Paintsville, KY Demographics

Population 5,378 · Census ACS 2020–24

Choose a measure to map it.Tap a measure to map it. Swipe the row for more. Arrows show the change since 2006–10.

Median age by neighborhoodHistory and comparison ↓︎
Paintsville, KY map of median age by neighborhood
Click the map to explore
Younger residents Older residents
Colorblind friendly off

More maps of Paintsville: Best Neighborhoods · Walk Grade · Household income · Home prices · Race · Politics · Traffic noise · Internet

Jump to median age ↓︎

Population and households in Paintsville

Household size in Paintsville

Household size, people per household
PeriodPaintsvilleKentuckyU.S.
2006–102.282.512.68
2010–142.242.532.73
2015–192.522.522.71
2020–242.302.512.65
Change+0.01−0.00−0.03
Show on the map ↑︎

Households in Paintsville are small: just 2.30 people on average, compared with 2.65 nationally. That is typical of places where many people live alone or as couples, and fewer have children at home. Households are largest in the northeast and smallest in the west.

Household size: the average number of people living in each occupied home. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B25010).

Median age in Paintsville

Median age, years
PeriodPaintsvilleKentuckyU.S.
2006–1038.638.537.7
2010–1444.239.338.6
2015–1941.940.039.6
2020–2445.039.940.1
Change+6.4+1.5+2.3
Show on the map ↑︎

Paintsville skews older: half of its residents are older than 45.0, well above the national median of 40.1. That usually means more empty nesters and retirees, and fewer young families. Since 2006–10, the median age has climbed from 38.6, mirroring the country. Only 11 of the 146 Kentucky cities with 5,000+ people are older.

Median age: the age that splits residents into two equal halves. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B01002).

Single-parent households in Paintsville

Single-parent households, % of households
PeriodPaintsvilleKentuckyU.S.
2006–1016.6%11.7%12.3%
2010–1410.9%11.9%12.3%
2015–197.8%11.8%11.6%
2020–2413.0%11.9%11.6%
Change−3.6 pts+0.2 pts−0.6 pts
Show on the map ↑︎

Single-parent households are a bit more common in Paintsville than nationally: 13.0%, against 11.6%. Since 2006–10, the single-parent share has fallen 3.6 points, a much bigger shift than nationally.

Single-parent households: households where one adult with no spouse present lives with children under 18. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B11003).

Housing in Paintsville

Renters in Paintsville

Renters, % of occupied homes
PeriodPaintsvilleKentuckyU.S.
2006–1040.4%30.1%33.3%
2010–1433.6%32.3%35.6%
2015–1943.8%32.8%36.0%
2020–2446.6%31.7%34.8%
Change+6.2 pts+1.5 pts+1.5 pts
Show on the map ↑︎

Renting is far more common in Paintsville than nationally: 46.6% of households rent their homes, against 34.8%. Among homeowners, 63.1% have no mortgage at all, well above the national share of 39.8%. Since 2006–10, the renter share has risen 6.2 points, a much bigger shift than nationally. Of the 146 Kentucky cities with 5,000+ people, only eight have a higher share of renters.

Renters: occupied homes that are rented rather than owned. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B25003).

Vacant homes in Paintsville

Vacant homes, % of all homes
PeriodPaintsvilleKentuckyU.S.
2006–109.8%12.2%11.4%
2010–1415.4%11.9%11.4%
2015–1921.1%12.3%11.1%
2020–2420.1%10.6%9.6%
Change+10.3 pts−1.6 pts−1.8 pts
Show on the map ↑︎

Vacancy is high in Paintsville: 20.1% of homes are empty, far above the national rate of 9.6%. In resort and lake areas that usually means seasonal and vacation homes; elsewhere it can point to weak demand. Vacancy is up 10.3 points from 2006–10, even as the national rate fell.

Vacant homes: homes with no one living in them, including vacation homes and homes for sale or rent. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B25002).

Age of homes in Paintsville

Age of homes, median year built
PeriodPaintsvilleKentuckyU.S.
2006–10196619771974
2010–14197019791975
2015–19198119801977
2020–24197619821980
Change+11+5+6
Show on the map ↑︎

Homes in Paintsville are about the same age as the nation's housing: the median home was built in 1976, versus 1980 nationally. Homes here are older than in Kentucky as a whole, where the median home dates to 1982. The median year built has moved up from 1966 in 2006–10, a sign of steady new building. Newer construction is concentrated in the east, while the south has the oldest housing.

Age of homes: the year that splits the housing stock into older and newer halves. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B25035).

