Population 206 · Census ACS 2020–24
Choose a measure to map it.Tap a measure to map it. Swipe the row for more. Arrows show the change since 2006–10.
More maps of Encino: Best Neighborhoods · Walk Grade · Household income · Home prices · Race · Politics · Traffic noise · Internet
Population and households in Encino
Household size in Encino
| Period | Encino | Texas | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | 3.90 | 2.87 | 2.68 |
| 2010–14 | 2.53 | 2.93 | 2.73 |
| 2015–19 | 1.83 | 2.95 | 2.71 |
| 2020–24 | 2.63 | 2.83 | 2.65 |
| Change | −1.27 | −0.05 | −0.03 |
At 2.63 people per household, Encino sits close to the national average of 2.65. The typical household here is smaller than in Texas as a whole, where it has 2.83 people. Household size has dropped from 3.90 in 2006–10, but in a place this small, much of that may be survey noise rather than real change.
Household size: the average number of people living in each occupied home. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B25010).
Median age in Encino
| Period | Encino | Texas | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | 39.1 | 34.7 | 37.7 |
| 2010–14 | 32.7 | 35.4 | 38.6 |
| 2015–19 | 65.0 | 36.1 | 39.6 |
| 2020–24 | 28.6 | 36.7 | 40.1 |
| Change | −10.5 | +2.0 | +2.3 |
With a median age of just 28.6, Encino is far younger than the country as a whole (40.1), a population that tilts toward young adults and children.
Median age: the age that splits residents into two equal halves. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B01002).
Single-parent households in Encino
| Period | Encino | Texas | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | 3.0% | 13.7% | 12.3% |
| 2010–14 | 4.7% | 13.7% | 12.3% |
| 2015–19 | 15.5% | 13.1% | 11.6% |
| 2020–24 | 7.7% | 12.9% | 11.6% |
| Change | +4.8 pts | −0.8 pts | −0.6 pts |
Single-parent households are relatively rare in Encino: 7.7% of households, against 11.6% nationally.
Single-parent households: households where one adult with no spouse present lives with children under 18. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B11003).
Housing in Encino
Renters in Encino
| Period | Encino | Texas | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | 15.2% | 35.2% | 33.3% |
| 2010–14 | 31.5% | 37.3% | 35.6% |
| 2015–19 | 10.6% | 38.0% | 36.0% |
| 2020–24 | 45.9% | 37.4% | 34.8% |
| Change | +30.7 pts | +2.3 pts | +1.5 pts |
Renting is far more common in Encino than nationally: 45.9% of households rent their homes, against 34.8%. Among homeowners, 72.5% have no mortgage at all, well above the national share of 39.8%.
Renters: occupied homes that are rented rather than owned. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B25003).
Vacant homes in Encino
| Period | Encino | Texas | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | 44.2% | 11.8% | 11.4% |
| 2010–14 | 47.9% | 10.9% | 11.4% |
| 2015–19 | 57.7% | 10.9% | 11.1% |
| 2020–24 | 43.4% | 9.4% | 9.6% |
| Change | −0.8 pts | −2.4 pts | −1.8 pts |
Vacant homes make up 43.4% of the housing in Encino, far above the national rate of 9.6%. In resort and lake areas that usually means seasonal and vacation homes; elsewhere it can point to weak demand.
Vacant homes: homes with no one living in them, including vacation homes and homes for sale or rent. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B25002).
Age of homes in Encino
| Period | Encino | Texas | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | 1967 | 1983 | 1974 |
| 2010–14 | 1976 | 1985 | 1975 |
| 2015–19 | 1981 | 1987 | 1977 |
| 2020–24 | 1984 | 1992 | 1980 |
| Change | +17 | +8 | +6 |
The housing in Encino is a little younger than the country's: half of it was built after 1984, against 1980 nationally. Still, homes here are older than in Texas overall, where the median home dates to 1992.
Age of homes: the year that splits the housing stock into older and newer halves. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B25035).
Rent in Encino
| Period | Encino | Texas | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | $294 | $921 | $965 |
| 2010–14 | $565 | $1,005 | $1,040 |
| 2015–19 | $387 | $1,178 | $1,213 |
| 2020–24 | $99 | $1,560 | $1,571 |
| Change | −$195 | +$639 | +$606 |
Rent in Encino runs $99 a month at the median, utilities included, well below the U.S. median of $1,571. The typical renter here spends 22.0% of household income on rent, comfortably under the 30% mark often used to define affordable rent, and a smaller share than renters pay nationally.
Rent: monthly rent plus the utilities renters pay themselves. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B25064).
