Population 8,906 · Census ACS 2020–24
Choose a measure to map it.Tap a measure to map it. Swipe the row for more. Arrows show the change since 2006–10.
More maps of Cobble Hill: Best Neighborhoods · Walk Grade · Household income · Home prices · Race · Politics · Traffic noise · Internet
Population and households in Cobble Hill
Household size in Cobble Hill
| Period | Cobble Hill | Brooklyn | New York area | New York | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | 2.05 | 2.77 | 2.79 | 2.68 | 2.68 |
| 2010–14 | 2.09 | 2.84 | 2.85 | 2.72 | 2.73 |
| 2015–19 | 2.17 | 2.77 | 2.82 | 2.69 | 2.71 |
| 2020–24 | 2.33 | 2.78 | 2.79 | 2.65 | 2.65 |
| Change | +0.28 | +0.01 | −0.00 | −0.03 | −0.03 |
Households in Cobble Hill are small: just 2.33 people on average, compared with 2.65 nationally. That is typical of places where many people live alone or as couples, and fewer have children at home. Since 2006–10, household size has climbed from 2.05, even as the national average fell.
Household size: the average number of people living in each occupied home. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B25010).
Median age in Cobble Hill
| Period | Cobble Hill | Brooklyn | New York area | New York | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | 39.1 | 35.1 | 38.0 | 38.3 | 37.7 |
| 2010–14 | 37.9 | 35.1 | 38.7 | 39.0 | 38.6 |
| 2015–19 | 37.4 | 36.2 | 39.8 | 40.2 | 39.6 |
| 2020–24 | 37.0 | 37.5 | 40.4 | 40.8 | 40.1 |
| Change | −2.1 | +2.4 | +2.4 | +2.5 | +2.3 |
Cobble Hill is younger than the country as a whole: its median age is 37.0, against 40.1 nationally. That is in line with the rest of Brooklyn. Since 2006–10, the median age has dropped from 39.1, even as the national median rose.
Median age: the age that splits residents into two equal halves. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B01002).
Single-parent households in Cobble Hill
| Period | Cobble Hill | Brooklyn | New York area | New York | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | 4.7% | 16.5% | 13.1% | 13.1% | 12.3% |
| 2010–14 | 4.0% | 15.2% | 12.8% | 12.7% | 12.3% |
| 2015–19 | 5.9% | 12.8% | 11.4% | 11.6% | 11.6% |
| 2020–24 | 3.9% | 12.5% | 11.6% | 11.6% | 11.6% |
| Change | −0.8 pts | −4.0 pts | −1.5 pts | −1.5 pts | −0.6 pts |
Single parents head only 3.9% of households in Cobble Hill, well below the national share of 11.6%. The single-parent share is down 0.8 points from 2006–10, in line with the national trend. Only one other Brooklyn neighborhood has a lower share of single-parent households.
Single-parent households: households where one adult with no spouse present lives with children under 18. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B11003).
Housing in Cobble Hill
Renters in Cobble Hill
| Period | Cobble Hill | Brooklyn | New York area | New York | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | 63.1% | 69.7% | 47.1% | 44.8% | 33.3% |
| 2010–14 | 65.9% | 70.5% | 48.7% | 46.2% | 35.6% |
| 2015–19 | 58.5% | 69.9% | 48.8% | 46.2% | 36.0% |
| 2020–24 | 58.4% | 70.5% | 48.6% | 45.7% | 34.8% |
| Change | −4.7 pts | +0.8 pts | +1.5 pts | +0.9 pts | +1.5 pts |
Renters far outnumber owners in Cobble Hill: 58.4% of households rent their homes, against 34.8% nationally. Locally, though, renters make up a smaller share here than in Brooklyn overall (70.5%). Among homeowners, 31.3% have no mortgage at all, below the national share of 39.8%. The renter share is down 4.7 points from 2006–10, even as the national share rose.
Renters: occupied homes that are rented rather than owned. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B25003).
