Population 2,712 · Census ACS 2020–24
Choose a measure to map it.Tap a measure to map it. Swipe the row for more. Arrows show the change since 2006–10.
More maps of East Lansdowne: Best Neighborhoods · Walk Grade · Household income · Home prices · Race · Politics · Traffic noise · Internet
Population and households in East Lansdowne
Household size in East Lansdowne
| Period | East Lansdowne | Philadelphia area | Pennsylvania | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | 2.73 | 2.64 | 2.51 | 2.68 |
| 2010–14 | 2.80 | 2.68 | 2.53 | 2.73 |
| 2015–19 | 2.97 | 2.65 | 2.50 | 2.71 |
| 2020–24 | 2.31 | 2.57 | 2.46 | 2.65 |
| Change | −0.42 | −0.07 | −0.05 | −0.03 |
Households in East Lansdowne are small: just 2.31 people on average, compared with 2.65 nationally. That is typical of places where many people live alone or as couples, and fewer have children at home. Household size has dropped from 2.73 in 2006–10, but in a place this small, survey estimates can swing a lot from one release to the next.
Household size: the average number of people living in each occupied home. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B25010).
Median age in East Lansdowne
| Period | East Lansdowne | Philadelphia area | Pennsylvania | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | 35.5 | 38.5 | 40.3 | 37.7 |
| 2010–14 | 37.9 | 39.3 | 41.0 | 38.6 |
| 2015–19 | 37.9 | 40.3 | 41.8 | 39.6 |
| 2020–24 | 35.2 | 40.4 | 42.0 | 40.1 |
| Change | −0.3 | +1.9 | +1.7 | +2.3 |
East Lansdowne is young: half of its residents are under 35.2, compared with a national median of 40.1. The population tilts toward young adults, many of them living alone or as couples.
Median age: the age that splits residents into two equal halves. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B01002).
Single-parent households in East Lansdowne
| Period | East Lansdowne | Philadelphia area | Pennsylvania | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | 20.2% | 12.2% | 10.5% | 12.3% |
| 2010–14 | 16.4% | 11.8% | 10.6% | 12.3% |
| 2015–19 | 18.5% | 11.7% | 10.5% | 11.6% |
| 2020–24 | 14.4% | 12.1% | 10.7% | 11.6% |
| Change | −5.8 pts | −0.1 pts | +0.2 pts | −0.6 pts |
Single parents head about one in seven households in East Lansdowne (14.4%), above the national share of 11.6%.
Single-parent households: households where one adult with no spouse present lives with children under 18. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B11003).
Housing in East Lansdowne
Renters in East Lansdowne
| Period | East Lansdowne | Philadelphia area | Pennsylvania | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | 22.5% | 30.2% | 29.0% | 33.3% |
| 2010–14 | 37.3% | 32.1% | 30.5% | 35.6% |
| 2015–19 | 31.7% | 32.7% | 31.1% | 36.0% |
| 2020–24 | 36.4% | 33.2% | 30.7% | 34.8% |
| Change | +13.9 pts | +3.0 pts | +1.7 pts | +1.5 pts |
Renting in East Lansdowne is about as common as it is nationally: 36.4% of households rent, against 34.8%. Renters make up a bigger share here than in the wider Philadelphia area (33.2%). Among homeowners, 31.6% have no mortgage at all, below the national share of 39.8%.
Renters: occupied homes that are rented rather than owned. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B25003).
Vacant homes in East Lansdowne
| Period | East Lansdowne | Philadelphia area | Pennsylvania | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | 6.4% | 9.1% | 10.3% | 11.4% |
| 2010–14 | 7.4% | 9.2% | 10.5% | 11.4% |
| 2015–19 | 10.9% | 9.0% | 10.7% | 11.1% |
| 2020–24 | 7.8% | 6.9% | 9.1% | 9.6% |
| Change | +1.4 pts | −2.2 pts | −1.2 pts | −1.8 pts |
Vacancy is on the low side in East Lansdowne: 7.8% of homes sit empty, against 9.6% nationally, which points to steady demand for housing. That is in line with the rest of the Philadelphia area.
Vacant homes: homes with no one living in them, including vacation homes and homes for sale or rent. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B25002).
Age of homes in East Lansdowne
| Period | East Lansdowne | Philadelphia area | Pennsylvania | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | 1938 | 1964 | 1963 | 1974 |
| 2010–14 | 1938 | 1965 | 1964 | 1975 |
| 2015–19 | 1938 | 1965 | 1965 | 1977 |
| 2020–24 | 1938 | 1968 | 1967 | 1980 |
| Change | ±0 | +4 | +4 | +6 |
East Lansdowne is a place of older homes: half were built before 1938, while the national median is 1980. That means established neighborhoods, and more houses that may need updating.
Age of homes: the year that splits the housing stock into older and newer halves. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B25035).
Rent in East Lansdowne
| Period | East Lansdowne | Philadelphia area | Pennsylvania | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | $788 | $1,049 | $829 | $965 |
| 2010–14 | $909 | $1,147 | $923 | $1,040 |
| 2015–19 | $966 | $1,281 | $1,039 | $1,213 |
| 2020–24 | $1,626 | $1,631 | $1,323 | $1,571 |
| Change | +$838 | +$582 | +$494 | +$606 |
Rent in East Lansdowne runs $1,626 a month at the median, utilities included, close to the U.S. median of $1,571. The typical renter here spends 51.0% of household income on rent, well over the 30% mark often used to define affordable rent, so many renters here are stretched.