Education in Encino
Bachelor's degrees in Encino
| Period | Encino | Texas | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | 13.6% | 27.0% | 28.4% |
| 2010–14 | 12.0% | 27.9% | 29.6% |
| 2015–19 | 9.6% | 30.0% | 32.1% |
| 2020–24 | 28.0% | 34.0% | 35.6% |
| Change | +14.4 pts | +7.1 pts | +7.2 pts |
College degrees are less common in Encino than nationally: 28.0% of adults 25 and older have a bachelor's or higher, against 35.6%.
Bachelor's degrees: adults 25 and older with a bachelor's degree or higher. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B15003).
High school graduates in Encino
| Period | Encino | Texas | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | 43.8% | 80.7% | 84.9% |
| 2010–14 | 51.8% | 82.0% | 86.1% |
| 2015–19 | 61.0% | 83.6% | 87.7% |
| 2020–24 | 66.1% | 85.8% | 89.3% |
| Change | +22.4 pts | +5.1 pts | +4.3 pts |
About a third of adults in Encino never finished high school, well above the national share: only 66.1% have a diploma or equivalent, against 89.3% nationally.
High school graduates: adults 25 and older with a high school diploma, GED or more. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B15003).
Jobs in Encino
| Period | Encino | Texas | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | 8.9% | 7.0% | 8.1% |
| 2010–14 | 0.0% | 7.7% | 9.4% |
| 2015–19 | 0.0% | 5.1% | 5.6% |
| 2020–24 | 17.5% | 5.3% | 5.4% |
| Change | +8.6 pts | −1.7 pts | −2.7 pts |
Unemployment in Encino runs well above the national rate: 17.5% of the labor force was out of work and looking, against 5.4%. Each figure pools five years of surveys (2020–24), so it describes that whole stretch rather than today's job market.
Unemployment: people looking for work as a share of everyone working or looking. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B23025).
Encino compared with nearby cities
| City | Household size | Median age | Single parents | Renters | Vacant homes | Median year built | Median rent | Bachelor's degree | High school diploma | Unemployment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Encino | 2.63 | 28.6 | 7.7% | 45.9% | 43.4% | 1984 | $99 | 28.0% | 66.1% | 17.5% |
| Rachal | 2.65 | 29.3 | 7.6% | 44.6% | 42.6% | 1985 | $156 | 28.2% | 66.7% | 17.0% |
| Norias | 2.53 | 54.8 | 11.6% | 47.3% | 56.7% | 1957 | $1,403 | 13.0% | 52.8% | 0.0% |
| Guerra | 2.84 | 31.5 | 26.8% | 52.3% | 59.1% | 1974 | $834 | 23.1% | 74.8% | 0.0% |
| Bustamante | 2.05 | 49.5 | 14.5% | 51.5% | 27.0% | 1990 | $400 | 12.5% | 66.8% | 0.0% |
| Zapata | 3.16 | 33.9 | 24.3% | 28.3% | 27.0% | 1991 | $686 | 15.9% | 66.4% | 9.8% |
| San Ygnacio | 2.81 | 40.2 | 9.9% | 14.0% | 32.1% | 1970 | $300 | 10.3% | 61.9% | 0.0% |
| South Venice | 2.25 | 52.9 | 4.6% | 20.0% | 14.2% | 1987 | $1,896 | 27.6% | 93.5% | 5.3% |
| Venice Gardens | 2.16 | 56.1 | 5.3% | 13.9% | 13.9% | 1974 | $1,834 | 33.6% | 93.8% | 4.6% |
| Venice | 1.91 | 66.6 | 4.0% | 14.9% | 22.7% | 1996 | $2,041 | 44.7% | 95.9% | 3.4% |
| Manasota | 1.83 | 72.4 | 2.0% | 6.5% | 17.6% | 2007 | $1,765 | 39.4% | 98.4% | 8.6% |
All figures 2020–24.
Cities with similar populations: South Lyme, CT · Glendevey, CO · Gold Mine, AL · Goldfield, AZ · Goodson, MO · Gormania, WV · Gray Mountain, AZ · Grayton, AL · Souder, MO · South Bend, TX
About these numbers
Every figure on this page is a BestNeighborhood calculation from the Census Bureau's American Community Survey (ACS), built up from the Census block groups that make up Encino. Each ACS 5-year release pools five years of responses; this page shows the last 15 releases, 2006–10 through 2020–24. Neighboring releases share four of their five years, so they move gradually and small changes between them are within the survey's margin of error; in small places the lines can jump from one release to the next for the same reason. The maps show the same measures for each neighborhood, ranked against the whole country.
No other site shows detail at this level for free. We are able to keep this site free by receiving a small commission from the referring links on this page. Please share or cite this page if you aren’t able to otherwise support our work.