Population 262 · Census ACS 2020–24
Choose a measure to map it.Tap a measure to map it. Swipe the row for more. Arrows show the change since 2006–10.
More maps of East Otisfield: Best Neighborhoods · Walk Grade · Household income · Home prices · Race · Politics · Traffic noise · Internet
Population and households in East Otisfield
Household size in East Otisfield
| Period | East Otisfield | Maine | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | 2.47 | 2.37 | 2.68 |
| 2010–14 | 2.48 | 2.36 | 2.73 |
| 2015–19 | 3.22 | 2.35 | 2.71 |
| 2020–24 | 2.31 | 2.30 | 2.65 |
| Change | −0.16 | −0.07 | −0.03 |
East Otisfield is a place of small households, averaging 2.31 people against 2.65 for the U.S., which points to many singles, couples and roommates and relatively few children. The picture is much the same across Maine. Household size has dropped from 2.47 in 2006–10, but in a place this small, survey estimates can swing a lot from one release to the next.
Household size: the average number of people living in each occupied home. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B25010).
Median age in East Otisfield
| Period | East Otisfield | Maine | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | 46.2 | 42.1 | 37.7 |
| 2010–14 | 47.7 | 43.5 | 38.6 |
| 2015–19 | 32.9 | 45.0 | 39.6 |
| 2020–24 | 51.6 | 45.0 | 40.1 |
| Change | +5.4 | +2.9 | +2.3 |
East Otisfield skews older: half of its residents are older than 51.6, well above the national median of 40.1. That usually means more empty nesters and retirees, and fewer young families.
Median age: the age that splits residents into two equal halves. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B01002).
Single-parent households in East Otisfield
| Period | East Otisfield | Maine | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | 6.9% | 10.1% | 12.3% |
| 2010–14 | 9.9% | 10.1% | 12.3% |
| 2015–19 | 16.3% | 9.4% | 11.6% |
| 2020–24 | 3.2% | 8.8% | 11.6% |
| Change | −3.7 pts | −1.4 pts | −0.6 pts |
Single parents head only 3.2% of households in East Otisfield, well below the national share of 11.6%.
Single-parent households: households where one adult with no spouse present lives with children under 18. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B11003).
Housing in East Otisfield
Renters in East Otisfield
| Period | East Otisfield | Maine | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | 10.3% | 26.9% | 33.3% |
| 2010–14 | 6.3% | 28.6% | 35.6% |
| 2015–19 | 19.5% | 27.7% | 36.0% |
| 2020–24 | 4.5% | 25.7% | 34.8% |
| Change | −5.8 pts | −1.2 pts | +1.5 pts |
Only 4.5% of households in East Otisfield rent their homes, far below the national share of 34.8%, so most residents are owners who tend to stay put. Just over half of owners (51.7%) have paid off their mortgages, well above the national share of 39.8%.
Renters: occupied homes that are rented rather than owned. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B25003).
Vacant homes in East Otisfield
| Period | East Otisfield | Maine | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | 46.0% | 17.8% | 11.4% |
| 2010–14 | 41.3% | 18.1% | 11.4% |
| 2015–19 | 51.7% | 19.0% | 11.1% |
| 2020–24 | 40.4% | 16.4% | 9.6% |
| Change | −5.6 pts | −1.4 pts | −1.8 pts |
Vacant homes make up 40.4% of the housing in East Otisfield, far above the national rate of 9.6%. In resort and lake areas that usually means seasonal and vacation homes; elsewhere it can point to weak demand.
Vacant homes: homes with no one living in them, including vacation homes and homes for sale or rent. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B25002).
Age of homes in East Otisfield
| Period | East Otisfield | Maine | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | 1978 | 1969 | 1974 |
| 2010–14 | 1980 | 1971 | 1975 |
| 2015–19 | 1988 | 1973 | 1977 |
| 2020–24 | 1983 | 1975 | 1980 |
| Change | +4 | +6 | +6 |
Homes in East Otisfield are about the same age as the nation's housing: the median home was built in 1983, versus 1980 nationally. Homes here are newer than in Maine overall, where the median home dates to 1975.
Age of homes: the year that splits the housing stock into older and newer halves. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B25035).
Rent in East Otisfield
| Period | East Otisfield | Maine | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | $956 | $766 | $965 |
| 2010–14 | $697 | $831 | $1,040 |
| 2015–19 | $1,265 | $919 | $1,213 |
| 2020–24 | $1,121 | $1,230 | $1,571 |
| Change | +$165 | +$464 | +$606 |
The median renter in East Otisfield pays $1,121 a month for rent and utilities, well below the national median of $1,571. The typical renter here spends 34.3% of household income on rent, well over the 30% mark often used to define affordable rent, so many renters here are stretched.
Rent: monthly rent plus the utilities renters pay themselves. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B25064).
