Population 336 · Census ACS 2020–24
Choose a measure to map it.Tap a measure to map it. Swipe the row for more. Arrows show the change since 2006–10.
More maps of Fayette: Best Neighborhoods · Walk Grade · Household income · Home prices · Race · Politics · Traffic noise · Internet
Population and households in Fayette
Household size in Fayette
| Period | Fayette | New York | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | 2.54 | 2.68 | 2.68 |
| 2010–14 | 2.58 | 2.72 | 2.73 |
| 2015–19 | 2.59 | 2.69 | 2.71 |
| 2020–24 | 2.62 | 2.65 | 2.65 |
| Change | +0.08 | −0.03 | −0.03 |
Households in Fayette average 2.62 people, about the same as the country as a whole (2.65).
Household size: the average number of people living in each occupied home. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B25010).
Median age in Fayette
| Period | Fayette | New York | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | 45.7 | 38.3 | 37.7 |
| 2010–14 | 42.8 | 39.0 | 38.6 |
| 2015–19 | 45.8 | 40.2 | 39.6 |
| 2020–24 | 35.1 | 40.8 | 40.1 |
| Change | −10.6 | +2.5 | +2.3 |
Fayette is young: half of its residents are under 35.1, compared with a national median of 40.1. The population tilts toward young adults and children. The median age has dropped from 45.7 in 2006–10, but in a place this small, survey estimates can swing a lot from one release to the next.
Median age: the age that splits residents into two equal halves. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B01002).
Single-parent households in Fayette
| Period | Fayette | New York | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | 2.9% | 13.1% | 12.3% |
| 2010–14 | 12.0% | 12.7% | 12.3% |
| 2015–19 | 12.1% | 11.6% | 11.6% |
| 2020–24 | 12.4% | 11.6% | 11.6% |
| Change | +9.5 pts | −1.5 pts | −0.6 pts |
Single parents head about one in eight households in Fayette (12.4%), close to the national share of 11.6%.
Single-parent households: households where one adult with no spouse present lives with children under 18. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B11003).
Housing in Fayette
Renters in Fayette
| Period | Fayette | New York | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | 15.9% | 44.8% | 33.3% |
| 2010–14 | 19.7% | 46.2% | 35.6% |
| 2015–19 | 12.6% | 46.2% | 36.0% |
| 2020–24 | 26.3% | 45.7% | 34.8% |
| Change | +10.4 pts | +0.9 pts | +1.5 pts |
Just over a quarter of households in Fayette rent their homes (26.3%), below the national share of 34.8%; the rest own. Nearly six in ten owners (56.2%) have paid off their mortgages, well above the national share of 39.8%.
Renters: occupied homes that are rented rather than owned. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B25003).
Vacant homes in Fayette
| Period | Fayette | New York | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | 21.2% | 10.3% | 11.4% |
| 2010–14 | 28.8% | 10.4% | 11.4% |
| 2015–19 | 16.3% | 11.0% | 11.1% |
| 2020–24 | 27.5% | 9.7% | 9.6% |
| Change | +6.3 pts | −0.6 pts | −1.8 pts |
Vacancy is high in Fayette: 27.5% of homes are empty, far above the national rate of 9.6%. In resort and lake areas that usually means seasonal and vacation homes; elsewhere it can point to weak demand.
Vacant homes: homes with no one living in them, including vacation homes and homes for sale or rent. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B25002).
Age of homes in Fayette
| Period | Fayette | New York | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | 1974 | 1956 | 1974 |
| 2010–14 | 1964 | 1957 | 1975 |
| 2015–19 | 1969 | 1958 | 1977 |
| 2020–24 | 1947 | 1961 | 1980 |
| Change | −26 | +5 | +6 |
Fayette is a place of older homes: half were built before 1947, while the national median is 1980. That means established neighborhoods, and more houses that may need updating.
Age of homes: the year that splits the housing stock into older and newer halves. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B25035).
Rent in Fayette
| Period | Fayette | New York | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | $604 | $1,095 | $965 |
| 2010–14 | $759 | $1,201 | $1,040 |
| 2015–19 | $819 | $1,426 | $1,213 |
| 2020–24 | $1,699 | $1,794 | $1,571 |
| Change | +$1,095 | +$698 | +$606 |
Rent in Fayette runs $1,699 a month at the median, utilities included, above the U.S. median of $1,571. Still, rents here are lower than in New York overall ($1,794). Rent takes 24.8% of the typical renter's income, comfortably under the 30% mark often used to define affordable rent.
Rent: monthly rent plus the utilities renters pay themselves. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B25064).
