Population 34,557 · Census ACS 2020–24
Choose a measure to map it.Tap a measure to map it. Swipe the row for more. Arrows show the change since 2006–10.
More maps of Montgomery Village: Best Neighborhoods · Walk Grade · Household income · Home prices · Race · Politics · Traffic noise · Internet
Population and households in Montgomery Village
Household size in Montgomery Village
| Period | Montgomery Village | Washington area | Maryland | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | 2.74 | 2.73 | 2.68 | 2.68 |
| 2010–14 | 2.89 | 2.82 | 2.73 | 2.73 |
| 2015–19 | 2.99 | 2.86 | 2.74 | 2.71 |
| 2020–24 | 2.77 | 2.77 | 2.68 | 2.65 |
| Change | +0.03 | +0.04 | +0.01 | −0.03 |
The typical household in Montgomery Village holds 2.77 people, slightly more than the U.S. average of 2.65. The Washington area as a whole looks much the same. Households are largest in the northeast and smallest in the southwest.
Household size: the average number of people living in each occupied home. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B25010).
Median age in Montgomery Village
| Period | Montgomery Village | Washington area | Maryland | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | 34.9 | 37.0 | 38.5 | 37.7 |
| 2010–14 | 35.3 | 37.6 | 39.3 | 38.6 |
| 2015–19 | 37.2 | 38.5 | 40.2 | 39.6 |
| 2020–24 | 39.6 | 39.2 | 40.6 | 40.1 |
| Change | +4.7 | +2.2 | +2.1 | +2.3 |
At 39.6, the median age in Montgomery Village is close to the national median of 40.1, so its age mix looks much like the country's. Since 2006–10, the median age has climbed from 34.9, mirroring the country. The youngest areas are in the south, the oldest in the west.
Median age: the age that splits residents into two equal halves. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B01002).
Single-parent households in Montgomery Village
| Period | Montgomery Village | Washington area | Maryland | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | 13.2% | 11.3% | 12.5% | 12.3% |
| 2010–14 | 15.3% | 11.3% | 12.6% | 12.3% |
| 2015–19 | 14.7% | 10.4% | 11.7% | 11.6% |
| 2020–24 | 13.8% | 10.4% | 11.7% | 11.6% |
| Change | +0.6 pts | −0.9 pts | −0.9 pts | −0.6 pts |
Single parents head about one in seven households in Montgomery Village (13.8%), above the national share of 11.6%. The single-parent share has edged up 0.6 points since 2006–10, even as the national share fell.
Single-parent households: households where one adult with no spouse present lives with children under 18. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B11003).
Housing in Montgomery Village
Renters in Montgomery Village
| Period | Montgomery Village | Washington area | Maryland | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | 26.9% | 34.0% | 31.0% | 33.3% |
| 2010–14 | 28.6% | 36.6% | 32.9% | 35.6% |
| 2015–19 | 33.9% | 36.8% | 33.1% | 36.0% |
| 2020–24 | 33.1% | 36.3% | 32.4% | 34.8% |
| Change | +6.2 pts | +2.3 pts | +1.4 pts | +1.5 pts |
About a third of households in Montgomery Village rent their homes (33.1%), close to the national share of 34.8%. Renters make up a smaller share here than in the Washington area overall (36.3%). Among homeowners, 29.5% have no mortgage at all, well below the national share of 39.8%. The renter share has risen 6.2 points since 2006–10, a much bigger shift than nationally.
Renters: occupied homes that are rented rather than owned. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B25003).
Vacant homes in Montgomery Village
| Period | Montgomery Village | Washington area | Maryland | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | 6.9% | 8.7% | 9.0% | 11.4% |
| 2010–14 | 6.5% | 7.3% | 8.9% | 11.4% |
| 2015–19 | 7.0% | 6.6% | 8.9% | 11.1% |
| 2020–24 | 5.5% | 5.9% | 7.1% | 9.6% |
| Change | −1.4 pts | −2.8 pts | −1.9 pts | −1.8 pts |
Empty homes are scarce in Montgomery Village: just 5.5% sit vacant, compared with 9.6% nationally, a sign of a tight housing market. That is in line with the rest of the Washington area. Vacancy is down 1.4 points from 2006–10, in line with the national trend.
Vacant homes: homes with no one living in them, including vacation homes and homes for sale or rent. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B25002).
Age of homes in Montgomery Village
| Period | Montgomery Village | Washington area | Maryland | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | 1980 | 1977 | 1974 | 1974 |
| 2010–14 | 1980 | 1978 | 1975 | 1975 |
| 2015–19 | 1980 | 1979 | 1976 | 1977 |
| 2020–24 | 1981 | 1982 | 1978 | 1980 |
| Change | +0 | +6 | +4 | +6 |
The typical home in Montgomery Village was built around 1981, about the same vintage as the country's housing overall (1980).
Age of homes: the year that splits the housing stock into older and newer halves. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B25035).
Rent in Montgomery Village
| Period | Montgomery Village | Washington area | Maryland | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | $1,501 | $1,470 | $1,249 | $965 |
| 2010–14 | $1,580 | $1,583 | $1,363 | $1,040 |
| 2015–19 | $1,751 | $1,907 | $1,576 | $1,213 |
| 2020–24 | $2,023 | $2,236 | $1,869 | $1,571 |
| Change | +$522 | +$766 | +$620 | +$606 |
The median renter in Montgomery Village pays $2,023 a month for rent and utilities, well above the national median of $1,571. Still, rents here are lower than in the Washington area overall ($2,236). Rent has climbed $522 a month since 2006–10, up 35%, a slower climb than the nation's. Rent takes 38.5% of the typical renter's income, well over the 30% mark often used to define affordable rent, so many renters here are stretched.
