Population 19,947 · Census ACS 2020–24
Choose a measure to map it.Tap a measure to map it. Swipe the row for more. Arrows show the change since 2006–10.
More maps of ZIP 02818: Best Neighborhoods · Walk Grade · Household income · Home prices · Race · Politics · Traffic noise · Internet
Population and households in ZIP 02818
Household size in ZIP 02818
| Period | ZIP 02818 | Providence area | Rhode Island | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | 2.57 | 2.53 | 2.52 | 2.68 |
| 2010–14 | 2.57 | 2.54 | 2.52 | 2.73 |
| 2015–19 | 2.48 | 2.53 | 2.53 | 2.71 |
| 2020–24 | 2.55 | 2.49 | 2.49 | 2.65 |
| Change | −0.02 | −0.05 | −0.03 | −0.03 |
The average household in ZIP 02818 has 2.55 people, a bit under the U.S. average of 2.65. The picture is much the same across the Providence area. Compared with other Rhode Island ZIP codes, though, ZIP 02818 has larger households than most.
Household size: the average number of people living in each occupied home. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B25010).
Median age in ZIP 02818
| Period | ZIP 02818 | Providence area | Rhode Island | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | 44.6 | 39.5 | 39.4 | 37.7 |
| 2010–14 | 44.7 | 40.5 | 40.5 | 38.6 |
| 2015–19 | 46.9 | 41.4 | 41.4 | 39.6 |
| 2020–24 | 46.5 | 41.7 | 41.6 | 40.1 |
| Change | +1.8 | +2.2 | +2.2 | +2.3 |
With a median age of 46.5, ZIP 02818 is noticeably older than the country as a whole (40.1), an age mix that tilts toward empty nesters and retirees. The median age has climbed from 44.6 in 2006–10, mirroring the country. ZIP 02818 is older than the great majority of Rhode Island ZIP codes.
Median age: the age that splits residents into two equal halves. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B01002).
Single-parent households in ZIP 02818
| Period | ZIP 02818 | Providence area | Rhode Island | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | 5.3% | 12.5% | 12.4% | 12.3% |
| 2010–14 | 5.6% | 12.4% | 12.6% | 12.3% |
| 2015–19 | 6.7% | 11.9% | 11.8% | 11.6% |
| 2020–24 | 4.3% | 12.1% | 11.7% | 11.6% |
| Change | −0.9 pts | −0.4 pts | −0.7 pts | −0.6 pts |
Single parents head only 4.3% of households in ZIP 02818, well below the national share of 11.6%. The single-parent share has edged down 0.9 points since 2006–10, mirroring the country. Only four of the 52 Rhode Island ZIP codes with 5,000+ people have a lower share of single-parent households.
Single-parent households: households where one adult with no spouse present lives with children under 18. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B11003).
Housing in ZIP 02818
Renters in ZIP 02818
| Period | ZIP 02818 | Providence area | Rhode Island | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | 25.3% | 37.0% | 37.5% | 33.3% |
| 2010–14 | 27.0% | 39.0% | 39.7% | 35.6% |
| 2015–19 | 28.4% | 38.6% | 39.2% | 36.0% |
| 2020–24 | 20.7% | 36.8% | 36.4% | 34.8% |
| Change | −4.6 pts | −0.1 pts | −1.1 pts | +1.5 pts |
Only 20.7% of households in ZIP 02818 rent their homes, far below the national share of 34.8%, so most residents are owners who tend to stay put. Among homeowners, 30.3% have no mortgage at all, below the national share of 39.8%. The renter share has fallen 4.6 points since 2006–10, even as the national share rose.
Renters: occupied homes that are rented rather than owned. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B25003).
