Population 25,710 · Census ACS 2020–24
Choose a measure to map it.Tap a measure to map it. Swipe the row for more. Arrows show the change since 2006–10.
More maps of ZIP 89406: Best Neighborhoods · Walk Grade · Household income · Home prices · Race · Politics · Traffic noise · Internet
Population and households in ZIP 89406
Household size in ZIP 89406
| Period | ZIP 89406 | Nevada | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | 2.77 | 2.73 | 2.68 |
| 2010–14 | 2.53 | 2.80 | 2.73 |
| 2015–19 | 2.39 | 2.75 | 2.71 |
| 2020–24 | 2.73 | 2.73 | 2.65 |
| Change | −0.03 | +0.00 | −0.03 |
Households in ZIP 89406 average 2.73 people, a bit above the national 2.65, so families with children are somewhat more common here. Household size has edged down from 2.77 in 2006–10, mirroring the country. Households are largest in the northwest and smallest in the center.
Household size: the average number of people living in each occupied home. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B25010).
Median age in ZIP 89406
| Period | ZIP 89406 | Nevada | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | 41.1 | 36.9 | 37.7 |
| 2010–14 | 41.5 | 38.1 | 38.6 |
| 2015–19 | 41.8 | 39.2 | 39.6 |
| 2020–24 | 41.0 | 40.0 | 40.1 |
| Change | −0.1 | +3.1 | +2.3 |
At 41.0, the median age in ZIP 89406 is close to the national median of 40.1, so its age mix looks much like the country's. The youngest areas are in the south, the oldest in the north.
Median age: the age that splits residents into two equal halves. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B01002).
Single-parent households in ZIP 89406
| Period | ZIP 89406 | Nevada | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | 8.6% | 13.5% | 12.3% |
| 2010–14 | 12.1% | 13.8% | 12.3% |
| 2015–19 | 11.1% | 12.8% | 11.6% |
| 2020–24 | 8.2% | 12.8% | 11.6% |
| Change | −0.3 pts | −0.8 pts | −0.6 pts |
Single-parent households are relatively rare in ZIP 89406: 8.2% of households, against 11.6% nationally. Compared with other Nevada ZIP codes, ZIP 89406 has a lower share of single-parent households than most.
Single-parent households: households where one adult with no spouse present lives with children under 18. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B11003).
Housing in ZIP 89406
Renters in ZIP 89406
| Period | ZIP 89406 | Nevada | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | 35.6% | 39.8% | 33.3% |
| 2010–14 | 39.8% | 44.3% | 35.6% |
| 2015–19 | 34.6% | 43.7% | 36.0% |
| 2020–24 | 30.2% | 40.0% | 34.8% |
| Change | −5.4 pts | +0.2 pts | +1.5 pts |
About three in ten households in ZIP 89406 rent their homes (30.2%), a little below the national share of 34.8%; the rest own. Among homeowners, 46.7% have no mortgage at all, above the national share of 39.8%. Renting is most common in the center and least common in the northwest. The renter share is down 5.4 points from 2006–10, even as the national share rose.
Renters: occupied homes that are rented rather than owned. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B25003).
Vacant homes in ZIP 89406
| Period | ZIP 89406 | Nevada | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | 18.3% | 14.3% | 11.4% |
| 2010–14 | 13.8% | 14.1% | 11.4% |
| 2015–19 | 10.4% | 11.3% | 11.1% |
| 2020–24 | 15.4% | 9.0% | 9.6% |
| Change | −2.9 pts | −5.3 pts | −1.8 pts |
Vacancy is high in ZIP 89406: 15.4% of homes are empty, far above the national rate of 9.6%. In resort and lake areas that usually means seasonal and vacation homes; elsewhere it can point to weak demand. Vacancy is down 2.9 points from 2006–10, in line with the national trend.
Vacant homes: homes with no one living in them, including vacation homes and homes for sale or rent. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B25002).
Age of homes in ZIP 89406
| Period | ZIP 89406 | Nevada | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | 1985 | 1990 | 1974 |
| 2010–14 | 1986 | 1991 | 1975 |
| 2015–19 | 1986 | 1992 | 1977 |
| 2020–24 | 1988 | 1995 | 1980 |
| Change | +3 | +4 | +6 |
ZIP 89406 has newer housing than the country as a whole: the median home was built in 1988, versus 1980 nationally. Still, homes here are older than in Nevada overall, where the median home dates to 1995.
Age of homes: the year that splits the housing stock into older and newer halves. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B25035).
Rent in ZIP 89406
| Period | ZIP 89406 | Nevada | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | $853 | $1,199 | $965 |
| 2010–14 | $838 | $1,165 | $1,040 |
| 2015–19 | $769 | $1,276 | $1,213 |
| 2020–24 | $1,292 | $1,787 | $1,571 |
| Change | +$438 | +$587 | +$606 |
A typical rental in ZIP 89406 costs $1,292 a month with utilities, below the national median of $1,571. Rent has climbed $438 a month since 2006–10, up 51%, a slower climb than the nation's. The typical renter here spends 26.1% of household income on rent, comfortably under the 30% mark often used to define affordable rent, and a smaller share than renters pay nationally.
Rent: monthly rent plus the utilities renters pay themselves. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B25064).
