12123, NY Demographics

Population 5,073 · Census ACS 2020–24

Choose a measure to map it.Tap a measure to map it. Swipe the row for more. Arrows show the change since 2006–10.

Median age by neighborhoodHistory and comparison ↓︎
12123, NY map of median age by neighborhood
Click the map to explore
Younger residents Older residents
Colorblind friendly off

More maps of ZIP 12123: Best Neighborhoods · Walk Grade · Household income · Home prices · Race · Politics · Traffic noise · Internet

Jump to median age ↓︎

Population and households in ZIP 12123

Household size in ZIP 12123

Household size, people per household
PeriodZIP 12123Albany areaNew YorkU.S.
2006–102.432.442.682.68
2010–142.482.452.722.73
2015–192.432.452.692.71
2020–242.342.332.652.65
Change−0.09−0.11−0.03−0.03
Show on the map ↑︎

Households in ZIP 12123 are small: just 2.34 people on average, compared with 2.65 nationally. That is typical of places where many people live alone or as couples, and fewer have children at home. Household size has dropped from 2.43 in 2006–10, a much bigger shift than nationally.

Household size: the average number of people living in each occupied home. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B25010).

Median age in ZIP 12123

Median age, years
PeriodZIP 12123Albany areaNew YorkU.S.
2006–1039.839.838.337.7
2010–1443.240.739.038.6
2015–1943.641.340.239.6
2020–2444.741.740.840.1
Change+4.8+1.9+2.5+2.3
Show on the map ↑︎

With a median age of 44.7, ZIP 12123 is noticeably older than the country as a whole (40.1), an age mix that tilts toward empty nesters and retirees. Since 2006–10, the median age has climbed from 39.8, as it has nationally.

Median age: the age that splits residents into two equal halves. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B01002).

Single-parent households in ZIP 12123

Single-parent households, % of households
PeriodZIP 12123Albany areaNew YorkU.S.
2006–1010.1%10.5%13.1%12.3%
2010–1410.5%10.0%12.7%12.3%
2015–198.1%10.1%11.6%11.6%
2020–248.5%9.8%11.6%11.6%
Change−1.7 pts−0.7 pts−1.5 pts−0.6 pts
Show on the map ↑︎

Single parents head only 8.5% of households in ZIP 12123, well below the national share of 11.6%. Since 2006–10, the single-parent share has fallen 1.7 points, in line with the national trend.

Single-parent households: households where one adult with no spouse present lives with children under 18. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B11003).

Housing in ZIP 12123

Renters in ZIP 12123

Renters, % of occupied homes
PeriodZIP 12123Albany areaNew YorkU.S.
2006–1023.2%33.8%44.8%33.3%
2010–1420.4%34.8%46.2%35.6%
2015–1920.2%36.1%46.2%36.0%
2020–2416.1%35.8%45.7%34.8%
Change−7.1 pts+2.0 pts+0.9 pts+1.5 pts
Show on the map ↑︎

Only 16.1% of households in ZIP 12123 rent their homes, far below the national share of 34.8%, so most residents are owners who tend to stay put. Nearly four in ten owners (37.5%) have paid off their mortgages, about the same as nationally. Renting is most common in the center and least common in the northwest. The renter share has fallen 7.1 points since 2006–10, even as the national share rose.

Renters: occupied homes that are rented rather than owned. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B25003).

Vacant homes in ZIP 12123

Vacant homes, % of all homes
PeriodZIP 12123Albany areaNew YorkU.S.
2006–108.7%10.9%10.3%11.4%
2010–149.3%11.7%10.4%11.4%
2015–199.5%13.3%11.0%11.1%
2020–2410.9%9.3%9.7%9.6%
Change+2.2 pts−1.5 pts−0.6 pts−1.8 pts
Show on the map ↑︎

Vacancy in ZIP 12123 is close to the national rate: 10.9% of homes are empty, against 9.6%. The rate is higher than in the wider Albany area (9.3%). Vacancy is up 2.2 points from 2006–10, even as the national rate fell.

Vacant homes: homes with no one living in them, including vacation homes and homes for sale or rent. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B25002).

Age of homes in ZIP 12123

Age of homes, median year built
PeriodZIP 12123Albany areaNew YorkU.S.
2006–101961196219561974
2010–141962196419571975
2015–191962196619581977
2020–241966196919611980
Change+5+7+5+6
Show on the map ↑︎

ZIP 12123 is a place of older homes: half were built before 1966, while the national median is 1980. That means established neighborhoods, and more houses that may need updating. The median year built has moved up from 1961 in 2006–10, a sign of steady new building. The newest homes are mostly in the west, the oldest in the center.

Age of homes: the year that splits the housing stock into older and newer halves. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B25035).

Rent in ZIP 12123

Rent, per month
PeriodZIP 12123Albany areaNew YorkU.S.
2006–10$755$882$1,095$965
2010–14$951$975$1,201$1,040
2015–19$948$1,114$1,426$1,213
2020–24$1,531$1,360$1,794$1,571
Change+$777+$478+$698+$606
Show on the map ↑︎

The median renter in ZIP 12123 pays $1,531 a month for rent and utilities, close to the national median of $1,571. Rents here are higher than in the wider Albany area ($1,360). Rent has climbed $777 a month since 2006–10, up 103%, faster than rents rose nationally. Rent takes 30.0% of the typical renter's income, just over the 30% mark often used to define affordable rent.