Vacant homes in ZIP 02818
| Period | ZIP 02818 | Providence area | Rhode Island | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | 7.8% | 10.3% | 11.1% | 11.4% |
| 2010–14 | 6.8% | 10.5% | 11.4% | 11.4% |
| 2015–19 | 7.5% | 10.7% | 12.2% | 11.1% |
| 2020–24 | 5.3% | 7.9% | 9.2% | 9.6% |
| Change | −2.5 pts | −2.4 pts | −1.9 pts | −1.8 pts |
Empty homes are scarce in ZIP 02818: just 5.3% sit vacant, compared with 9.6% nationally, a sign of a tight housing market. Vacancy is down 2.5 points from 2006–10, as it has nationally.
Vacant homes: homes with no one living in them, including vacation homes and homes for sale or rent. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B25002).
Age of homes in ZIP 02818
| Period | ZIP 02818 | Providence area | Rhode Island | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | 1969 | 1959 | 1957 | 1974 |
| 2010–14 | 1969 | 1959 | 1958 | 1975 |
| 2015–19 | 1971 | 1960 | 1959 | 1977 |
| 2020–24 | 1973 | 1962 | 1961 | 1980 |
| Change | +4 | +3 | +4 | +6 |
Homes in ZIP 02818 run older than the national norm, with a median build year of 1973 against 1980. Still, homes here are newer than in the Providence area as a whole, where the median home dates to 1962. The median year built has moved up from 1969 in 2006–10, a sign of steady new building. The newest homes are mostly in the southwest, the oldest in the east.
Age of homes: the year that splits the housing stock into older and newer halves. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B25035).
Rent in ZIP 02818
| Period | ZIP 02818 | Providence area | Rhode Island | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | $983 | $928 | $941 | $965 |
| 2010–14 | $1,224 | $974 | $988 | $1,040 |
| 2015–19 | $1,209 | $1,103 | $1,123 | $1,213 |
| 2020–24 | $1,347 | $1,439 | $1,448 | $1,571 |
| Change | +$364 | +$511 | +$507 | +$606 |
The median renter in ZIP 02818 pays $1,347 a month for rent and utilities, below the national median of $1,571. Rents are up $364 a month from 2006–10, a 37% rise, a slower climb than the nation's. The typical renter here spends 28.5% of household income on rent, just under the 30% mark often used to define affordable rent, and a smaller share than renters pay nationally. Rents run highest in the northwest and lowest in the east.
Rent: monthly rent plus the utilities renters pay themselves. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B25064).
Education in ZIP 02818
Bachelor's degrees in ZIP 02818
| Period | ZIP 02818 | Providence area | Rhode Island | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | 56.7% | 28.5% | 30.4% | 28.4% |
| 2010–14 | 57.4% | 29.6% | 31.7% | 29.6% |
| 2015–19 | 58.8% | 32.4% | 34.4% | 32.1% |
| 2020–24 | 65.5% | 35.2% | 37.8% | 35.6% |
| Change | +8.7 pts | +6.7 pts | +7.4 pts | +7.2 pts |
ZIP 02818 is highly educated: about two-thirds of adults 25 and older (65.5%) hold at least a bachelor's degree, far above the national share of 35.6%. The share with a degree has risen 8.7 points since 2006–10, in line with the national trend. Only four of the 52 Rhode Island ZIP codes with 5,000+ people have a higher share of college graduates.
Bachelor's degrees: adults 25 and older with a bachelor's degree or higher. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B15003).
High school graduates in ZIP 02818
| Period | ZIP 02818 | Providence area | Rhode Island | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | 96.7% | 82.1% | 83.2% | 84.9% |
| 2010–14 | 96.4% | 83.9% | 84.9% | 86.1% |
| 2015–19 | 96.0% | 87.5% | 88.6% | 87.7% |
| 2020–24 | 97.3% | 88.3% | 89.4% | 89.3% |
| Change | +0.7 pts | +6.2 pts | +6.2 pts | +4.3 pts |
Finishing high school is nearly universal in ZIP 02818: 97.3% of adults 25 and older have a diploma or equivalent, well above the national rate of 89.3%. Since 2006–10, the share with a diploma has edged up 0.7 points, a smaller shift than nationally. ZIP 02818 has a higher share of high school graduates than the great majority of Rhode Island ZIP codes.
