Population 977 · Census ACS 2020–24
Choose a measure to map it.Tap a measure to map it. Swipe the row for more. Arrows show the change since 2006–10.
More maps of Fort Littleton: Best Neighborhoods · Walk Grade · Household income · Home prices · Race · Politics · Traffic noise · Internet
Population and households in Fort Littleton
Household size in Fort Littleton
| Period | Fort Littleton | Pennsylvania | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | 2.55 | 2.51 | 2.68 |
| 2010–14 | 2.44 | 2.53 | 2.73 |
| 2015–19 | 2.23 | 2.50 | 2.71 |
| 2020–24 | 2.21 | 2.46 | 2.65 |
| Change | −0.34 | −0.05 | −0.03 |
Fort Littleton is a place of small households, averaging 2.21 people against 2.65 for the U.S., which points to many singles, couples and roommates and relatively few children. Household size has dropped from 2.55 in 2006–10, but in a place this small, much of that may be survey noise rather than real change.
Household size: the average number of people living in each occupied home. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B25010).
Median age in Fort Littleton
| Period | Fort Littleton | Pennsylvania | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | 43.3 | 40.3 | 37.7 |
| 2010–14 | 47.3 | 41.0 | 38.6 |
| 2015–19 | 48.2 | 41.8 | 39.6 |
| 2020–24 | 43.4 | 42.0 | 40.1 |
| Change | +0.1 | +1.7 | +2.3 |
Fort Littleton skews older than the country: its median age is 43.4, against 40.1 nationally. The picture is much the same across Pennsylvania.
Median age: the age that splits residents into two equal halves. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B01002).
Single-parent households in Fort Littleton
| Period | Fort Littleton | Pennsylvania | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | 8.9% | 10.5% | 12.3% |
| 2010–14 | 8.6% | 10.6% | 12.3% |
| 2015–19 | 5.7% | 10.5% | 11.6% |
| 2020–24 | 14.3% | 10.7% | 11.6% |
| Change | +5.4 pts | +0.2 pts | −0.6 pts |
Single parents head about one in seven households in Fort Littleton (14.3%), above the national share of 11.6%.
Single-parent households: households where one adult with no spouse present lives with children under 18. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B11003).
Housing in Fort Littleton
Renters in Fort Littleton
| Period | Fort Littleton | Pennsylvania | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | 18.4% | 29.0% | 33.3% |
| 2010–14 | 17.4% | 30.5% | 35.6% |
| 2015–19 | 23.4% | 31.1% | 36.0% |
| 2020–24 | 18.0% | 30.7% | 34.8% |
| Change | −0.4 pts | +1.7 pts | +1.5 pts |
Only 18.0% of households in Fort Littleton rent their homes, far below the national share of 34.8%, so most residents are owners who tend to stay put. Among homeowners, 51.7% have no mortgage at all, well above the national share of 39.8%.
Renters: occupied homes that are rented rather than owned. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B25003).
Vacant homes in Fort Littleton
| Period | Fort Littleton | Pennsylvania | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | 17.8% | 10.3% | 11.4% |
| 2010–14 | 12.5% | 10.5% | 11.4% |
| 2015–19 | 19.0% | 10.7% | 11.1% |
| 2020–24 | 10.3% | 9.1% | 9.6% |
| Change | −7.5 pts | −1.2 pts | −1.8 pts |
About as many homes sit empty in Fort Littleton as nationally: 10.3%, against 9.6%.
Vacant homes: homes with no one living in them, including vacation homes and homes for sale or rent. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B25002).
Age of homes in Fort Littleton
| Period | Fort Littleton | Pennsylvania | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | 1971 | 1963 | 1974 |
| 2010–14 | 1971 | 1964 | 1975 |
| 2015–19 | 1971 | 1965 | 1977 |
| 2020–24 | 1971 | 1967 | 1980 |
| Change | +0 | +4 | +6 |
The housing in Fort Littleton is old by national standards: the median home dates to 1971, against 1980 for the U.S., so buyers will find more older houses, some of them due for updates. Still, homes here are newer than in Pennsylvania as a whole, where the median home dates to 1967.
Age of homes: the year that splits the housing stock into older and newer halves. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B25035).
Rent in Fort Littleton
| Period | Fort Littleton | Pennsylvania | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | $562 | $829 | $965 |
| 2010–14 | $667 | $923 | $1,040 |
| 2015–19 | $615 | $1,039 | $1,213 |
| 2020–24 | $801 | $1,323 | $1,571 |
| Change | +$239 | +$494 | +$606 |
The median renter in Fort Littleton pays $801 a month for rent and utilities, well below the national median of $1,571. The typical renter here spends 24.4% of household income on rent, comfortably under the 30% mark often used to define affordable rent, and a smaller share than renters pay nationally.
Rent: monthly rent plus the utilities renters pay themselves. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B25064).