Rent in Paintsville

Rent, per month
PeriodPaintsvilleKentuckyU.S.
2006–10$430$657$965
2010–14$465$728$1,040
2015–19$604$814$1,213
2020–24$728$1,024$1,571
Change+$298+$367+$606
Show on the map ↑︎

The median renter in Paintsville pays $728 a month for rent and utilities, well below the national median of $1,571. Rent has climbed $298 a month since 2006–10, up 69%, faster than rents rose nationally. The typical renter here spends 30.7% of household income on rent, just over the 30% mark often used to define affordable rent. The priciest rents are in the south; the most affordable are in the west.

Rent: monthly rent plus the utilities renters pay themselves. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B25064).

Education in Paintsville

Bachelor's degrees in Paintsville

Bachelor's degrees, % of adults 25+
PeriodPaintsvilleKentuckyU.S.
2006–1019.0%21.3%28.4%
2010–1415.0%22.5%29.6%
2015–1919.1%24.5%32.1%
2020–2418.0%27.6%35.6%
Change−1.0 pts+6.2 pts+7.2 pts
Show on the map ↑︎

Fewer adults in Paintsville have a four-year degree than in the country as a whole: 18.0%, against 35.6% nationally. The share with a degree has edged down 1.0 points since 2006–10, even as the national share rose. College graduates are most concentrated in the east and least in the south.

Bachelor's degrees: adults 25 and older with a bachelor's degree or higher. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B15003).

High school graduates in Paintsville

High school graduates, % of adults 25+
PeriodPaintsvilleKentuckyU.S.
2006–1071.9%81.7%84.9%
2010–1476.8%83.9%86.1%
2015–1982.8%86.4%87.7%
2020–2485.9%88.8%89.3%
Change+14.0 pts+7.2 pts+4.3 pts
Show on the map ↑︎

About one in seven adults in Paintsville never finished high school, more than nationally: 85.9% have a diploma or equivalent, against 89.3% across the U.S. The share with a diploma is up 14.0 points from 2006–10, a much bigger shift than nationally.

High school graduates: adults 25 and older with a high school diploma, GED or more. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B15003).

Jobs in Paintsville

Unemployment, % of the labor force
PeriodPaintsvilleKentuckyU.S.
2006–108.9%8.4%8.1%
2010–149.9%9.5%9.4%
2015–1912.0%5.8%5.6%
2020–243.9%5.1%5.4%
Change−5.0 pts−3.3 pts−2.7 pts
Show on the map ↑︎

Jobs have been easier to find in Paintsville than nationally: unemployment was 3.9%, against 5.4%. Unemployment has fallen 5.0 points since 2006–10, in line with the national trend. Because the Census pools five years of responses (2020–24), these rates smooth over short swings and lag the current job market.

Unemployment: people looking for work as a share of everyone working or looking. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B23025).

Paintsville compared with nearby cities

CityHousehold sizeMedian ageSingle parentsRentersVacant homesMedian year builtMedian rentBachelor's degreeHigh school diplomaUnemployment
Paintsville2.3045.013.0%46.6%20.1%1976$72818.0%85.9%3.9%
Collista2.2346.523.5%43.0%27.2%1971$68014.9%81.0%2.3%
Thelma2.6934.116.1%32.8%12.5%1991$70819.6%88.8%0.0%
West Van Lear2.4136.73.0%12.0%13.1%1982$77920.2%91.6%1.0%
Wittensville2.3946.713.7%40.7%9.4%1987$76414.7%84.0%6.7%
Tutor Key2.7628.415.6%33.3%15.5%1993$74122.1%84.1%6.5%
Meally2.2449.87.9%10.9%22.0%1983$75624.0%94.2%0.0%
Williamsport2.5946.112.4%5.4%11.8%1985$72817.3%86.1%0.0%
Staffordsville2.3943.315.3%34.7%14.3%1979$66218.2%78.4%10.0%
Van Lear2.2146.03.3%26.8%21.0%1982$78522.5%74.3%3.4%
Hagerhill2.2744.512.0%33.4%15.4%1981$68811.0%82.1%5.9%

All figures 2020–24.

Cities with similar populations: Jefferson, MD · Kalifornsky, AK · Kalaheo, HI · Kahaluu-Keauhou, HI · Jourdanton, TX · Jonesboro, LA · Johnson Lane, NV · Johnsburg, IL · Jermyn, PA · Jefferson, OR

About these numbers

Every figure on this page is a BestNeighborhood calculation from the Census Bureau's American Community Survey (ACS), built up from the Census block groups that make up Paintsville. Each ACS 5-year release pools five years of responses; this page shows the last 15 releases, 2006–10 through 2020–24. Neighboring releases share four of their five years, so they move gradually and small changes between them are within the survey's margin of error; in small places the lines can jump from one release to the next for the same reason. The maps show the same measures for each neighborhood, ranked against the whole country.

No other site shows detail at this level for free. We are able to keep this site free by receiving a small commission from the referring links on this page. Please share or cite this page if you aren’t able to otherwise support our work.