3 pts | −1.3 pts | −2.7 pts |
At 5.4%, unemployment in Jemez Springs is the same as the national rate. Each figure pools five years of surveys (2020–24), so it describes that whole stretch rather than today's job market.
Unemployment: people looking for work as a share of everyone working or looking. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B23025).
Jemez Springs compared with nearby cities
| City | Household size | Median age | Single parents | Renters | Vacant homes | Median year built | Median rent | Bachelor's degree | High school diploma | Unemployment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jemez Springs | 2.20 | 50.7 | 5.8% | 15.2% | 39.0% | 1988 | $1,038 | 62.1% | 97.2% | 5.4% |
| Ponderosa | 2.26 | 49.9 | 7.7% | 11.2% | 26.8% | 1983 | $1,139 | 40.6% | 95.2% | 5.2% |
| Jemez Pueblo | 3.34 | 38.1 | 18.8% | 13.2% | 10.8% | 1980 | $999 | 25.1% | 87.0% | 8.0% |
| Totavi | 2.07 | 37.3 | 4.5% | 27.1% | 8.9% | 1985 | $1,661 | 66.7% | 98.3% | 0.6% |
| Cochiti Lake | 2.31 | 49.3 | 9.2% | 7.5% | 16.2% | 1979 | $1,229 | 21.3% | 93.4% | 5.0% |
| Los Alamos | 2.26 | 39.1 | 8.4% | 32.7% | 3.8% | 1973 | $1,470 | 69.6% | 97.7% | 0.9% |
| Cochiti Pueblo | 2.31 | 49.3 | 9.2% | 7.5% | 16.2% | 1979 | $1,229 | 21.3% | 93.4% | 5.0% |
| Cochiti | 2.31 | 49.3 | 9.2% | 7.5% | 16.2% | 1979 | $1,229 | 21.3% | 93.4% | 5.0% |
| Lumberton | 2.81 | 44.6 | 5.1% | 2.4% | 15.9% | 1973 | $1,375 | 70.6% | 99.6% | 0.2% |
| San Ildefonso Pueblo | 3.06 | 33.0 | 22.1% | 19.7% | 9.6% | 1986 | $632 | 16.1% | 93.1% | 8.2% |
| Pojoaque | 2.31 | 45.3 | 15.6% | 26.5% | 8.2% | 1988 | $996 | 34.1% | 91.4% | 6.0% |
All figures 2020–24.
Cities with similar populations: Pittsburg, OK · Milnor, ND · New Bedford, OH · Newman, IL · Norfork, AR · Palmyra, IL · Palo, MI · Paxton, TX · Penfield, PA · Pickton, TX
About these numbers
Every figure on this page is a BestNeighborhood calculation from the Census Bureau's American Community Survey (ACS), built up from the Census block groups that make up Jemez Springs. Each ACS 5-year release pools five years of responses; this page shows the last 15 releases, 2006–10 through 2020–24. Neighboring releases share four of their five years, so they move gradually and small changes between them are within the survey's margin of error; in small places the lines can jump from one release to the next for the same reason. The maps show the same measures for each neighborhood, ranked against the whole country.
No other site shows detail at this level for free. We are able to keep this site free by receiving a small commission from the referring links on this page. Please share or cite this page if you aren’t able to otherwise support our work.