Population 3,237 · Census ACS 2020–24
Choose a measure to map it.Tap a measure to map it. Swipe the row for more. Arrows show the change since 2006–10.
More maps of Sharpsburg: Best Neighborhoods · Walk Grade · Household income · Home prices · Race · Politics · Traffic noise · Internet
Population and households in Sharpsburg
Household size in Sharpsburg
| Period | Sharpsburg | Pittsburgh area | Pennsylvania | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | 2.12 | 2.37 | 2.51 | 2.68 |
| 2010–14 | 2.12 | 2.35 | 2.53 | 2.73 |
| 2015–19 | 2.07 | 2.29 | 2.50 | 2.71 |
| 2020–24 | 2.01 | 2.30 | 2.46 | 2.65 |
| Change | −0.11 | −0.07 | −0.05 | −0.03 |
Households in Sharpsburg are small: just 2.01 people on average, compared with 2.65 nationally. That is typical of places where many people live alone or as couples, and fewer have children at home. Household size has dropped from 2.12 in 2006–10, but in a place this small, survey estimates can swing a lot from one release to the next.
Household size: the average number of people living in each occupied home. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B25010).
Median age in Sharpsburg
| Period | Sharpsburg | Pittsburgh area | Pennsylvania | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | 40.2 | 42.5 | 40.3 | 37.7 |
| 2010–14 | 41.3 | 43.0 | 41.0 | 38.6 |
| 2015–19 | 41.0 | 43.7 | 41.8 | 39.6 |
| 2020–24 | 41.7 | 43.9 | 42.0 | 40.1 |
| Change | +1.5 | +1.4 | +1.7 | +2.3 |
The median resident of Sharpsburg is 41.7 years old, a bit older than the national median of 40.1. Even so, the population here is younger than in the wider Pittsburgh area, where the median age is 43.9.
Median age: the age that splits residents into two equal halves. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B01002).
Single-parent households in Sharpsburg
| Period | Sharpsburg | Pittsburgh area | Pennsylvania | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | 24.1% | 8.9% | 10.5% | 12.3% |
| 2010–14 | 16.8% | 8.8% | 10.6% | 12.3% |
| 2015–19 | 13.4% | 8.4% | 10.5% | 11.6% |
| 2020–24 | 16.4% | 8.8% | 10.7% | 11.6% |
| Change | −7.7 pts | −0.0 pts | +0.2 pts | −0.6 pts |
Single parents head about one in six households in Sharpsburg (16.4%), well above the national share of 11.6%.
Single-parent households: households where one adult with no spouse present lives with children under 18. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B11003).
Housing in Sharpsburg
Renters in Sharpsburg
| Period | Sharpsburg | Pittsburgh area | Pennsylvania | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | 47.0% | 28.5% | 29.0% | 33.3% |
| 2010–14 | 58.5% | 29.9% | 30.5% | 35.6% |
| 2015–19 | 56.6% | 30.3% | 31.1% | 36.0% |
| 2020–24 | 50.9% | 29.3% | 30.7% | 34.8% |
| Change | +3.9 pts | +0.8 pts | +1.7 pts | +1.5 pts |
Renters far outnumber owners in Sharpsburg: 50.9% of households rent their homes, against 34.8% nationally. Among homeowners, 55.2% have no mortgage at all, well above the national share of 39.8%.
Renters: occupied homes that are rented rather than owned. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B25003).
Vacant homes in Sharpsburg
| Period | Sharpsburg | Pittsburgh area | Pennsylvania | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | 13.0% | 10.7% | 10.3% | 11.4% |
| 2010–14 | 14.9% | 10.4% | 10.5% | 11.4% |
| 2015–19 | 12.8% | 10.5% | 10.7% | 11.1% |
| 2020–24 | 13.0% | 10.0% | 9.1% | 9.6% |
| Change | −0.1 pts | −0.7 pts | −1.2 pts | −1.8 pts |
More homes sit empty in Sharpsburg than nationally: 13.0%, against 9.6%. The count includes vacation homes and homes between owners or tenants, not just abandoned ones.
Vacant homes: homes with no one living in them, including vacation homes and homes for sale or rent. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B25002).
Age of homes in Sharpsburg
| Period | Sharpsburg | Pittsburgh area | Pennsylvania | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | 1939 | 1960 | 1963 | 1974 |
| 2010–14 | 1945 | 1961 | 1964 | 1975 |
| 2015–19 | 1943 | 1962 | 1965 | 1977 |
| 2020–24 | 1949 | 1964 | 1967 | 1980 |
| Change | +10 | +4 | +4 | +6 |
Sharpsburg is a place of older homes: half were built before 1949, while the national median is 1980. That means established neighborhoods, and more houses that may need updating.
Age of homes: the year that splits the housing stock into older and newer halves. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B25035).
Rent in Sharpsburg
| Period | Sharpsburg | Pittsburgh area | Pennsylvania | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | $638 | $720 | $829 | $965 |
| 2010–14 | $642 | $801 | $923 | $1,040 |
| 2015–19 | $832 | $922 | $1,039 | $1,213 |
| 2020–24 | $1,171 | $1,162 | $1,323 | $1,571 |
| Change | +$533 | +$442 | +$494 | +$606 |
The median renter in Sharpsburg pays $1,171 a month for rent and utilities, well below the national median of $1,571. That is in line with the rest of the Pittsburgh area. The typical renter here spends 24.1% of household income on rent, comfortably under the 30% mark often used to define affordable rent, and a smaller share than renters pay nationally.
