Population 1,576 · Census ACS 2020–24
Choose a measure to map it.Tap a measure to map it. Swipe the row for more. Arrows show the change since 2006–10.
More maps of Fort Defiance: Best Neighborhoods · Walk Grade · Household income · Home prices · Race · Politics · Traffic noise · Internet
Population and households in Fort Defiance
Household size in Fort Defiance
| Period | Fort Defiance | Virginia | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | 2.48 | 2.63 | 2.68 |
| 2010–14 | 2.43 | 2.68 | 2.73 |
| 2015–19 | 2.31 | 2.68 | 2.71 |
| 2020–24 | 2.61 | 2.62 | 2.65 |
| Change | +0.13 | −0.01 | −0.03 |
Households in Fort Defiance average 2.61 people, about the same as the country as a whole (2.65). Household size has climbed from 2.48 in 2006–10, but in a place this small, survey estimates can swing a lot from one release to the next.
Household size: the average number of people living in each occupied home. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B25010).
Median age in Fort Defiance
| Period | Fort Defiance | Virginia | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | 48.6 | 38.2 | 37.7 |
| 2010–14 | 48.5 | 39.0 | 38.6 |
| 2015–19 | 44.7 | 40.0 | 39.6 |
| 2020–24 | 45.5 | 40.3 | 40.1 |
| Change | −3.1 | +2.1 | +2.3 |
Fort Defiance skews older: half of its residents are older than 45.5, well above the national median of 40.1. That usually means more empty nesters and retirees, and fewer young families.
Median age: the age that splits residents into two equal halves. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B01002).
Single-parent households in Fort Defiance
| Period | Fort Defiance | Virginia | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | 6.5% | 11.1% | 12.3% |
| 2010–14 | 4.7% | 11.0% | 12.3% |
| 2015–19 | 6.4% | 10.5% | 11.6% |
| 2020–24 | 11.5% | 10.7% | 11.6% |
| Change | +5.0 pts | −0.4 pts | −0.6 pts |
Single-parent households are about as common in Fort Defiance as they are nationally: 11.5%, against 11.6%.
Single-parent households: households where one adult with no spouse present lives with children under 18. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B11003).
Housing in Fort Defiance
Renters in Fort Defiance
| Period | Fort Defiance | Virginia | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | 13.2% | 31.1% | 33.3% |
| 2010–14 | 9.4% | 33.3% | 35.6% |
| 2015–19 | 21.3% | 33.7% | 36.0% |
| 2020–24 | 20.2% | 32.7% | 34.8% |
| Change | +7.0 pts | +1.5 pts | +1.5 pts |
Only 20.2% of households in Fort Defiance rent their homes, far below the national share of 34.8%, so most residents are owners who tend to stay put. Among homeowners, 42.4% have no mortgage at all, about the same as nationally.
Renters: occupied homes that are rented rather than owned. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B25003).
Vacant homes in Fort Defiance
| Period | Fort Defiance | Virginia | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | 5.6% | 10.3% | 11.4% |
| 2010–14 | 6.1% | 10.2% | 11.4% |
| 2015–19 | 6.3% | 9.7% | 11.1% |
| 2020–24 | 5.9% | 8.7% | 9.6% |
| Change | +0.3 pts | −1.6 pts | −1.8 pts |
Fewer homes sit empty in Fort Defiance than nationally: 5.9%, against 9.6% for the U.S.
Vacant homes: homes with no one living in them, including vacation homes and homes for sale or rent. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B25002).
Age of homes in Fort Defiance
| Period | Fort Defiance | Virginia | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | 1971 | 1978 | 1974 |
| 2010–14 | 1964 | 1980 | 1975 |
| 2015–19 | 1984 | 1981 | 1977 |
| 2020–24 | 1984 | 1984 | 1980 |
| Change | +13 | +5 | +6 |
Homes in Fort Defiance are a bit newer than the national norm: the median home was built in 1984, versus 1980 across the U.S. The picture is much the same across Virginia.
Age of homes: the year that splits the housing stock into older and newer halves. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B25035).
Rent in Fort Defiance
| Period | Fort Defiance | Virginia | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | $621 | $1,143 | $965 |
| 2010–14 | $838 | $1,238 | $1,040 |
| 2015–19 | $700 | $1,436 | $1,213 |
| 2020–24 | $1,176 | $1,743 | $1,571 |
| Change | +$555 | +$600 | +$606 |
A typical rental in Fort Defiance costs $1,176 a month with utilities, well below the national median of $1,571. Rent takes 20.8% of the typical renter's income, comfortably under the 30% mark often used to define affordable rent.
Rent: monthly rent plus the utilities renters pay themselves. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B25064).