Rent: monthly rent plus the utilities renters pay themselves. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B25064).

Education in ZIP 12123

Bachelor's degrees in ZIP 12123

Bachelor's degrees, % of adults 25+
PeriodZIP 12123Albany areaNew YorkU.S.
2006–1023.0%32.9%31.9%28.4%
2010–1422.5%34.4%33.4%29.6%
2015–1933.1%37.3%36.2%32.1%
2020–2433.3%42.2%39.8%35.6%
Change+10.3 pts+9.4 pts+8.0 pts+7.2 pts
Show on the map ↑︎

About a third of adults 25 and older in ZIP 12123 (33.3%) hold at least a bachelor's degree, close to the national share of 35.6%. The share is lower than in the Albany area as a whole (42.2%). The share with a degree is up 10.3 points from 2006–10, in line with the national trend.

Bachelor's degrees: adults 25 and older with a bachelor's degree or higher. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B15003).

High school graduates in ZIP 12123

High school graduates, % of adults 25+
PeriodZIP 12123Albany areaNew YorkU.S.
2006–1091.9%90.4%84.0%84.9%
2010–1494.2%91.8%84.9%86.1%
2015–1994.1%91.8%86.5%87.7%
2020–2491.2%93.0%87.3%89.3%
Change−0.7 pts+2.6 pts+3.3 pts+4.3 pts
Show on the map ↑︎

About nine in ten adults in ZIP 12123 have finished high school (91.2%), a bit above the national rate of 89.3%. Even so, the rate is lower than in the wider Albany area (93.0%). The share with a diploma is down 0.7 points from 2006–10, even as the national rate rose.

High school graduates: adults 25 and older with a high school diploma, GED or more. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B15003).

Jobs in ZIP 12123

Unemployment, % of the labor force
PeriodZIP 12123Albany areaNew YorkU.S.
2006–106.2%6.2%7.7%8.1%
2010–1412.0%7.5%9.2%9.4%
2015–193.0%4.8%5.7%5.6%
2020–242.4%5.0%6.6%5.4%
Change−3.8 pts−1.2 pts−1.2 pts−2.7 pts
Show on the map ↑︎

The job market in ZIP 12123 has been strong: just 2.4% of the labor force was out of work and looking, well below the national rate of 5.4%. Of the 723 New York ZIP codes with 5,000+ people, only 45 have lower unemployment. Since 2006–10, unemployment has fallen 3.8 points, in line with the national trend.

Unemployment: people looking for work as a share of everyone working or looking. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B23025).

ZIP 12123 compared with nearby ZIP codes

ZIP codeHousehold sizeMedian ageSingle parentsRentersVacant homesMedian year builtMedian rentBachelor's degreeHigh school diplomaUnemployment
ZIP 121232.3444.78.5%16.1%10.9%1966$1,53133.3%91.2%2.4%
ZIP 121322.2657.55.2%2.6%16.6%1953$1,19451.5%94.8%3.1%
ZIP 120632.2644.07.5%3.2%3.2%1971$1,90041.7%97.8%3.4%
ZIP 121152.2657.55.2%2.6%16.6%1953$1,19451.5%94.8%3.1%
ZIP 120332.2747.58.2%17.3%11.5%1964$1,09738.7%92.3%5.1%
ZIP 120242.1854.24.6%9.7%17.0%1960$1,18838.5%95.4%2.1%
ZIP 120622.4045.56.2%16.8%10.8%1978$1,48927.2%90.8%3.8%
ZIP 121303.2332.433.0%10.7%18.9%1959$1,07333.8%91.7%2.9%
ZIP 120612.3644.34.5%29.8%4.5%1983$1,63351.6%94.8%3.0%
ZIP 121362.0358.15.7%10.0%17.8%1959$1,02651.2%94.5%4.4%
ZIP 121562.3645.510.8%18.2%9.2%1963$82232.8%93.3%1.8%

All figures 2020–24.

Zip codes with similar populations: 36576, AL · 67871, KS · 67550, KS · 66713, KS · 65610, MO · 65565, MO · 65556, MO · 47932, IN · 47452, IN · 46181, IN

About these numbers

Every figure on this page is a BestNeighborhood calculation from the Census Bureau's American Community Survey (ACS), built up from the Census block groups that make up ZIP 12123. Each ACS 5-year release pools five years of responses; this page shows the last 15 releases, 2006–10 through 2020–24. Neighboring releases share four of their five years, so they move gradually and small changes between them are within the survey's margin of error; in small places the lines can jump from one release to the next for the same reason. The maps show the same measures for each neighborhood, ranked against the whole country.

No other site shows detail at this level for free. We are able to keep this site free by receiving a small commission from the referring links on this page. Please share or cite this page if you aren’t able to otherwise support our work.