Education in ZIP 89406
Bachelor's degrees in ZIP 89406
| Period | ZIP 89406 | Nevada | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | 18.0% | 22.5% | 28.4% |
| 2010–14 | 15.1% | 22.7% | 29.6% |
| 2015–19 | 18.7% | 24.5% | 32.1% |
| 2020–24 | 16.9% | 27.5% | 35.6% |
| Change | −1.1 pts | +5.0 pts | +7.2 pts |
Fewer adults in ZIP 89406 have a four-year degree than in the country as a whole: 16.9%, against 35.6% nationally. Since 2006–10, the share with a degree has edged down 1.1 points, even as the national share rose. College graduates are most concentrated in the north and least in the southwest.
Bachelor's degrees: adults 25 and older with a bachelor's degree or higher. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B15003).
High school graduates in ZIP 89406
| Period | ZIP 89406 | Nevada | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | 87.7% | 84.7% | 84.9% |
| 2010–14 | 87.7% | 84.7% | 86.1% |
| 2015–19 | 91.4% | 86.2% | 87.7% |
| 2020–24 | 92.1% | 87.1% | 89.3% |
| Change | +4.4 pts | +2.3 pts | +4.3 pts |
High school completion in ZIP 89406 is a bit above the national rate: 92.1% of adults have a diploma or equivalent, against 89.3%. The share with a diploma is up 4.4 points from 2006–10, mirroring the country.
High school graduates: adults 25 and older with a high school diploma, GED or more. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B15003).
Jobs in ZIP 89406
| Period | ZIP 89406 | Nevada | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | 9.2% | 9.0% | 8.1% |
| 2010–14 | 13.7% | 11.9% | 9.4% |
| 2015–19 | 6.4% | 6.3% | 5.6% |
| 2020–24 | 5.9% | 6.9% | 5.4% |
| Change | −3.3 pts | −2.1 pts | −2.7 pts |
Unemployment in ZIP 89406 is close to the national rate: 5.9% of the labor force, against 5.4%. The rate is lower than in Nevada overall (6.9%). Unemployment has fallen 3.3 points since 2006–10, in line with the national trend.
Unemployment: people looking for work as a share of everyone working or looking. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B23025).
ZIP 89406 compared with nearby ZIP codes
| ZIP code | Household size | Median age | Single parents | Renters | Vacant homes | Median year built | Median rent | Bachelor's degree | High school diploma | Unemployment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ZIP 89406 | 2.73 | 41.0 | 8.2% | 30.2% | 15.4% | 1988 | $1,292 | 16.9% | 92.1% | 5.9% |
| ZIP 89408 | 2.81 | 36.4 | 14.4% | 28.3% | 4.6% | 1999 | $1,627 | 16.6% | 89.9% | 6.0% |
| ZIP 89429 | 2.26 | 57.2 | 4.4% | 15.4% | 10.5% | 1994 | $1,188 | 10.5% | 82.3% | 9.3% |
| ZIP 89440 | 1.86 | 55.8 | 5.9% | 0.0% | 12.0% | 1962 | $1,153 | 41.0% | 87.9% | 0.2% |
| ZIP 89434 | 2.56 | 39.5 | 15.4% | 38.3% | 9.8% | 1991 | $1,947 | 29.9% | 91.0% | 4.2% |
| ZIP 89521 | 2.46 | 41.1 | 7.9% | 31.2% | 6.7% | 2005 | $2,398 | 53.2% | 96.5% | 4.4% |
| ZIP 89431 | 2.64 | 36.2 | 15.6% | 54.6% | 11.0% | 1974 | $1,518 | 15.8% | 77.1% | 6.3% |
| ZIP 89502 | 2.46 | 36.1 | 19.2% | 63.9% | 8.8% | 1975 | $1,459 | 18.9% | 79.0% | 5.6% |
| ZIP 89433 | 3.24 | 35.1 | 15.0% | 27.1% | 4.4% | 1987 | $1,264 | 11.1% | 70.2% | 7.4% |
| ZIP 89511 | 2.37 | 48.1 | 6.4% | 30.6% | 7.0% | 1996 | $2,392 | 51.0% | 96.1% | 4.7% |
| ZIP 89512 | 2.35 | 35.5 | 13.6% | 71.6% | 9.7% | 1984 | $1,294 | 22.5% | 79.6% | 6.9% |
All figures 2020–24.
Zip codes with similar populations: 06514, CT · 10012, NY · 77662, TX · 48238, MI · 52804, IA · 53222, WI · 53225, WI · 53405, WI · 60175, IL · 64836, MO
About these numbers
Every figure on this page is a BestNeighborhood calculation from the Census Bureau's American Community Survey (ACS), built up from the Census block groups that make up ZIP 89406. Each ACS 5-year release pools five years of responses; this page shows the last 15 releases, 2006–10 through 2020–24. Neighboring releases share four of their five years, so they move gradually and small changes between them are within the survey's margin of error; in small places the lines can jump from one release to the next for the same reason. The maps show the same measures for each neighborhood, ranked against the whole country.
No other site shows detail at this level for free. We are able to keep this site free by receiving a small commission from the referring links on this page. Please share or cite this page if you aren’t able to otherwise support our work.