Education in Fort Littleton
Bachelor's degrees in Fort Littleton
| Period | Fort Littleton | Pennsylvania | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | 8.6% | 27.2% | 28.4% |
| 2010–14 | 8.9% | 28.7% | 29.6% |
| 2015–19 | 12.7% | 31.8% | 32.1% |
| 2020–24 | 14.0% | 35.6% | 35.6% |
| Change | +5.4 pts | +8.3 pts | +7.2 pts |
College degrees are relatively uncommon in Fort Littleton: 14.0% of adults 25 and older hold a bachelor's or higher, well below the national share of 35.6%.
Bachelor's degrees: adults 25 and older with a bachelor's degree or higher. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B15003).
High school graduates in Fort Littleton
| Period | Fort Littleton | Pennsylvania | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | 80.3% | 87.3% | 84.9% |
| 2010–14 | 85.3% | 88.8% | 86.1% |
| 2015–19 | 84.5% | 90.3% | 87.7% |
| 2020–24 | 92.8% | 91.8% | 89.3% |
| Change | +12.5 pts | +4.5 pts | +4.3 pts |
Just over nine in ten adults in Fort Littleton have finished high school (92.8%), above the national rate of 89.3%. That is in line with the rest of Pennsylvania.
High school graduates: adults 25 and older with a high school diploma, GED or more. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B15003).
Jobs in Fort Littleton
| Period | Fort Littleton | Pennsylvania | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | 9.4% | 7.5% | 8.1% |
| 2010–14 | 6.8% | 8.8% | 9.4% |
| 2015–19 | 6.0% | 5.5% | 5.6% |
| 2020–24 | 2.2% | 5.4% | 5.4% |
| Change | −7.2 pts | −2.1 pts | −2.7 pts |
Unemployment in Fort Littleton has been low: just 2.2% of the labor force was out of work and looking, well below the national rate of 5.4%. Because the Census pools five years of responses (2020–24), these rates smooth over short swings and lag the current job market.
Unemployment: people looking for work as a share of everyone working or looking. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B23025).
Fort Littleton compared with nearby cities
| City | Household size | Median age | Single parents | Renters | Vacant homes | Median year built | Median rent | Bachelor's degree | High school diploma | Unemployment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fort Littleton | 2.21 | 43.4 | 14.3% | 18.0% | 10.3% | 1971 | $801 | 14.0% | 92.8% | 2.2% |
| Hustontown | 2.36 | 40.5 | 9.4% | 17.4% | 14.2% | 1974 | $817 | 17.3% | 92.6% | 2.1% |
| Dublin Mills | 2.40 | 42.4 | 8.3% | 13.8% | 18.1% | 1975 | $765 | 16.1% | 92.0% | 4.3% |
| Selea | 2.23 | 48.1 | 4.8% | 7.3% | 32.7% | 1979 | $719 | 20.0% | 91.9% | 2.5% |
| Waterfall | 2.39 | 43.2 | 8.6% | 14.7% | 15.5% | 1974 | $760 | 14.3% | 91.8% | 4.7% |
| Saluvia | 2.28 | 42.9 | 6.9% | 14.6% | 15.6% | 1976 | $804 | 17.9% | 90.6% | 1.4% |
| Meadow Gap | 2.19 | 48.4 | 3.7% | 6.3% | 35.8% | 1980 | $725 | 21.6% | 92.2% | 1.3% |
| Burnt Cabins | 2.36 | 49.5 | 6.9% | 9.0% | 16.6% | 1970 | $680 | 7.8% | 85.4% | 5.3% |
| Harrisonville | 2.20 | 46.0 | 6.4% | 14.0% | 16.2% | 1977 | $797 | 18.0% | 88.7% | 1.1% |
| Wells Tannery | 2.22 | 48.9 | 5.9% | 13.2% | 20.4% | 1976 | $722 | 13.3% | 91.4% | 2.8% |
| Metal | 2.41 | 46.3 | 6.0% | 14.1% | 12.6% | 1972 | $683 | 17.0% | 90.9% | 2.4% |
All figures 2020–24.
Cities with similar populations: Everly, IA · Townville, PA · Tiro, OH · Three Churches, WV · Fredericktown, PA · Fox Creek, WI · Forksville, LA · Fleischmanns, NY · Flat Rock, GA · Faulkton, SD
About these numbers
Every figure on this page is a BestNeighborhood calculation from the Census Bureau's American Community Survey (ACS), built up from the Census block groups that make up Fort Littleton. Each ACS 5-year release pools five years of responses; this page shows the last 15 releases, 2006–10 through 2020–24. Neighboring releases share four of their five years, so they move gradually and small changes between them are within the survey's margin of error; in small places the lines can jump from one release to the next for the same reason. The maps show the same measures for each neighborhood, ranked against the whole country.
No other site shows detail at this level for free. We are able to keep this site free by receiving a small commission from the referring links on this page. Please share or cite this page if you aren’t able to otherwise support our work.