High school graduates: adults 25 and older with a high school diploma, GED or more. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B15003).
Jobs in ZIP 02818
| Period | ZIP 02818 | Providence area | Rhode Island | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | 4.2% | 8.5% | 8.2% | 8.1% |
| 2010–14 | 5.3% | 10.0% | 9.9% | 9.4% |
| 2015–19 | 4.4% | 5.5% | 5.5% | 5.6% |
| 2020–24 | 3.5% | 5.8% | 5.9% | 5.4% |
| Change | −0.8 pts | −2.7 pts | −2.3 pts | −2.7 pts |
Unemployment in ZIP 02818 runs below the national rate: 3.5% of the labor force was out of work and looking, against 5.4% nationally. Unemployment is down 0.8 points from 2006–10, a smaller shift than nationally. Each figure pools five years of surveys (2020–24), so it describes that whole stretch rather than today's job market.
Unemployment: people looking for work as a share of everyone working or looking. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B23025).
ZIP 02818 compared with nearby ZIP codes
| ZIP code | Household size | Median age | Single parents | Renters | Vacant homes | Median year built | Median rent | Bachelor's degree | High school diploma | Unemployment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ZIP 02818 | 2.55 | 46.5 | 4.3% | 20.7% | 5.3% | 1973 | $1,347 | 65.5% | 97.3% | 3.5% |
| ZIP 02886 | 2.37 | 43.8 | 8.9% | 35.7% | 5.5% | 1964 | $1,349 | 36.8% | 93.3% | 4.1% |
| ZIP 02893 | 2.23 | 43.2 | 12.0% | 43.0% | 7.1% | 1962 | $1,357 | 25.6% | 91.1% | 4.0% |
| ZIP 02852 | 2.33 | 46.4 | 7.4% | 27.8% | 7.0% | 1974 | $1,545 | 54.2% | 97.0% | 3.2% |
| ZIP 02816 | 2.48 | 45.5 | 11.1% | 19.3% | 6.5% | 1973 | $1,414 | 32.1% | 94.3% | 4.6% |
| ZIP 02889 | 2.42 | 44.4 | 7.8% | 20.5% | 4.9% | 1959 | $1,474 | 26.8% | 91.1% | 6.5% |
| ZIP 02888 | 2.24 | 43.2 | 13.6% | 20.2% | 5.2% | 1955 | $1,375 | 32.4% | 95.2% | 4.6% |
| ZIP 02822 | 2.84 | 39.6 | 7.2% | 18.5% | 5.1% | 1988 | $1,301 | 44.3% | 87.1% | 1.2% |
| ZIP 02831 | 2.91 | 46.0 | 9.4% | 5.2% | 4.6% | 1977 | $1,517 | 35.0% | 96.1% | 1.0% |
| ZIP 02921 | 2.70 | 43.9 | 5.0% | 10.9% | 3.7% | 1987 | $1,479 | 52.4% | 95.8% | 2.4% |
| ZIP 02877 | 2.95 | 42.7 | 4.0% | 9.8% | 3.3% | 1985 | $1,393 | 50.5% | 99.6% | 2.1% |
All figures 2020–24.
Zip codes with similar populations: 11694, NY · 33140, FL · 78382, TX · 90254, CA · 08110, NJ · 85653, AZ · 54017, WI · 53589, WI · 47129, IN · 26501, WV
About these numbers
Every figure on this page is a BestNeighborhood calculation from the Census Bureau's American Community Survey (ACS), built up from the Census block groups that make up ZIP 02818. Each ACS 5-year release pools five years of responses; this page shows the last 15 releases, 2006–10 through 2020–24. Neighboring releases share four of their five years, so they move gradually and small changes between them are within the survey's margin of error; in small places the lines can jump from one release to the next for the same reason. The maps show the same measures for each neighborhood, ranked against the whole country.
No other site shows detail at this level for free. We are able to keep this site free by receiving a small commission from the referring links on this page. Please share or cite this page if you aren’t able to otherwise support our work.