Population 399 · Census ACS 2020–24
Choose a measure to map it.Tap a measure to map it. Swipe the row for more. Arrows show the change since 2006–10.
More maps of Salt Creek: Best Neighborhoods · Walk Grade · Household income · Home prices · Race · Politics · Traffic noise · Internet
Population and households in Salt Creek
Household size in Salt Creek
| Period | Salt Creek | Oregon | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | 2.58 | 2.50 | 2.68 |
| 2010–14 | 2.61 | 2.55 | 2.73 |
| 2015–19 | 2.70 | 2.56 | 2.71 |
| 2020–24 | 2.76 | 2.50 | 2.65 |
| Change | +0.18 | +0.00 | −0.03 |
The typical household in Salt Creek holds 2.76 people, slightly more than the U.S. average of 2.65. Since 2006–10, household size has climbed from 2.58, but in a place this small, much of that may be survey noise rather than real change.
Household size: the average number of people living in each occupied home. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B25010).
Median age in Salt Creek
| Period | Salt Creek | Oregon | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | 45.4 | 39.0 | 37.7 |
| 2010–14 | 48.6 | 40.0 | 38.6 |
| 2015–19 | 46.6 | 40.9 | 39.6 |
| 2020–24 | 50.7 | 41.6 | 40.1 |
| Change | +5.3 | +2.5 | +2.3 |
Salt Creek skews older: half of its residents are older than 50.7, well above the national median of 40.1. That usually means more empty nesters and retirees, and fewer young families.
Median age: the age that splits residents into two equal halves. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B01002).
Single-parent households in Salt Creek
| Period | Salt Creek | Oregon | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | 7.4% | 10.5% | 12.3% |
| 2010–14 | 4.6% | 10.8% | 12.3% |
| 2015–19 | 1.3% | 9.9% | 11.6% |
| 2020–24 | 6.9% | 10.4% | 11.6% |
| Change | −0.6 pts | −0.1 pts | −0.6 pts |
Single parents head only 6.9% of households in Salt Creek, well below the national share of 11.6%.
Single-parent households: households where one adult with no spouse present lives with children under 18. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B11003).
Housing in Salt Creek
Renters in Salt Creek
| Period | Salt Creek | Oregon | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | 24.8% | 36.2% | 33.3% |
| 2010–14 | 21.6% | 38.5% | 35.6% |
| 2015–19 | 21.1% | 37.6% | 36.0% |
| 2020–24 | 12.4% | 36.7% | 34.8% |
| Change | −12.4 pts | +0.5 pts | +1.5 pts |
Salt Creek is overwhelmingly a place of homeowners: only 12.4% of households rent, far below the national share of 34.8%. Owner-heavy areas like this tend to see less turnover. About half of owners (50.0%) have paid off their mortgages, well above the national share of 39.8%.
Renters: occupied homes that are rented rather than owned. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B25003).
Vacant homes in Salt Creek
| Period | Salt Creek | Oregon | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | 6.1% | 8.9% | 11.4% |
| 2010–14 | 16.0% | 9.1% | 11.4% |
| 2015–19 | 7.5% | 8.3% | 11.1% |
| 2020–24 | 1.3% | 7.4% | 9.6% |
| Change | −4.7 pts | −1.5 pts | −1.8 pts |
Empty homes are scarce in Salt Creek: just 1.3% sit vacant, compared with 9.6% nationally, a sign of a tight housing market.
Vacant homes: homes with no one living in them, including vacation homes and homes for sale or rent. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B25002).
Age of homes in Salt Creek
| Period | Salt Creek | Oregon | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | 1984 | 1976 | 1974 |
| 2010–14 | 1982 | 1977 | 1975 |
| 2015–19 | 1984 | 1978 | 1977 |
| 2020–24 | 1984 | 1981 | 1980 |
| Change | −0 | +5 | +6 |
The housing in Salt Creek is a little younger than the country's: half of it was built after 1984, against 1980 nationally. That is in line with the rest of Oregon.
Age of homes: the year that splits the housing stock into older and newer halves. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B25035).
Rent in Salt Creek
| Period | Salt Creek | Oregon | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | $1,058 | $870 | $965 |
| 2010–14 | $936 | $982 | $1,040 |
| 2015–19 | $928 | $1,183 | $1,213 |
| 2020–24 | $1,405 | $1,601 | $1,571 |
| Change | +$348 | +$731 | +$606 |
The median renter in Salt Creek pays $1,405 a month for rent and utilities, below the national median of $1,571. The typical renter here spends 21.1% of household income on rent, comfortably under the 30% mark often used to define affordable rent, and a smaller share than renters pay nationally.
Rent: monthly rent plus the utilities renters pay themselves. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B25064).
