Population 274 · Census ACS 2020–24
Choose a measure to map it.Tap a measure to map it. Swipe the row for more. Arrows show the change since 2006–10.
More maps of Richardsville: Best Neighborhoods · Walk Grade · Household income · Home prices · Race · Politics · Traffic noise · Internet
Population and households in Richardsville
Household size in Richardsville
| Period | Richardsville | Pennsylvania | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | 2.65 | 2.51 | 2.68 |
| 2010–14 | 2.63 | 2.53 | 2.73 |
| 2015–19 | 2.71 | 2.50 | 2.71 |
| 2020–24 | 2.75 | 2.46 | 2.65 |
| Change | +0.10 | −0.05 | −0.03 |
Households in Richardsville average 2.75 people, a bit above the national 2.65, so families with children are somewhat more common here. Since 2006–10, household size has climbed from 2.65, but in a place this small, much of that may be survey noise rather than real change.
Household size: the average number of people living in each occupied home. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B25010).
Median age in Richardsville
| Period | Richardsville | Pennsylvania | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | 39.4 | 40.3 | 37.7 |
| 2010–14 | 40.0 | 41.0 | 38.6 |
| 2015–19 | 36.0 | 41.8 | 39.6 |
| 2020–24 | 45.8 | 42.0 | 40.1 |
| Change | +6.3 | +1.7 | +2.3 |
Richardsville skews older: half of its residents are older than 45.8, well above the national median of 40.1. That usually means more empty nesters and retirees, and fewer young families.
Median age: the age that splits residents into two equal halves. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B01002).
Single-parent households in Richardsville
| Period | Richardsville | Pennsylvania | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | 8.2% | 10.5% | 12.3% |
| 2010–14 | 10.4% | 10.6% | 12.3% |
| 2015–19 | 12.5% | 10.5% | 11.6% |
| 2020–24 | 8.2% | 10.7% | 11.6% |
| Change | −0.0 pts | +0.2 pts | −0.6 pts |
Single-parent households are relatively rare in Richardsville: 8.2% of households, against 11.6% nationally.
Single-parent households: households where one adult with no spouse present lives with children under 18. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B11003).
Housing in Richardsville
Renters in Richardsville
| Period | Richardsville | Pennsylvania | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | 11.4% | 29.0% | 33.3% |
| 2010–14 | 17.9% | 30.5% | 35.6% |
| 2015–19 | 18.1% | 31.1% | 36.0% |
| 2020–24 | 14.6% | 30.7% | 34.8% |
| Change | +3.2 pts | +1.7 pts | +1.5 pts |
Only 14.6% of households in Richardsville rent their homes, far below the national share of 34.8%, so most residents are owners who tend to stay put. About half of owners (49.7%) have paid off their mortgages, above the national share of 39.8%.
Renters: occupied homes that are rented rather than owned. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B25003).
Vacant homes in Richardsville
| Period | Richardsville | Pennsylvania | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | 36.6% | 10.3% | 11.4% |
| 2010–14 | 34.0% | 10.5% | 11.4% |
| 2015–19 | 35.1% | 10.7% | 11.1% |
| 2020–24 | 27.2% | 9.1% | 9.6% |
| Change | −9.4 pts | −1.2 pts | −1.8 pts |
Vacancy is high in Richardsville: 27.2% of homes are empty, far above the national rate of 9.6%. In resort and lake areas that usually means seasonal and vacation homes; elsewhere it can point to weak demand.
Vacant homes: homes with no one living in them, including vacation homes and homes for sale or rent. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B25002).
Age of homes in Richardsville
| Period | Richardsville | Pennsylvania | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | 1967 | 1963 | 1974 |
| 2010–14 | 1970 | 1964 | 1975 |
| 2015–19 | 1977 | 1965 | 1977 |
| 2020–24 | 1979 | 1967 | 1980 |
| Change | +12 | +4 | +6 |
The typical home in Richardsville was built around 1979, about the same vintage as the country's housing overall (1980). Homes here are newer than in Pennsylvania as a whole, where the median home dates to 1967.
Age of homes: the year that splits the housing stock into older and newer halves. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B25035).
Rent in Richardsville
| Period | Richardsville | Pennsylvania | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | $642 | $829 | $965 |
| 2010–14 | $529 | $923 | $1,040 |
| 2015–19 | $603 | $1,039 | $1,213 |
| 2020–24 | $706 | $1,323 | $1,571 |
| Change | +$64 | +$494 | +$606 |
Rent in Richardsville runs $706 a month at the median, utilities included, well below the U.S. median of $1,571. Rent takes 16.1% of the typical renter's income, comfortably under the 30% mark often used to define affordable rent.
Rent: monthly rent plus the utilities renters pay themselves. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B25064).