Rent: monthly rent plus the utilities renters pay themselves. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B25064).
Education in Sharpsburg
Bachelor's degrees in Sharpsburg
| Period | Sharpsburg | Pittsburgh area | Pennsylvania | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | 12.7% | 29.5% | 27.2% | 28.4% |
| 2010–14 | 17.1% | 31.7% | 28.7% | 29.6% |
| 2015–19 | 23.4% | 35.2% | 31.8% | 32.1% |
| 2020–24 | 33.4% | 39.0% | 35.6% | 35.6% |
| Change | +20.6 pts | +9.5 pts | +8.3 pts | +7.2 pts |
About a third of adults 25 and older in Sharpsburg (33.4%) hold at least a bachelor's degree, close to the national share of 35.6%. The share is lower than in the wider Pittsburgh area (39.0%).
Bachelor's degrees: adults 25 and older with a bachelor's degree or higher. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B15003).
High school graduates in Sharpsburg
| Period | Sharpsburg | Pittsburgh area | Pennsylvania | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | 86.3% | 90.8% | 87.3% | 84.9% |
| 2010–14 | 84.8% | 92.3% | 88.8% | 86.1% |
| 2015–19 | 88.9% | 93.8% | 90.3% | 87.7% |
| 2020–24 | 90.8% | 95.0% | 91.8% | 89.3% |
| Change | +4.5 pts | +4.2 pts | +4.5 pts | +4.3 pts |
High school completion in Sharpsburg is a bit above the national rate: 90.8% of adults have a diploma or equivalent, against 89.3%. Locally, though, the rate is lower than in the wider Pittsburgh area (95.0%).
High school graduates: adults 25 and older with a high school diploma, GED or more. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B15003).
Jobs in Sharpsburg
| Period | Sharpsburg | Pittsburgh area | Pennsylvania | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | 7.4% | 6.9% | 7.5% | 8.1% |
| 2010–14 | 12.5% | 7.5% | 8.8% | 9.4% |
| 2015–19 | 14.3% | 4.9% | 5.5% | 5.6% |
| 2020–24 | 5.8% | 5.0% | 5.4% | 5.4% |
| Change | −1.6 pts | −1.9 pts | −2.1 pts | −2.7 pts |
At 5.8%, unemployment in Sharpsburg is close to the national rate of 5.4%. The rate is higher than in the wider Pittsburgh area (5.0%). Because the Census pools five years of responses (2020–24), these rates smooth over short swings and lag the current job market.
Unemployment: people looking for work as a share of everyone working or looking. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B23025).
Sharpsburg compared with nearby cities
| City | Household size | Median age | Single parents | Renters | Vacant homes | Median year built | Median rent | Bachelor's degree | High school diploma | Unemployment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sharpsburg | 2.01 | 41.7 | 16.4% | 50.9% | 13.0% | 1949 | $1,171 | 33.4% | 90.8% | 5.8% |
| Etna | 2.09 | 47.0 | 8.6% | 52.3% | 8.7% | 1946 | $968 | 25.5% | 93.9% | 8.4% |
| Aspinwall | 2.43 | 36.2 | 10.0% | 37.8% | 12.5% | 1950 | $1,394 | 75.7% | 98.3% | 2.6% |
| Millvale | 1.95 | 40.3 | 6.5% | 58.1% | 22.5% | 1938 | $1,037 | 27.1% | 93.8% | 5.1% |
| Fox Chapel | 3.04 | 42.7 | 6.6% | 8.9% | 7.3% | 1967 | $1,258 | 86.0% | 98.6% | 5.8% |
| Glenshaw | 2.41 | 47.6 | 5.0% | 14.5% | 5.8% | 1962 | $1,281 | 47.0% | 97.6% | 4.5% |
| Blawnox | 1.58 | 53.8 | 8.1% | 58.9% | 7.6% | 1953 | $807 | 50.9% | 97.9% | 2.5% |
| Pittsburgh area | 2.30 | 43.9 | 8.8% | 29.3% | 10.0% | 1964 | $1,162 | 39.0% | 95.0% | 5.0% |
| Wilkinsburg | 1.87 | 42.9 | 17.2% | 69.9% | 18.0% | 1949 | $1,021 | 34.9% | 92.9% | 11.8% |
| Edgewood | 2.04 | 38.6 | 5.1% | 37.5% | 7.1% | 1939 | $1,147 | 72.9% | 99.8% | 5.0% |
| Verona | 2.30 | 46.8 | 13.7% | 26.8% | 13.0% | 1958 | $1,388 | 28.8% | 95.3% | 5.0% |
All figures 2020–24.
Cities with similar populations: Brooklyn, WI · El Paso, IL · Fogelsville, PA · Italy, TX · Cleveland, AL · Cochranton, PA · Colby, WI · David City, NE · Dolgeville, NY · Friedens, PA
About these numbers
Every figure on this page is a BestNeighborhood calculation from the Census Bureau's American Community Survey (ACS), built up from the Census block groups that make up Sharpsburg. Each ACS 5-year release pools five years of responses; this page shows the last 15 releases, 2006–10 through 2020–24. Neighboring releases share four of their five years, so they move gradually and small changes between them are within the survey's margin of error; in small places the lines can jump from one release to the next for the same reason. The maps show the same measures for each neighborhood, ranked against the whole country.
No other site shows detail at this level for free. We are able to keep this site free by receiving a small commission from the referring links on this page. Please share or cite this page if you aren’t able to otherwise support our work.