Rent: monthly rent plus the utilities renters pay themselves. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B25064).
Education in Montgomery Village
Bachelor's degrees in Montgomery Village
| Period | Montgomery Village | Washington area | Maryland | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | 48.8% | 46.6% | 36.3% | 28.4% |
| 2010–14 | 42.8% | 48.2% | 37.7% | 29.6% |
| 2015–19 | 42.1% | 51.0% | 40.5% | 32.1% |
| 2020–24 | 43.4% | 53.9% | 43.4% | 35.6% |
| Change | −5.4 pts | +7.3 pts | +7.1 pts | +7.2 pts |
More than four in ten adults 25 and older in Montgomery Village (43.4%) have a bachelor's degree or higher, above the national share of 35.6%. Still, the share is lower than in the Washington area as a whole (53.9%). Since 2006–10, the share with a degree has fallen 5.4 points, even as the national share rose.
Bachelor's degrees: adults 25 and older with a bachelor's degree or higher. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B15003).
High school graduates in Montgomery Village
| Period | Montgomery Village | Washington area | Maryland | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | 90.3% | 89.4% | 88.0% | 84.9% |
| 2010–14 | 90.3% | 90.2% | 89.1% | 86.1% |
| 2015–19 | 85.1% | 90.8% | 90.2% | 87.7% |
| 2020–24 | 87.9% | 91.2% | 90.9% | 89.3% |
| Change | −2.5 pts | +1.7 pts | +2.9 pts | +4.3 pts |
High school completion in Montgomery Village is close to the national rate: 87.9% of adults have a diploma or equivalent, against 89.3%. The rate is lower than in the Washington area overall (91.2%). The share with a diploma has fallen 2.5 points since 2006–10, even as the national rate rose.
High school graduates: adults 25 and older with a high school diploma, GED or more. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B15003).
Jobs in Montgomery Village
| Period | Montgomery Village | Washington area | Maryland | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | 4.7% | 5.9% | 6.5% | 8.1% |
| 2010–14 | 6.3% | 6.9% | 8.1% | 9.4% |
| 2015–19 | 5.2% | 4.7% | 5.1% | 5.6% |
| 2020–24 | 6.6% | 4.8% | 5.0% | 5.4% |
| Change | +1.8 pts | −1.1 pts | −1.5 pts | −2.7 pts |
Unemployment runs a little high in Montgomery Village: 6.6% of the labor force was out of work and looking, against 5.4% nationally. Since 2006–10, unemployment has risen 1.8 points, even as the national rate fell. Because the Census pools five years of responses (2020–24), these rates smooth over short swings and lag the current job market.
Unemployment: people looking for work as a share of everyone working or looking. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B23025).
Montgomery Village compared with nearby cities
| City | Household size | Median age | Single parents | Renters | Vacant homes | Median year built | Median rent | Bachelor's degree | High school diploma | Unemployment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Montgomery Village | 2.77 | 39.6 | 13.8% | 33.1% | 5.5% | 1981 | $2,023 | 43.4% | 87.9% | 6.6% |
| Gaithersburg | 3.00 | 39.8 | 9.9% | 38.3% | 4.8% | 1986 | $2,132 | 50.2% | 86.9% | 5.3% |
| Washington Grove | 2.61 | 44.9 | 6.3% | 30.7% | 6.1% | 1974 | $2,023 | 44.3% | 82.8% | 3.6% |
| Germantown | 2.86 | 38.5 | 11.1% | 35.6% | 3.7% | 1990 | $2,148 | 50.2% | 89.7% | 5.3% |
| Laytonsville | 2.87 | 51.0 | 5.2% | 4.4% | 2.6% | 1980 | $1,463 | 55.0% | 95.2% | 6.3% |
| Redland | 2.70 | 41.1 | 4.4% | 28.8% | 2.7% | 1986 | $2,595 | 68.4% | 96.3% | 2.5% |
| Derwood | 2.73 | 45.3 | 6.2% | 17.1% | 2.1% | 1991 | $1,893 | 65.4% | 92.4% | 8.2% |
| Boyds | 3.24 | 41.1 | 7.2% | 7.8% | 4.3% | 2009 | $2,665 | 62.6% | 92.8% | 5.4% |
| Clarksburg | 3.25 | 37.9 | 11.9% | 10.3% | 1.4% | 2007 | $2,609 | 67.9% | 94.9% | 3.5% |
| North Potomac | 3.01 | 47.4 | 3.4% | 7.7% | 3.8% | 1985 | $2,786 | 77.1% | 96.6% | 4.2% |
| Rockville | 2.59 | 41.0 | 8.8% | 47.2% | 5.5% | 1983 | $2,402 | 65.6% | 92.9% | 4.4% |
All figures 2020–24.
Cities with similar populations: Windsor, CO · Gaffney, SC · Staunton, VA · West Little River, FL · Cabo Rojo, PR · Watertown Town, MA · Sylvania, OH · Clemmons, NC · Manchester, CT · Roseville, MN
About these numbers
Every figure on this page is a BestNeighborhood calculation from the Census Bureau's American Community Survey (ACS), built up from the Census block groups that make up Montgomery Village. Each ACS 5-year release pools five years of responses; this page shows the last 15 releases, 2006–10 through 2020–24. Neighboring releases share four of their five years, so they move gradually and small changes between them are within the survey's margin of error; in small places the lines can jump from one release to the next for the same reason. The maps show the same measures for each neighborhood, ranked against the whole country.
No other site shows detail at this level for free. We are able to keep this site free by receiving a small commission from the referring links on this page. Please share or cite this page if you aren’t able to otherwise support our work.