Rent: monthly rent plus the utilities renters pay themselves. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B25064).
Education in East Lansdowne
Bachelor's degrees in East Lansdowne
| Period | East Lansdowne | Philadelphia area | Pennsylvania | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | 22.5% | 32.7% | 27.2% | 28.4% |
| 2010–14 | 21.0% | 34.4% | 28.7% | 29.6% |
| 2015–19 | 20.1% | 37.9% | 31.8% | 32.1% |
| 2020–24 | 22.7% | 42.3% | 35.6% | 35.6% |
| Change | +0.2 pts | +9.6 pts | +8.3 pts | +7.2 pts |
College degrees are relatively uncommon in East Lansdowne: 22.7% of adults 25 and older hold a bachelor's or higher, well below the national share of 35.6%.
Bachelor's degrees: adults 25 and older with a bachelor's degree or higher. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B15003).
High school graduates in East Lansdowne
| Period | East Lansdowne | Philadelphia area | Pennsylvania | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | 90.0% | 87.5% | 87.3% | 84.9% |
| 2010–14 | 86.8% | 88.9% | 88.8% | 86.1% |
| 2015–19 | 92.1% | 90.5% | 90.3% | 87.7% |
| 2020–24 | 89.7% | 91.9% | 91.8% | 89.3% |
| Change | −0.3 pts | +4.4 pts | +4.5 pts | +4.3 pts |
About as many adults in East Lansdowne have finished high school as nationally: 89.7%, against 89.3%. The rate is lower than in the wider Philadelphia area (91.9%).
High school graduates: adults 25 and older with a high school diploma, GED or more. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B15003).
Jobs in East Lansdowne
| Period | East Lansdowne | Philadelphia area | Pennsylvania | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | 3.4% | 8.4% | 7.5% | 8.1% |
| 2010–14 | 5.1% | 10.2% | 8.8% | 9.4% |
| 2015–19 | 8.0% | 6.3% | 5.5% | 5.6% |
| 2020–24 | 5.7% | 6.1% | 5.4% | 5.4% |
| Change | +2.3 pts | −2.3 pts | −2.1 pts | −2.7 pts |
Unemployment in East Lansdowne is close to the national rate: 5.7% of the labor force, against 5.4%. Because the Census pools five years of responses (2020–24), these rates smooth over short swings and lag the current job market.
Unemployment: people looking for work as a share of everyone working or looking. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B23025).
East Lansdowne compared with nearby cities
| City | Household size | Median age | Single parents | Renters | Vacant homes | Median year built | Median rent | Bachelor's degree | High school diploma | Unemployment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Lansdowne | 2.31 | 35.2 | 14.4% | 36.4% | 7.8% | 1938 | $1,626 | 22.7% | 89.7% | 5.7% |
| Lansdowne | 2.46 | 40.4 | 19.8% | 35.6% | 5.6% | 1945 | $1,284 | 35.1% | 92.5% | 7.5% |
| Yeadon | 2.38 | 44.4 | 14.7% | 55.0% | 4.9% | 1953 | $1,296 | 26.3% | 95.5% | 10.6% |
| Upper Darby | 2.89 | 34.9 | 19.3% | 48.8% | 7.2% | 1944 | $1,354 | 21.9% | 85.7% | 9.2% |
| Millbourne | 2.59 | 37.6 | 6.7% | 65.8% | 12.0% | 1944 | $1,016 | 29.9% | 84.7% | 3.0% |
| Darby | 2.64 | 34.4 | 30.2% | 50.0% | 13.5% | 1947 | $1,305 | 15.1% | 88.4% | 17.9% |
| Aldan | 2.58 | 40.1 | 13.0% | 27.6% | 5.8% | 1955 | $1,345 | 29.2% | 92.9% | 4.5% |
| Collingdale | 2.45 | 40.3 | 17.0% | 41.6% | 8.1% | 1951 | $1,135 | 17.5% | 86.7% | 7.1% |
| Colwyn | 2.92 | 31.5 | 17.0% | 55.4% | 9.4% | 1948 | $1,354 | 12.3% | 85.2% | 20.9% |
| Drexel Hill | 2.65 | 36.9 | 12.9% | 35.5% | 6.4% | 1949 | $1,325 | 45.8% | 93.7% | 7.5% |
| Clifton Heights | 2.49 | 38.2 | 10.7% | 34.0% | 5.4% | 1958 | $1,424 | 27.1% | 94.2% | 11.5% |
All figures 2020–24.
Cities with similar populations: Pine, AZ · Longville, LA · Bainbridge, PA · Mecosta, MI · Minot, ME · Northwood, IA · Oakwood, IL · Oskaloosa, KS · Patrick, SC · Marion, KS
About these numbers
Every figure on this page is a BestNeighborhood calculation from the Census Bureau's American Community Survey (ACS), built up from the Census block groups that make up East Lansdowne. Each ACS 5-year release pools five years of responses; this page shows the last 15 releases, 2006–10 through 2020–24. Neighboring releases share four of their five years, so they move gradually and small changes between them are within the survey's margin of error; in small places the lines can jump from one release to the next for the same reason. The maps show the same measures for each neighborhood, ranked against the whole country.
No other site shows detail at this level for free. We are able to keep this site free by receiving a small commission from the referring links on this page. Please share or cite this page if you aren’t able to otherwise support our work.