Population 55 · Census ACS 2020–24
Choose a measure to map it.Tap a measure to map it. Swipe the row for more. Arrows show the change since 2006–10.
More maps of South Carmen: Best Neighborhoods · Walk Grade · Household income · Home prices · Race · Politics · Traffic noise · Internet
Population and households in South Carmen
Household size in South Carmen
| Period | South Carmen | New Mexico | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | 3.19 | 2.71 | 2.68 |
| 2010–14 | 3.68 | 2.77 | 2.73 |
| 2015–19 | 3.11 | 2.71 | 2.71 |
| 2020–24 | 2.20 | 2.63 | 2.65 |
| Change | −0.99 | −0.07 | −0.03 |
Households in South Carmen are small: just 2.20 people on average, compared with 2.65 nationally. That is typical of places where many people live alone or as couples, and fewer have children at home. Since 2006–10, household size has dropped from 3.19, but in a place this small, survey estimates can swing a lot from one release to the next.
Household size: the average number of people living in each occupied home. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B25010).
Median age in South Carmen
| Period | South Carmen | New Mexico | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | 40.3 | 37.4 | 37.7 |
| 2010–14 | 38.2 | 38.2 | 38.6 |
| 2015–19 | 47.6 | 39.3 | 39.6 |
| 2020–24 | 48.0 | 40.5 | 40.1 |
| Change | +7.7 | +3.2 | +2.3 |
With a median age of 48.0, South Carmen is noticeably older than the country as a whole (40.1), an age mix that tilts toward empty nesters and retirees.
Median age: the age that splits residents into two equal halves. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B01002).
Single-parent households in South Carmen
| Period | South Carmen | New Mexico | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | 5.9% | 14.2% | 12.3% |
| 2010–14 | 6.4% | 14.6% | 12.3% |
| 2015–19 | 8.0% | 13.6% | 11.6% |
| 2020–24 | 4.6% | 14.4% | 11.6% |
| Change | −1.3 pts | +0.1 pts | −0.6 pts |
Single-parent households are relatively rare in South Carmen: 4.6% of households, against 11.6% nationally.
Single-parent households: households where one adult with no spouse present lives with children under 18. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B11003).
Housing in South Carmen
Renters in South Carmen
| Period | South Carmen | New Mexico | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | 12.3% | 30.4% | 33.3% |
| 2010–14 | 25.5% | 31.8% | 35.6% |
| 2015–19 | 9.7% | 32.3% | 36.0% |
| 2020–24 | 14.2% | 30.0% | 34.8% |
| Change | +1.9 pts | −0.3 pts | +1.5 pts |
South Carmen is overwhelmingly a place of homeowners: only 14.2% of households rent, far below the national share of 34.8%. Owner-heavy areas like this tend to see less turnover. Among homeowners, 76.7% have no mortgage at all, well above the national share of 39.8%.
Renters: occupied homes that are rented rather than owned. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B25003).
Vacant homes in South Carmen
| Period | South Carmen | New Mexico | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | 45.2% | 13.6% | 11.4% |
| 2010–14 | 49.4% | 14.2% | 11.4% |
| 2015–19 | 48.3% | 15.2% | 11.1% |
| 2020–24 | 24.7% | 11.9% | 9.6% |
| Change | −20.5 pts | −1.6 pts | −1.8 pts |
Vacant homes make up 24.7% of the housing in South Carmen, far above the national rate of 9.6%. In resort and lake areas that usually means seasonal and vacation homes; elsewhere it can point to weak demand.
Vacant homes: homes with no one living in them, including vacation homes and homes for sale or rent. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B25002).
Age of homes in South Carmen
| Period | South Carmen | New Mexico | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | 1969 | 1980 | 1974 |
| 2010–14 | 1976 | 1981 | 1975 |
| 2015–19 | 1975 | 1982 | 1977 |
| 2020–24 | 1970 | 1985 | 1980 |
| Change | +1 | +4 | +6 |
South Carmen is a place of older homes: half were built before 1970, while the national median is 1980. That means established neighborhoods, and more houses that may need updating.
Age of homes: the year that splits the housing stock into older and newer halves. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B25035).
Rent in South Carmen
| Period | South Carmen | New Mexico | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | $629 | $777 | $965 |
| 2010–14 | $745 | $866 | $1,040 |
| 2015–19 | $703 | $943 | $1,213 |
| 2020–24 | $1,025 | $1,188 | $1,571 |
| Change | +$396 | +$411 | +$606 |
The median renter in South Carmen pays $1,025 a month for rent and utilities, well below the national median of $1,571. Rent takes 18.1% of the typical renter's income, comfortably under the 30% mark often used to define affordable rent.
Rent: monthly rent plus the utilities renters pay themselves. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B25064).
