Population 5,997 · Census ACS 2020–24
Choose a measure to map it.Tap a measure to map it. Swipe the row for more. Arrows show the change since 2006–10.
More maps of Fairview: Best Neighborhoods · Walk Grade · Household income · Home prices · Race · Politics · Traffic noise · Internet
Population and households in Fairview
Household size in Fairview
| Period | Fairview | Anchorage | Alaska | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | 2.21 | 2.67 | 2.79 | 2.68 |
| 2010–14 | 2.44 | 2.77 | 2.88 | 2.73 |
| 2015–19 | 2.32 | 2.72 | 2.91 | 2.71 |
| 2020–24 | 2.16 | 2.70 | 2.72 | 2.65 |
| Change | −0.05 | +0.03 | −0.07 | −0.03 |
Fairview is a place of small households, averaging 2.16 people against 2.65 for the U.S., which points to many singles, couples and roommates and relatively few children. Since 2006–10, household size has edged down from 2.21, as it has nationally. Of Anchorage's 22 neighborhoods, only two have smaller households.
Household size: the average number of people living in each occupied home. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B25010).
Median age in Fairview
| Period | Fairview | Anchorage | Alaska | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | 33.4 | 35.2 | 35.0 | 37.7 |
| 2010–14 | 33.6 | 35.4 | 35.2 | 38.6 |
| 2015–19 | 34.0 | 36.1 | 35.9 | 39.6 |
| 2020–24 | 35.9 | 36.8 | 37.1 | 40.1 |
| Change | +2.5 | +1.6 | +2.1 | +2.3 |
Fairview is young: half of its residents are under 35.9, compared with a national median of 40.1. The population tilts toward young adults, many of them living alone or as couples. Since 2006–10, the median age has climbed from 33.4, as it has nationally.
Median age: the age that splits residents into two equal halves. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B01002).
Single-parent households in Fairview
| Period | Fairview | Anchorage | Alaska | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | 17.6% | 14.8% | 14.0% | 12.3% |
| 2010–14 | 18.1% | 14.0% | 13.4% | 12.3% |
| 2015–19 | 18.5% | 13.0% | 12.6% | 11.6% |
| 2020–24 | 17.6% | 13.4% | 11.8% | 11.6% |
| Change | +0.0 pts | −1.4 pts | −2.2 pts | −0.6 pts |
Single-parent households are common in Fairview: 17.6% of all households, against 11.6% nationally. Fairview has a higher share of single-parent households than at least four in five Anchorage neighborhoods.
Single-parent households: households where one adult with no spouse present lives with children under 18. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B11003).
Housing in Fairview
Renters in Fairview
| Period | Fairview | Anchorage | Alaska | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | 84.7% | 39.1% | 35.3% | 33.3% |
| 2010–14 | 83.1% | 40.0% | 36.7% | 35.6% |
| 2015–19 | 77.0% | 38.2% | 35.7% | 36.0% |
| 2020–24 | 78.8% | 37.0% | 33.2% | 34.8% |
| Change | −5.9 pts | −2.0 pts | −2.1 pts | +1.5 pts |
Most households in Fairview rent: 78.8% of occupied homes are rented, far above the national share of 34.8%. Expect more apartments, and more turnover, than in owner-heavy areas. The renter share is down 5.9 points from 2006–10, even as the national share rose. No other Anchorage neighborhood has a higher share of renters.
Renters: occupied homes that are rented rather than owned. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B25003).
Vacant homes in Fairview
| Period | Fairview | Anchorage | Alaska | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | 8.2% | 7.9% | 14.2% | 11.4% |
| 2010–14 | 10.3% | 8.7% | 15.0% | 11.4% |
| 2015–19 | 19.9% | 10.4% | 16.8% | 11.1% |
| 2020–24 | 16.4% | 10.6% | 15.2% | 9.6% |
| Change | +8.3 pts | +2.7 pts | +1.0 pts | −1.8 pts |
Vacancy is high in Fairview: 16.4% of homes are empty, far above the national rate of 9.6%. In resort and lake areas that usually means seasonal and vacation homes; elsewhere it can point to weak demand. Vacancy is up 8.3 points from 2006–10, even as the national rate fell.
Vacant homes: homes with no one living in them, including vacation homes and homes for sale or rent. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B25002).
Age of homes in Fairview
| Period | Fairview | Anchorage | Alaska | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | 1974 | 1980 | 1982 | 1974 |
| 2010–14 | 1972 | 1980 | 1984 | 1975 |
| 2015–19 | 1975 | 1981 | 1985 | 1977 |
| 2020–24 | 1975 | 1982 | 1987 | 1980 |
| Change | +2 | +2 | +5 | +6 |
Housing in Fairview leans a little older: the median home dates to 1975, against 1980 nationally. Fairview has older homes than most Anchorage neighborhoods.
Age of homes: the year that splits the housing stock into older and newer halves. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B25035).
Rent in Fairview
| Period | Fairview | Anchorage | Alaska | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | $847 | $1,182 | $1,067 | $965 |
| 2010–14 | $962 | $1,263 | $1,192 | $1,040 |
| 2015–19 | $1,004 | $1,511 | $1,322 | $1,213 |
| 2020–24 | $1,227 | $1,667 | $1,518 | $1,571 |
| Change | +$380 | +$486 | +$451 | +$606 |
The median renter in Fairview pays $1,227 a month for rent and utilities, well below the national median of $1,571. Rents are up $380 a month from 2006–10, a 45% rise, a slower climb than the nation's. Rent takes 31.0% of the typical renter's income, just over the 30% mark often used to define affordable rent. Of Anchorage's 22 neighborhoods, only two have lower rents.