Education in Salt Creek
Bachelor's degrees in Salt Creek
| Period | Salt Creek | Oregon | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | 29.4% | 29.0% | 28.4% |
| 2010–14 | 27.1% | 30.2% | 29.6% |
| 2015–19 | 31.6% | 33.5% | 32.1% |
| 2020–24 | 39.1% | 36.4% | 35.6% |
| Change | +9.7 pts | +7.3 pts | +7.2 pts |
About four in ten adults 25 and older in Salt Creek (39.1%) have a bachelor's degree or higher, a bit above the national share of 35.6%. Oregon as a whole looks much the same.
Bachelor's degrees: adults 25 and older with a bachelor's degree or higher. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B15003).
High school graduates in Salt Creek
| Period | Salt Creek | Oregon | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | 91.5% | 88.5% | 84.9% |
| 2010–14 | 91.1% | 89.4% | 86.1% |
| 2015–19 | 93.6% | 90.5% | 87.7% |
| 2020–24 | 94.7% | 91.5% | 89.3% |
| Change | +3.3 pts | +3.0 pts | +4.3 pts |
High school completion is high in Salt Creek: 94.7% of adults 25 and older have a diploma or equivalent, well above the national rate of 89.3%.
High school graduates: adults 25 and older with a high school diploma, GED or more. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B15003).
Jobs in Salt Creek
| Period | Salt Creek | Oregon | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | 5.0% | 8.8% | 8.1% |
| 2010–14 | 7.1% | 10.6% | 9.4% |
| 2015–19 | 5.1% | 5.6% | 5.6% |
| 2020–24 | 2.5% | 5.3% | 5.4% |
| Change | −2.5 pts | −3.5 pts | −2.7 pts |
The job market in Salt Creek has been strong: just 2.5% of the labor force was out of work and looking, well below the national rate of 5.4%. Because the Census pools five years of responses (2020–24), these rates smooth over short swings and lag the current job market.
Unemployment: people looking for work as a share of everyone working or looking. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B23025).
Salt Creek compared with nearby cities
| City | Household size | Median age | Single parents | Renters | Vacant homes | Median year built | Median rent | Bachelor's degree | High school diploma | Unemployment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Salt Creek | 2.76 | 50.7 | 6.9% | 12.4% | 1.3% | 1984 | $1,405 | 39.1% | 94.7% | 2.5% |
| Smithfield | 3.13 | 40.8 | 8.1% | 11.6% | 1.5% | 1982 | $1,453 | 30.4% | 95.9% | 2.4% |
| Ellendale | 2.50 | 43.5 | 13.6% | 14.1% | 1.7% | 1988 | $1,243 | 38.0% | 93.2% | 2.6% |
| Perrydale | 3.13 | 40.8 | 8.1% | 11.6% | 1.5% | 1982 | $1,453 | 30.4% | 95.9% | 2.4% |
| Buell | 2.79 | 47.7 | 12.7% | 27.3% | 13.7% | 1988 | $1,082 | 21.0% | 86.4% | 10.0% |
| Dallas | 2.58 | 42.9 | 10.3% | 28.0% | 3.3% | 1986 | $1,221 | 25.1% | 92.3% | 6.7% |
| Sheridan | 2.87 | 42.3 | 8.3% | 33.6% | 5.1% | 1992 | $1,320 | 15.3% | 87.8% | 4.1% |
| Fir Villa | 2.44 | 47.6 | 4.1% | 18.8% | 6.5% | 1989 | $1,496 | 22.1% | 94.6% | 7.3% |
| Oakdale | 2.85 | 41.2 | 11.9% | 14.7% | 6.4% | 1979 | $1,112 | 23.7% | 87.7% | 6.5% |
| Rickreall | 2.70 | 41.7 | 5.0% | 23.3% | 8.3% | 1986 | $1,281 | 22.7% | 95.8% | 2.6% |
| McCoy | 3.13 | 40.8 | 8.1% | 11.6% | 1.5% | 1982 | $1,453 | 30.4% | 95.9% | 2.4% |
All figures 2020–24.
Cities with similar populations: Gulf Hammock, FL · Heislerville, NJ · Hassell, NC · Harmony Grove, TN · Harmony, GA · Hannover, ND · Hanersville, OH · Hall, KY · Hailstone, UT · Hahn, MO
About these numbers
Every figure on this page is a BestNeighborhood calculation from the Census Bureau's American Community Survey (ACS), built up from the Census block groups that make up Salt Creek. Each ACS 5-year release pools five years of responses; this page shows the last 15 releases, 2006–10 through 2020–24. Neighboring releases share four of their five years, so they move gradually and small changes between them are within the survey's margin of error; in small places the lines can jump from one release to the next for the same reason. The maps show the same measures for each neighborhood, ranked against the whole country.
No other site shows detail at this level for free. We are able to keep this site free by receiving a small commission from the referring links on this page. Please share or cite this page if you aren’t able to otherwise support our work.