Education in South Carmen
Bachelor's degrees in South Carmen
| Period | South Carmen | New Mexico | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | 21.2% | 25.0% | 28.4% |
| 2010–14 | 4.1% | 25.5% | 29.6% |
| 2015–19 | 11.7% | 26.7% | 32.1% |
| 2020–24 | 35.2% | 30.2% | 35.6% |
| Change | +14.0 pts | +5.2 pts | +7.2 pts |
Just over a third of adults 25 and older in South Carmen (35.2%) hold at least a bachelor's degree, close to the national share of 35.6%. The share is higher than in New Mexico overall (30.2%).
Bachelor's degrees: adults 25 and older with a bachelor's degree or higher. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B15003).
High school graduates in South Carmen
| Period | South Carmen | New Mexico | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | 91.6% | 82.3% | 84.9% |
| 2010–14 | 90.0% | 83.5% | 86.1% |
| 2015–19 | 92.9% | 85.1% | 87.7% |
| 2020–24 | 90.6% | 87.5% | 89.3% |
| Change | −1.0 pts | +5.2 pts | +4.3 pts |
About as many adults in South Carmen have finished high school as nationally: 90.6%, against 89.3%. The rate is higher than in New Mexico overall (87.5%).
High school graduates: adults 25 and older with a high school diploma, GED or more. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B15003).
Jobs in South Carmen
| Period | South Carmen | New Mexico | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | 2.6% | 7.3% | 8.1% |
| 2010–14 | 0.0% | 9.7% | 9.4% |
| 2015–19 | 0.0% | 6.8% | 5.6% |
| 2020–24 | 5.7% | 6.0% | 5.4% |
| Change | +3.1 pts | −1.3 pts | −2.7 pts |
Unemployment in South Carmen is close to the national rate: 5.7% of the labor force, against 5.4%. Because the Census pools five years of responses (2020–24), these rates smooth over short swings and lag the current job market.
Unemployment: people looking for work as a share of everyone working or looking. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B23025).
South Carmen compared with nearby cities
| City | Household size | Median age | Single parents | Renters | Vacant homes | Median year built | Median rent | Bachelor's degree | High school diploma | Unemployment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| South Carmen | 2.20 | 48.0 | 4.6% | 14.2% | 24.7% | 1970 | $1,025 | 35.2% | 90.6% | 5.7% |
| Penasco Blanco | 2.20 | 48.0 | 4.6% | 14.1% | 24.7% | 1970 | $1,023 | 35.2% | 90.6% | 5.6% |
| North Carmen | 2.20 | 48.3 | 4.8% | 11.7% | 24.1% | 1975 | $982 | 34.4% | 89.4% | 4.7% |
| Tierra Monte | 2.80 | 45.4 | 15.4% | 1.3% | 14.5% | 2000 | $823 | 32.4% | 78.8% | 7.5% |
| Ledoux | 2.20 | 47.3 | 4.0% | 20.0% | 26.1% | 1960 | $1,123 | 37.0% | 93.3% | 7.9% |
| Buena Vista | 2.21 | 49.7 | 5.9% | 0.0% | 21.2% | 1996 | $777 | 30.6% | 83.7% | 0.0% |
| Rociada | 2.62 | 48.5 | 14.2% | 2.2% | 16.6% | 1996 | $843 | 30.9% | 81.2% | 6.6% |
| Mora | 2.19 | 47.6 | 4.6% | 19.4% | 26.5% | 1961 | $1,120 | 36.6% | 93.5% | 7.7% |
| Manuelitas | 2.77 | 46.0 | 15.3% | 1.2% | 14.7% | 2000 | $823 | 32.0% | 79.1% | 7.4% |
| Monte Aplanado | 2.16 | 49.4 | 4.8% | 18.5% | 28.0% | 1964 | $1,119 | 33.8% | 93.9% | 7.1% |
| Upper Rociada | 2.66 | 49.3 | 14.8% | 0.9% | 18.7% | 1998 | $823 | 34.3% | 80.5% | 6.2% |
All figures 2020–24.
Cities with similar populations: Pedro Bay, AK · Pinehurst, CA · Pine Stump Junction, MI · Pine Coupee, LA · Pinder Hill, AL · Perintown, OH · Pentecost, MS · Pennwyn, PA · Pennington, AR · Piney Fork, OH
About these numbers
Every figure on this page is a BestNeighborhood calculation from the Census Bureau's American Community Survey (ACS), built up from the Census block groups that make up South Carmen. Each ACS 5-year release pools five years of responses; this page shows the last 15 releases, 2006–10 through 2020–24. Neighboring releases share four of their five years, so they move gradually and small changes between them are within the survey's margin of error; in small places the lines can jump from one release to the next for the same reason. The maps show the same measures for each neighborhood, ranked against the whole country.
No other site shows detail at this level for free. We are able to keep this site free by receiving a small commission from the referring links on this page. Please share or cite this page if you aren’t able to otherwise support our work.