Education in Fort Defiance
Bachelor's degrees in Fort Defiance
| Period | Fort Defiance | Virginia | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | 25.7% | 35.2% | 28.4% |
| 2010–14 | 34.2% | 36.7% | 29.6% |
| 2015–19 | 45.6% | 39.3% | 32.1% |
| 2020–24 | 30.6% | 42.5% | 35.6% |
| Change | +4.9 pts | +7.3 pts | +7.2 pts |
About three in ten adults 25 and older in Fort Defiance (30.6%) have a bachelor's degree or higher, a little below the national share of 35.6%.
Bachelor's degrees: adults 25 and older with a bachelor's degree or higher. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B15003).
High school graduates in Fort Defiance
| Period | Fort Defiance | Virginia | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | 86.6% | 86.8% | 84.9% |
| 2010–14 | 90.4% | 88.3% | 86.1% |
| 2015–19 | 93.4% | 89.9% | 87.7% |
| 2020–24 | 90.0% | 91.6% | 89.3% |
| Change | +3.4 pts | +4.7 pts | +4.3 pts |
About as many adults in Fort Defiance have finished high school as nationally: 90.0%, against 89.3%. The rate is lower than in Virginia as a whole (91.6%).
High school graduates: adults 25 and older with a high school diploma, GED or more. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B15003).
Jobs in Fort Defiance
| Period | Fort Defiance | Virginia | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | 3.9% | 6.0% | 8.1% |
| 2010–14 | 5.8% | 7.0% | 9.4% |
| 2015–19 | 0.1% | 4.7% | 5.6% |
| 2020–24 | 5.1% | 4.3% | 5.4% |
| Change | +1.2 pts | −1.7 pts | −2.7 pts |
At 5.1%, unemployment in Fort Defiance is close to the national rate of 5.4%. The rate is higher than in Virginia as a whole (4.3%). Each figure pools five years of surveys (2020–24), so it describes that whole stretch rather than today's job market.
Unemployment: people looking for work as a share of everyone working or looking. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B23025).
Fort Defiance compared with nearby cities
| City | Household size | Median age | Single parents | Renters | Vacant homes | Median year built | Median rent | Bachelor's degree | High school diploma | Unemployment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fort Defiance | 2.61 | 45.5 | 11.5% | 20.2% | 5.9% | 1984 | $1,176 | 30.6% | 90.0% | 5.1% |
| Knightly | 2.94 | 36.5 | 19.5% | 26.9% | 5.9% | 1994 | $1,049 | 39.8% | 93.2% | 0.8% |
| New Hope | 2.48 | 54.3 | 7.0% | 9.6% | 4.0% | 1980 | $1,024 | 20.9% | 87.4% | 8.5% |
| Verona | 2.33 | 42.4 | 6.4% | 19.9% | 6.6% | 1978 | $1,066 | 24.8% | 93.0% | 1.8% |
| Mount Sidney | 2.68 | 43.8 | 13.1% | 20.2% | 4.9% | 1987 | $1,081 | 33.1% | 95.1% | 3.0% |
| Piedmont | 2.49 | 53.0 | 5.1% | 13.8% | 4.6% | 1984 | $1,055 | 17.9% | 87.0% | 6.0% |
| Weyers Cave | 2.95 | 38.5 | 14.0% | 15.8% | 3.3% | 1992 | $1,021 | 35.9% | 96.1% | 1.5% |
| Madrid | 2.63 | 50.4 | 27.2% | 11.7% | 8.0% | 1983 | $636 | 15.7% | 90.6% | 0.0% |
| Crimora | 2.29 | 52.2 | 10.8% | 12.4% | 4.6% | 1990 | $897 | 7.2% | 88.0% | 0.4% |
| Roman | 2.68 | 46.1 | 7.2% | 13.4% | 2.3% | 1985 | $1,024 | 27.5% | 97.3% | 6.1% |
| Grottoes | 2.55 | 44.6 | 7.4% | 16.7% | 8.1% | 1989 | $978 | 15.2% | 90.0% | 2.5% |
All figures 2020–24.
Cities with similar populations: Strunk, KY · Dolomite, AL · Dumas, MS · Earlton, NY · East Concord, NY · East Hounsfield, NY · Glenns Ferry, ID · Green Ridge, MO · La Harpe, IL · South Thomaston, ME
About these numbers
Every figure on this page is a BestNeighborhood calculation from the Census Bureau's American Community Survey (ACS), built up from the Census block groups that make up Fort Defiance. Each ACS 5-year release pools five years of responses; this page shows the last 15 releases, 2006–10 through 2020–24. Neighboring releases share four of their five years, so they move gradually and small changes between them are within the survey's margin of error; in small places the lines can jump from one release to the next for the same reason. The maps show the same measures for each neighborhood, ranked against the whole country.
No other site shows detail at this level for free. We are able to keep this site free by receiving a small commission from the referring links on this page. Please share or cite this page if you aren’t able to otherwise support our work.