Vacant homes in Cobble Hill
| Period | Cobble Hill | Brooklyn | New York area | New York | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | 10.7% | 9.7% | 9.1% | 10.3% | 11.4% |
| 2010–14 | 9.6% | 9.4% | 9.0% | 10.4% | 11.4% |
| 2015–19 | 9.4% | 9.1% | 9.1% | 11.0% | 11.1% |
| 2020–24 | 7.9% | 9.1% | 7.9% | 9.7% | 9.6% |
| Change | −2.8 pts | −0.6 pts | −1.2 pts | −0.6 pts | −1.8 pts |
Fewer homes sit empty in Cobble Hill than nationally: 7.9%, against 9.6% for the U.S. That is in line with the rest of Brooklyn. Vacancy is down 2.8 points from 2006–10, in line with the national trend.
Vacant homes: homes with no one living in them, including vacation homes and homes for sale or rent. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B25002).
Age of homes in Cobble Hill
| Period | Cobble Hill | Brooklyn | New York area | New York | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | 1944 | 1946 | 1957 | 1956 | 1974 |
| 2010–14 | 1944 | 1948 | 1958 | 1957 | 1975 |
| 2015–19 | 1940 | 1948 | 1959 | 1958 | 1977 |
| 2020–24 | 1938 | 1953 | 1962 | 1961 | 1980 |
| Change | −6 | +6 | +5 | +5 | +6 |
The housing in Cobble Hill is old by national standards: the median home dates to 1938, against 1980 for the U.S., so buyers will find more older houses, some of them due for updates. Cobble Hill has the oldest homes of any Brooklyn neighborhood.
Age of homes: the year that splits the housing stock into older and newer halves. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B25035).
Rent in Cobble Hill
| Period | Cobble Hill | Brooklyn | New York area | New York | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | $1,645 | $1,083 | $1,268 | $1,095 | $965 |
| 2010–14 | $1,885 | $1,248 | $1,377 | $1,201 | $1,040 |
| 2015–19 | $2,642 | $1,524 | $1,645 | $1,426 | $1,213 |
| 2020–24 | $3,177 | $1,954 | $2,060 | $1,794 | $1,571 |
| Change | +$1,532 | +$871 | +$792 | +$698 | +$606 |
A typical rental in Cobble Hill costs $3,177 a month with utilities, well above the national median of $1,571. Rents are up $1,532 a month from 2006–10, a 93% jump, faster than rents rose nationally. The typical renter here spends 27.1% of household income on rent, just under the 30% mark often used to define affordable rent, and a smaller share than renters pay nationally. Only one other Brooklyn neighborhood has higher rents.
Rent: monthly rent plus the utilities renters pay themselves. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B25064).
Education in Cobble Hill
Bachelor's degrees in Cobble Hill
| Period | Cobble Hill | Brooklyn | New York area | New York | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | 73.5% | 27.8% | 35.0% | 31.9% | 28.4% |
| 2010–14 | 77.5% | 30.4% | 36.7% | 33.4% | 29.6% |
| 2015–19 | 84.1% | 36.1% | 39.9% | 36.2% | 32.1% |
| 2020–24 | 85.1% | 40.2% | 43.6% | 39.8% | 35.6% |
| Change | +11.6 pts | +12.4 pts | +8.6 pts | +8.0 pts | +7.2 pts |
Cobble Hill is highly educated: nearly nine in ten adults 25 and older (85.1%) hold at least a bachelor's degree, far above the national share of 35.6%. Since 2006–10, the share with a degree has risen 11.6 points, in line with the national trend. No other Brooklyn neighborhood has a higher share of college graduates.
Bachelor's degrees: adults 25 and older with a bachelor's degree or higher. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B15003).
High school graduates in Cobble Hill
| Period | Cobble Hill | Brooklyn | New York area | New York | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | 92.9% | 77.3% | 83.7% | 84.0% | 84.9% |
| 2010–14 | 94.6% | 78.5% | 84.6% | 84.9% | 86.1% |
| 2015–19 | 96.7% | 81.7% | 86.2% | 86.5% | 87.7% |
| 2020–24 | 97.7% | 83.6% | 86.9% | 87.3% | 89.3% |
| Change | +4.8 pts | +6.3 pts | +3.3 pts | +3.3 pts | +4.3 pts |
Finishing high school is nearly universal in Cobble Hill: 97.7% of adults 25 and older have a diploma or equivalent, well above the national rate of 89.3%. The share with a diploma is up 4.8 points from 2006–10, in line with the national trend. Cobble Hill has the highest share of high school graduates of any Brooklyn neighborhood.