Education in Fayette
Bachelor's degrees in Fayette
| Period | Fayette | New York | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | 18.7% | 31.9% | 28.4% |
| 2010–14 | 20.3% | 33.4% | 29.6% |
| 2015–19 | 24.8% | 36.2% | 32.1% |
| 2020–24 | 25.3% | 39.8% | 35.6% |
| Change | +6.6 pts | +8.0 pts | +7.2 pts |
College degrees are relatively uncommon in Fayette: 25.3% of adults 25 and older hold a bachelor's or higher, well below the national share of 35.6%.
Bachelor's degrees: adults 25 and older with a bachelor's degree or higher. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B15003).
High school graduates in Fayette
| Period | Fayette | New York | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | 80.5% | 84.0% | 84.9% |
| 2010–14 | 81.0% | 84.9% | 86.1% |
| 2015–19 | 84.5% | 86.5% | 87.7% |
| 2020–24 | 89.2% | 87.3% | 89.3% |
| Change | +8.7 pts | +3.3 pts | +4.3 pts |
About as many adults in Fayette have finished high school as nationally: 89.2%, against 89.3%. The rate is higher than in New York as a whole (87.3%).
High school graduates: adults 25 and older with a high school diploma, GED or more. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B15003).
Jobs in Fayette
| Period | Fayette | New York | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | 2.6% | 7.7% | 8.1% |
| 2010–14 | 2.7% | 9.2% | 9.4% |
| 2015–19 | 1.1% | 5.7% | 5.6% |
| 2020–24 | 2.0% | 6.6% | 5.4% |
| Change | −0.5 pts | −1.2 pts | −2.7 pts |
Unemployment in Fayette has been low: just 2.0% of the labor force was out of work and looking, well below the national rate of 5.4%. Each figure pools five years of surveys (2020–24), so it describes that whole stretch rather than today's job market.
Unemployment: people looking for work as a share of everyone working or looking. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B23025).
Fayette compared with nearby cities
| City | Household size | Median age | Single parents | Renters | Vacant homes | Median year built | Median rent | Bachelor's degree | High school diploma | Unemployment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fayette | 2.62 | 35.1 | 12.4% | 26.3% | 27.5% | 1947 | $1,699 | 25.3% | 89.2% | 2.0% |
| MacDougall | 2.80 | 31.5 | 17.8% | 25.8% | 20.8% | 1951 | $951 | 27.3% | 86.7% | 1.4% |
| Romulus | 2.93 | 32.7 | 14.3% | 24.0% | 27.3% | 1964 | $1,120 | 29.4% | 82.3% | 5.0% |
| Levanna | 2.47 | 42.2 | 6.0% | 24.1% | 20.1% | 1945 | $1,167 | 32.8% | 94.7% | 5.8% |
| Seneca Falls | 2.19 | 45.6 | 7.1% | 34.1% | 10.1% | 1954 | $1,099 | 28.6% | 85.3% | 4.5% |
| Union Springs | 2.48 | 45.4 | 5.2% | 23.2% | 22.4% | 1955 | $1,102 | 34.1% | 94.6% | 3.6% |
| Pastime Park | 2.63 | 34.0 | 9.1% | 17.0% | 21.0% | 1959 | $937 | 32.9% | 85.3% | 1.9% |
| Waterloo | 2.12 | 46.8 | 7.8% | 30.5% | 10.5% | 1962 | $857 | 21.6% | 91.7% | 6.2% |
| Poplar Beach | 2.87 | 34.2 | 4.1% | 17.3% | 38.9% | 1958 | $978 | 34.0% | 91.1% | 2.9% |
| Kendaia | 2.36 | 37.6 | 9.1% | 27.5% | 21.2% | 1962 | $1,106 | 23.8% | 71.5% | 2.4% |
| Cayuga | 2.54 | 45.9 | 5.6% | 14.5% | 17.4% | 1955 | $917 | 24.9% | 90.6% | 5.1% |
All figures 2020–24.
Cities with similar populations: Pleasant Valley, WA · Mowbray, TN · Mumford, TX · Mummasburg, PA · Munich, ND · Murphy, WV · Nances Creek, AL · Nanticoke, NY · Newport, OH · Newton, WA
About these numbers
Every figure on this page is a BestNeighborhood calculation from the Census Bureau's American Community Survey (ACS), built up from the Census block groups that make up Fayette. Each ACS 5-year release pools five years of responses; this page shows the last 15 releases, 2006–10 through 2020–24. Neighboring releases share four of their five years, so they move gradually and small changes between them are within the survey's margin of error; in small places the lines can jump from one release to the next for the same reason. The maps show the same measures for each neighborhood, ranked against the whole country.
No other site shows detail at this level for free. We are able to keep this site free by receiving a small commission from the referring links on this page. Please share or cite this page if you aren’t able to otherwise support our work.