Population 139 · Census ACS 2020–24
Choose a measure to map it.Tap a measure to map it. Swipe the row for more. Arrows show the change since 2006–10.
More maps of Bonanza Grove: Best Neighborhoods · Walk Grade · Household income · Home prices · Race · Politics · Traffic noise · Internet
Population and households in Bonanza Grove
Household size in Bonanza Grove
| Period | Bonanza Grove | Minnesota | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | 2.33 | 2.52 | 2.68 |
| 2010–14 | 2.32 | 2.54 | 2.73 |
| 2015–19 | 2.33 | 2.55 | 2.71 |
| 2020–24 | 2.64 | 2.52 | 2.65 |
| Change | +0.31 | +0.00 | −0.03 |
Households in Bonanza Grove average 2.64 people, about the same as the country as a whole (2.65). The typical household here is bigger than in Minnesota overall, where it has 2.52 people. Household size has climbed from 2.33 in 2006–10, but in a place this small, much of that may be survey noise rather than real change.
Household size: the average number of people living in each occupied home. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B25010).
Median age in Bonanza Grove
| Period | Bonanza Grove | Minnesota | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | 45.8 | 37.9 | 37.7 |
| 2010–14 | 47.0 | 38.9 | 38.6 |
| 2015–19 | 47.2 | 39.6 | 39.6 |
| 2020–24 | 47.2 | 40.0 | 40.1 |
| Change | +1.3 | +2.1 | +2.3 |
Bonanza Grove skews older: half of its residents are older than 47.2, well above the national median of 40.1. That usually means more empty nesters and retirees, and fewer young families.
Median age: the age that splits residents into two equal halves. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B01002).
Single-parent households in Bonanza Grove
| Period | Bonanza Grove | Minnesota | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | 3.5% | 9.9% | 12.3% |
| 2010–14 | 5.4% | 10.2% | 12.3% |
| 2015–19 | 1.5% | 9.7% | 11.6% |
| 2020–24 | 1.9% | 9.6% | 11.6% |
| Change | −1.6 pts | −0.3 pts | −0.6 pts |
Single-parent households are relatively rare in Bonanza Grove: 1.9% of households, against 11.6% nationally.
Single-parent households: households where one adult with no spouse present lives with children under 18. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B11003).
Housing in Bonanza Grove
Renters in Bonanza Grove
| Period | Bonanza Grove | Minnesota | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | 14.1% | 25.8% | 33.3% |
| 2010–14 | 12.1% | 27.9% | 35.6% |
| 2015–19 | 16.6% | 28.4% | 36.0% |
| 2020–24 | 10.6% | 27.8% | 34.8% |
| Change | −3.5 pts | +2.0 pts | +1.5 pts |
Bonanza Grove is overwhelmingly a place of homeowners: only 10.6% of households rent, far below the national share of 34.8%. Owner-heavy areas like this tend to see less turnover. Nearly six in ten owners (56.4%) have paid off their mortgages, well above the national share of 39.8%.
Renters: occupied homes that are rented rather than owned. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B25003).
Vacant homes in Bonanza Grove
| Period | Bonanza Grove | Minnesota | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | 38.8% | 9.2% | 11.4% |
| 2010–14 | 41.2% | 9.0% | 11.4% |
| 2015–19 | 46.6% | 8.7% | 11.1% |
| 2020–24 | 45.6% | 8.3% | 9.6% |
| Change | +6.7 pts | −0.9 pts | −1.8 pts |
Vacant homes make up 45.6% of the housing in Bonanza Grove, far above the national rate of 9.6%. In resort and lake areas that usually means seasonal and vacation homes; elsewhere it can point to weak demand.
Vacant homes: homes with no one living in them, including vacation homes and homes for sale or rent. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B25002).
Age of homes in Bonanza Grove
| Period | Bonanza Grove | Minnesota | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | 1953 | 1973 | 1974 |
| 2010–14 | 1964 | 1974 | 1975 |
| 2015–19 | 1972 | 1975 | 1977 |
| 2020–24 | 1970 | 1978 | 1980 |
| Change | +16 | +5 | +6 |
The housing in Bonanza Grove is old by national standards: the median home dates to 1970, against 1980 for the U.S., so buyers will find more older houses, some of them due for updates.
Age of homes: the year that splits the housing stock into older and newer halves. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B25035).
Rent in Bonanza Grove
| Period | Bonanza Grove | Minnesota | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | $409 | $882 | $965 |
| 2010–14 | $506 | $953 | $1,040 |
| 2015–19 | $639 | $1,099 | $1,213 |
| 2020–24 | $641 | $1,404 | $1,571 |
| Change | +$232 | +$522 | +$606 |
A typical rental in Bonanza Grove costs $641 a month with utilities, well below the national median of $1,571. The typical renter here spends 16.7% of household income on rent, comfortably under the 30% mark often used to define affordable rent, and a smaller share than renters pay nationally.
Rent: monthly rent plus the utilities renters pay themselves. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B25064).