High school graduates: adults 25 and older with a high school diploma, GED or more. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B15003).
Jobs in Cobble Hill
| Period | Cobble Hill | Brooklyn | New York area | New York | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | 2.7% | 8.5% | 7.9% | 7.7% | 8.1% |
| 2010–14 | 3.6% | 10.8% | 9.5% | 9.2% | 9.4% |
| 2015–19 | 3.8% | 6.4% | 5.7% | 5.7% | 5.6% |
| 2020–24 | 7.7% | 8.3% | 6.9% | 6.6% | 5.4% |
| Change | +5.0 pts | −0.3 pts | −0.9 pts | −1.2 pts | −2.7 pts |
Unemployment in Cobble Hill runs well above the national rate: 7.7% of the labor force was out of work and looking, against 5.4%. Since 2006–10, unemployment has risen 5.0 points, even as the national rate fell. Because the Census pools five years of responses (2020–24), these rates smooth over short swings and lag the current job market.
Unemployment: people looking for work as a share of everyone working or looking. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B23025).
Cobble Hill compared with nearby neighborhoods
| Neighborhood | Household size | Median age | Single parents | Renters | Vacant homes | Median year built | Median rent | Bachelor's degree | High school diploma | Unemployment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cobble Hill | 2.33 | 37.0 | 3.9% | 58.4% | 7.9% | 1938 | $3,177 | 85.1% | 97.7% | 7.7% |
| Columbia Street Waterfront District | 2.34 | 37.6 | 5.1% | 61.3% | 8.3% | 1947 | $2,823 | 82.8% | 96.2% | 4.7% |
| Brooklyn Heights | 1.94 | 38.9 | 4.2% | 49.4% | 11.1% | 1944 | $2,969 | 84.9% | 97.7% | 3.8% |
| Boerum Hill | 2.07 | 35.2 | 9.1% | 77.6% | 9.2% | 1966 | $2,833 | 71.5% | 92.4% | 6.8% |
| Downtown Brooklyn | 1.78 | 33.1 | 4.6% | 76.4% | 7.5% | 1989 | $3,413 | 80.3% | 97.3% | 4.8% |
| Carroll Gardens | 2.33 | 38.7 | 5.4% | 62.2% | 10.2% | 1947 | $3,048 | 75.8% | 96.0% | 6.4% |
| Red Hook | 2.21 | 41.6 | 22.4% | 89.1% | 8.5% | 1940 | $1,374 | 33.0% | 73.9% | 8.8% |
| Dumbo | 2.12 | 36.3 | 12.3% | 58.2% | 10.1% | 1974 | $3,023 | 77.1% | 96.6% | 5.5% |
| Financial District | 1.96 | 32.1 | 4.5% | 74.8% | 18.1% | 1962 | $3,307 | 83.6% | 96.8% | 3.9% |
| Fort Green | 2.38 | 34.4 | 10.5% | 78.1% | 8.0% | 1965 | $2,515 | 63.6% | 90.5% | 7.7% |
| Park Slope | 2.36 | 39.2 | 6.7% | 55.3% | 8.0% | 1943 | $2,906 | 80.6% | 96.1% | 5.3% |
All figures 2020–24.
Neighborhoods with similar populations: Elwood, East Northport, NY · Downtown Marion, Marion, OH · Downtown Little Rock, Little Rock, AR · Belmont, Lincoln, NE · Colonial Heights, Yonkers, NY · Ardenwood, Fremont, CA · Panther Creek, The Woodlands, TX · Northeast Hazel Dell, Hazel Dell, WA · Fishers Landing East, Vancouver, WA · Crossroads, Highland, CA
About these numbers
Every figure on this page is a BestNeighborhood calculation from the Census Bureau's American Community Survey (ACS), built up from the Census block groups that make up Cobble Hill. Each ACS 5-year release pools five years of responses; this page shows the last 15 releases, 2006–10 through 2020–24. Neighboring releases share four of their five years, so they move gradually and small changes between them are within the survey's margin of error; in small places the lines can jump from one release to the next for the same reason. The maps show the same measures for each neighborhood, ranked against the whole country.
No other site shows detail at this level for free. We are able to keep this site free by receiving a small commission from the referring links on this page. Please share or cite this page if you aren’t able to otherwise support our work.