Education in East Otisfield
Bachelor's degrees in East Otisfield
| Period | East Otisfield | Maine | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | 24.6% | 27.0% | 28.4% |
| 2010–14 | 22.1% | 28.7% | 29.6% |
| 2015–19 | 28.9% | 32.0% | 32.1% |
| 2020–24 | 30.2% | 36.5% | 35.6% |
| Change | +5.6 pts | +9.5 pts | +7.2 pts |
About three in ten adults 25 and older in East Otisfield (30.2%) have a bachelor's degree or higher, a little below the national share of 35.6%.
Bachelor's degrees: adults 25 and older with a bachelor's degree or higher. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B15003).
High school graduates in East Otisfield
| Period | East Otisfield | Maine | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | 82.2% | 89.9% | 84.9% |
| 2010–14 | 94.8% | 91.4% | 86.1% |
| 2015–19 | 96.7% | 92.6% | 87.7% |
| 2020–24 | 89.5% | 94.8% | 89.3% |
| Change | +7.3 pts | +4.8 pts | +4.3 pts |
High school completion in East Otisfield is close to the national rate: 89.5% of adults have a diploma or equivalent, against 89.3%. The rate is lower than in Maine overall (94.8%).
High school graduates: adults 25 and older with a high school diploma, GED or more. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B15003).
Jobs in East Otisfield
| Period | East Otisfield | Maine | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | 7.3% | 6.6% | 8.1% |
| 2010–14 | 5.9% | 7.6% | 9.4% |
| 2015–19 | 3.2% | 4.2% | 5.6% |
| 2020–24 | 1.4% | 3.9% | 5.4% |
| Change | −5.9 pts | −2.7 pts | −2.7 pts |
The job market in East Otisfield has been strong: just 1.4% of the labor force was out of work and looking, well below the national rate of 5.4%. Each figure pools five years of surveys (2020–24), so it describes that whole stretch rather than today's job market.
Unemployment: people looking for work as a share of everyone working or looking. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B23025).
East Otisfield compared with nearby cities
| City | Household size | Median age | Single parents | Renters | Vacant homes | Median year built | Median rent | Bachelor's degree | High school diploma | Unemployment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| East Otisfield | 2.31 | 51.6 | 3.2% | 4.5% | 40.4% | 1983 | $1,121 | 30.2% | 89.5% | 1.4% |
| Oxford | 2.77 | 41.3 | 9.0% | 11.7% | 20.2% | 1975 | $1,064 | 19.3% | 90.1% | 4.4% |
| Otisfield | 2.48 | 56.8 | 3.1% | 7.7% | 38.4% | 1990 | $1,300 | 31.0% | 96.0% | 2.6% |
| West Poland | 1.82 | 36.2 | 7.6% | 22.4% | 44.4% | 1978 | $1,198 | 24.1% | 97.5% | 4.5% |
| Mechanic Falls | 2.49 | 42.1 | 11.7% | 21.1% | 7.4% | 1983 | $1,103 | 14.3% | 93.8% | 3.2% |
| Scribners Mill | 2.01 | 55.7 | 6.2% | 10.4% | 30.2% | 1983 | $1,072 | 32.3% | 94.6% | 4.6% |
| Poland | 2.50 | 42.8 | 8.1% | 18.1% | 19.4% | 1989 | $1,197 | 24.9% | 93.0% | 2.1% |
| Pike Corner | 1.80 | 54.9 | 2.8% | 14.1% | 22.1% | 1982 | $1,879 | 36.1% | 98.4% | 0.2% |
| Crescent Lake | 2.22 | 50.3 | 4.9% | 6.5% | 24.8% | 1984 | $1,317 | 36.3% | 97.6% | 1.8% |
| Harrison | 2.04 | 54.4 | 8.0% | 9.5% | 30.4% | 1985 | $1,037 | 34.0% | 94.4% | 7.1% |
| Poland Spring | 2.33 | 54.6 | 8.1% | 15.5% | 17.3% | 1990 | $1,181 | 28.2% | 93.7% | 2.2% |
All figures 2020–24.
Cities with similar populations: Duck, WV · Wendel, WV · East Bennington, NY · Weskan, KS · Dunham Hollow, NY · West Berne, NY · Dunbar, TN · West Bottom, VA · West Carlsbad, NM · Weitchpec, CA
About these numbers
Every figure on this page is a BestNeighborhood calculation from the Census Bureau's American Community Survey (ACS), built up from the Census block groups that make up East Otisfield. Each ACS 5-year release pools five years of responses; this page shows the last 15 releases, 2006–10 through 2020–24. Neighboring releases share four of their five years, so they move gradually and small changes between them are within the survey's margin of error; in small places the lines can jump from one release to the next for the same reason. The maps show the same measures for each neighborhood, ranked against the whole country.
No other site shows detail at this level for free. We are able to keep this site free by receiving a small commission from the referring links on this page. Please share or cite this page if you aren’t able to otherwise support our work.