Education in Bonanza Grove
Bachelor's degrees in Bonanza Grove
| Period | Bonanza Grove | Minnesota | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | 12.8% | 32.1% | 28.4% |
| 2010–14 | 15.6% | 33.7% | 29.6% |
| 2015–19 | 21.3% | 36.2% | 32.1% |
| 2020–24 | 22.0% | 39.6% | 35.6% |
| Change | +9.2 pts | +7.4 pts | +7.2 pts |
College degrees are relatively uncommon in Bonanza Grove: 22.0% of adults 25 and older hold a bachelor's or higher, well below the national share of 35.6%.
Bachelor's degrees: adults 25 and older with a bachelor's degree or higher. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B15003).
High school graduates in Bonanza Grove
| Period | Bonanza Grove | Minnesota | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | 92.4% | 91.4% | 84.9% |
| 2010–14 | 93.3% | 92.2% | 86.1% |
| 2015–19 | 94.9% | 93.0% | 87.7% |
| 2020–24 | 98.9% | 93.7% | 89.3% |
| Change | +6.5 pts | +2.3 pts | +4.3 pts |
Finishing high school is nearly universal in Bonanza Grove: 98.9% of adults 25 and older have a diploma or equivalent, well above the national rate of 89.3%.
High school graduates: adults 25 and older with a high school diploma, GED or more. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B15003).
Jobs in Bonanza Grove
| Period | Bonanza Grove | Minnesota | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | 0.9% | 6.5% | 8.1% |
| 2010–14 | 2.3% | 6.5% | 9.4% |
| 2015–19 | 3.0% | 3.7% | 5.6% |
| 2020–24 | 3.0% | 4.1% | 5.4% |
| Change | +2.1 pts | −2.4 pts | −2.7 pts |
Unemployment in Bonanza Grove has been low: just 3.0% of the labor force was out of work and looking, well below the national rate of 5.4%. Because the Census pools five years of responses (2020–24), these rates smooth over short swings and lag the current job market.
Unemployment: people looking for work as a share of everyone working or looking. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B23025).
Bonanza Grove compared with nearby cities
| City | Household size | Median age | Single parents | Renters | Vacant homes | Median year built | Median rent | Bachelor's degree | High school diploma | Unemployment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bonanza Grove | 2.64 | 47.2 | 1.9% | 10.6% | 45.6% | 1970 | $641 | 22.0% | 98.9% | 3.0% |
| Beardsley | 2.46 | 44.1 | 3.7% | 14.6% | 48.3% | 1972 | $774 | 29.9% | 95.1% | 2.2% |
| Barry | 2.47 | 45.9 | 2.8% | 19.0% | 42.4% | 1971 | $713 | 24.6% | 96.3% | 2.6% |
| Browns Valley | 2.42 | 51.7 | 10.9% | 23.0% | 44.5% | 1955 | $630 | 10.5% | 87.1% | 8.7% |
| Graceville | 2.16 | 46.7 | 2.8% | 36.4% | 24.5% | 1971 | $747 | 20.2% | 93.4% | 2.7% |
| Foster | 2.44 | 43.8 | 3.9% | 15.0% | 48.5% | 1972 | $788 | 30.8% | 94.7% | 2.1% |
| Dumont | 2.68 | 46.8 | 2.1% | 10.2% | 41.6% | 1968 | $647 | 19.6% | 99.3% | 3.2% |
| Rosholt | 2.49 | 46.0 | 3.2% | 15.8% | 12.4% | 1973 | $849 | 20.2% | 95.5% | 4.1% |
| Madsen Beach | 2.10 | 58.2 | 3.0% | 8.5% | 33.8% | 1970 | $633 | 27.6% | 93.1% | 4.7% |
| Wheaton | 2.28 | 45.4 | 5.4% | 20.7% | 21.7% | 1963 | $765 | 17.5% | 94.6% | 3.2% |
| Clinton | 2.40 | 47.2 | 4.5% | 13.3% | 31.6% | 1953 | $686 | 25.7% | 95.7% | 1.2% |
All figures 2020–24.
Cities with similar populations: Montario Point, NY · Merrill, NY · Miami, NM · Middlefield, NY · Milford Colony, MT · Millersburg, IL · Millport, IN · Mina, NV · Missionary Acres, MO · Mohler, WA
About these numbers
Every figure on this page is a BestNeighborhood calculation from the Census Bureau's American Community Survey (ACS), built up from the Census block groups that make up Bonanza Grove. Each ACS 5-year release pools five years of responses; this page shows the last 15 releases, 2006–10 through 2020–24. Neighboring releases share four of their five years, so they move gradually and small changes between them are within the survey's margin of error; in small places the lines can jump from one release to the next for the same reason. The maps show the same measures for each neighborhood, ranked against the whole country.
No other site shows detail at this level for free. We are able to keep this site free by receiving a small commission from the referring links on this page. Please share or cite this page if you aren’t able to otherwise support our work.