Education in Richardsville
Bachelor's degrees in Richardsville
| Period | Richardsville | Pennsylvania | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | 8.4% | 27.2% | 28.4% |
| 2010–14 | 10.5% | 28.7% | 29.6% |
| 2015–19 | 10.7% | 31.8% | 32.1% |
| 2020–24 | 8.9% | 35.6% | 35.6% |
| Change | +0.4 pts | +8.3 pts | +7.2 pts |
College degrees are relatively uncommon in Richardsville: 8.9% of adults 25 and older hold a bachelor's or higher, well below the national share of 35.6%.
Bachelor's degrees: adults 25 and older with a bachelor's degree or higher. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B15003).
High school graduates in Richardsville
| Period | Richardsville | Pennsylvania | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | 88.3% | 87.3% | 84.9% |
| 2010–14 | 86.3% | 88.8% | 86.1% |
| 2015–19 | 88.0% | 90.3% | 87.7% |
| 2020–24 | 87.6% | 91.8% | 89.3% |
| Change | −0.7 pts | +4.5 pts | +4.3 pts |
About one in eight adults in Richardsville never finished high school, a bit more than nationally: 87.6% have a diploma or equivalent, against 89.3% across the U.S.
High school graduates: adults 25 and older with a high school diploma, GED or more. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B15003).
Jobs in Richardsville
| Period | Richardsville | Pennsylvania | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | 8.9% | 7.5% | 8.1% |
| 2010–14 | 10.2% | 8.8% | 9.4% |
| 2015–19 | 3.4% | 5.5% | 5.6% |
| 2020–24 | 5.0% | 5.4% | 5.4% |
| Change | −3.9 pts | −2.1 pts | −2.7 pts |
At 5.0%, unemployment in Richardsville is close to the national rate of 5.4%. Each figure pools five years of surveys (2020–24), so it describes that whole stretch rather than today's job market.
Unemployment: people looking for work as a share of everyone working or looking. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B23025).
Richardsville compared with nearby cities
| City | Household size | Median age | Single parents | Renters | Vacant homes | Median year built | Median rent | Bachelor's degree | High school diploma | Unemployment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Richardsville | 2.75 | 45.8 | 8.2% | 14.6% | 27.2% | 1979 | $706 | 8.9% | 87.6% | 5.0% |
| Hazen | 2.76 | 45.7 | 8.2% | 14.6% | 27.0% | 1979 | $706 | 8.6% | 87.3% | 4.9% |
| Egypt | 2.74 | 46.1 | 8.2% | 14.1% | 28.2% | 1979 | $712 | 8.7% | 87.5% | 4.8% |
| Munderf | 2.13 | 60.4 | 8.0% | 5.5% | 67.2% | 1974 | $913 | 13.5% | 92.9% | 0.6% |
| Port Barnett | 2.20 | 48.4 | 5.8% | 17.5% | 18.4% | 1971 | $934 | 13.6% | 90.4% | 4.1% |
| Brookville | 2.28 | 42.6 | 9.0% | 30.3% | 15.4% | 1960 | $883 | 22.4% | 94.0% | 5.3% |
| Sigel | 2.34 | 49.6 | 6.7% | 14.8% | 39.3% | 1971 | $758 | 15.9% | 94.4% | 6.8% |
| Frostburg | 2.13 | 49.0 | 6.9% | 20.9% | 17.7% | 1970 | $1,016 | 13.1% | 89.1% | 5.3% |
| Emerickville | 2.20 | 48.4 | 5.9% | 17.6% | 18.4% | 1971 | $938 | 13.6% | 90.3% | 4.1% |
| Hormtown | 2.29 | 52.8 | 4.9% | 9.2% | 27.0% | 1969 | $705 | 21.5% | 94.7% | 2.5% |
| Sugar Hill | 2.68 | 44.0 | 14.6% | 9.2% | 18.1% | 1975 | $776 | 14.2% | 93.5% | 1.3% |
All figures 2020–24.
Cities with similar populations: Robinsons, AL · Paul Spur, AZ · Pearsons Corner, SD · Pedee, ID · Pennsdale, PA · Pine Woods, NY · Pingree, ND · Richardson Springs, CA · Risingville, NY · Riverdale, VA
About these numbers
Every figure on this page is a BestNeighborhood calculation from the Census Bureau's American Community Survey (ACS), built up from the Census block groups that make up Richardsville. Each ACS 5-year release pools five years of responses; this page shows the last 15 releases, 2006–10 through 2020–24. Neighboring releases share four of their five years, so they move gradually and small changes between them are within the survey's margin of error; in small places the lines can jump from one release to the next for the same reason. The maps show the same measures for each neighborhood, ranked against the whole country.
No other site shows detail at this level for free. We are able to keep this site free by receiving a small commission from the referring links on this page. Please share or cite this page if you aren’t able to otherwise support our work.