Rent: monthly rent plus the utilities renters pay themselves. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B25064).
Education in Fairview
Bachelor's degrees in Fairview
| Period | Fairview | Anchorage | Alaska | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | 18.9% | 31.8% | 26.3% | 28.4% |
| 2010–14 | 17.0% | 31.6% | 26.8% | 29.6% |
| 2015–19 | 19.1% | 34.6% | 29.1% | 32.1% |
| 2020–24 | 20.4% | 37.1% | 31.1% | 35.6% |
| Change | +1.5 pts | +5.3 pts | +4.9 pts | +7.2 pts |
College degrees are relatively uncommon in Fairview: 20.4% of adults 25 and older hold a bachelor's or higher, well below the national share of 35.6%. The share with a degree is up 1.5 points from 2006–10, a smaller shift than nationally. Only one other Anchorage neighborhood has a lower share of college graduates.
Bachelor's degrees: adults 25 and older with a bachelor's degree or higher. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B15003).
High school graduates in Fairview
| Period | Fairview | Anchorage | Alaska | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | 81.8% | 90.8% | 90.6% | 84.9% |
| 2010–14 | 81.1% | 91.4% | 91.5% | 86.1% |
| 2015–19 | 87.2% | 93.1% | 92.5% | 87.7% |
| 2020–24 | 89.3% | 93.4% | 93.3% | 89.3% |
| Change | +7.6 pts | +2.6 pts | +2.7 pts | +4.3 pts |
High school completion in Fairview is the same as the national rate: 89.3% of adults have a diploma or equivalent. The rate is lower than in Anchorage as a whole (93.4%). Since 2006–10, the share with a diploma has risen 7.6 points, mirroring the country.
High school graduates: adults 25 and older with a high school diploma, GED or more. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B15003).
Jobs in Fairview
| Period | Fairview | Anchorage | Alaska | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | 11.7% | 7.9% | 9.2% | 8.1% |
| 2010–14 | 17.3% | 7.4% | 9.1% | 9.4% |
| 2015–19 | 11.6% | 5.9% | 7.6% | 5.6% |
| 2020–24 | 6.0% | 4.7% | 6.2% | 5.4% |
| Change | −5.7 pts | −3.2 pts | −3.0 pts | −2.7 pts |
At 6.0%, unemployment in Fairview is close to the national rate of 5.4%. The rate is higher than in Anchorage overall (4.7%). Unemployment is down 5.7 points from 2006–10, as it has nationally.
Unemployment: people looking for work as a share of everyone working or looking. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B23025).
Fairview compared with nearby neighborhoods
| Neighborhood | Household size | Median age | Single parents | Renters | Vacant homes | Median year built | Median rent | Bachelor's degree | High school diploma | Unemployment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fairview | 2.16 | 35.9 | 17.6% | 78.8% | 16.4% | 1975 | $1,227 | 20.4% | 89.3% | 6.0% |
| North Star | 2.25 | 38.5 | 12.7% | 57.4% | 18.4% | 1975 | $1,291 | 34.9% | 96.3% | 0.3% |
| South Addition | 2.12 | 44.6 | 6.2% | 49.0% | 19.1% | 1971 | $1,791 | 56.8% | 98.8% | 1.4% |
| Rogers Park | 2.98 | 44.0 | 3.3% | 11.3% | 10.0% | 1968 | $1,876 | 48.6% | 93.3% | 2.7% |
| Airport Heights | 2.67 | 34.8 | 11.4% | 34.7% | 12.4% | 1972 | $1,430 | 41.3% | 92.0% | 8.8% |
| Midtown | 1.94 | 33.6 | 16.5% | 74.3% | 17.6% | 1977 | $1,196 | 35.5% | 87.8% | 4.8% |
| Mountain View | 3.05 | 24.6 | 30.2% | 70.4% | 14.3% | 1976 | $1,203 | 8.8% | 87.5% | 8.6% |
| Russian Jack Park | 3.09 | 34.2 | 18.6% | 44.2% | 13.4% | 1978 | $1,400 | 27.3% | 88.7% | 7.0% |
| Spenard | 2.29 | 35.9 | 14.4% | 63.2% | 22.3% | 1974 | $1,293 | 26.5% | 91.2% | 7.4% |
| Campbell Park | 2.66 | 30.8 | 24.0% | 39.3% | 10.1% | 1980 | $1,853 | 29.0% | 93.7% | 3.7% |
| Turnagain | 2.65 | 41.1 | 12.9% | 30.5% | 11.5% | 1977 | $1,746 | 48.2% | 95.1% | 7.0% |
All figures 2020–24.
Neighborhoods with similar populations: Oak Park, Salem, OR · Elwood, East Northport, NY · Foster-Powell, Portland, OR · Lake Barcroft, Falls Church, VA · Colonial Heights, Yonkers, NY · Campus Farm, Tucson, AZ · Belmont, Lincoln, NE · Bayless Atkins, Lubbock, TX · Barnaby Woods, Washington, DC · North River, Toledo, OH
About these numbers
Every figure on this page is a BestNeighborhood calculation from the Census Bureau's American Community Survey (ACS), built up from the Census block groups that make up Fairview. Each ACS 5-year release pools five years of responses; this page shows the last 15 releases, 2006–10 through 2020–24. Neighboring releases share four of their five years, so they move gradually and small changes between them are within the survey's margin of error; in small places the lines can jump from one release to the next for the same reason. The maps show the same measures for each neighborhood, ranked against the whole country.
No other site shows detail at this level for free. We are able to keep this site free by receiving a small commission from the referring links on this page. Please share or cite this page if you aren’t able to otherwise support our work.