Population 2,022 · Census ACS 2020–24
Choose a measure to map it.Tap a measure to map it. Swipe the row for more. Arrows show the change since 2006–10.
More maps of Fountain: Best Neighborhoods · Walk Grade · Household income · Home prices · Race · Politics · Traffic noise · Internet
Population and households in Fountain
Household size in Fountain
| Period | Fountain | North Carolina | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | 2.47 | 2.53 | 2.68 |
| 2010–14 | 2.62 | 2.58 | 2.73 |
| 2015–19 | 2.38 | 2.56 | 2.71 |
| 2020–24 | 2.16 | 2.52 | 2.65 |
| Change | −0.31 | −0.01 | −0.03 |
Households in Fountain are small: just 2.16 people on average, compared with 2.65 nationally. That is typical of places where many people live alone or as couples, and fewer have children at home. Since 2006–10, household size has dropped from 2.47, but in a place this small, much of that may be survey noise rather than real change.
Household size: the average number of people living in each occupied home. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B25010).
Median age in Fountain
| Period | Fountain | North Carolina | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | 43.8 | 37.9 | 37.7 |
| 2010–14 | 41.0 | 38.9 | 38.6 |
| 2015–19 | 45.1 | 40.2 | 39.6 |
| 2020–24 | 42.8 | 40.3 | 40.1 |
| Change | −1.0 | +2.3 | +2.3 |
The median resident of Fountain is 42.8 years old, a bit older than the national median of 40.1.
Median age: the age that splits residents into two equal halves. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B01002).
Single-parent households in Fountain
| Period | Fountain | North Carolina | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | 14.8% | 12.3% | 12.3% |
| 2010–14 | 12.8% | 12.5% | 12.3% |
| 2015–19 | 9.7% | 11.6% | 11.6% |
| 2020–24 | 10.9% | 11.4% | 11.6% |
| Change | −4.0 pts | −1.0 pts | −0.6 pts |
Single parents head just over one in ten households in Fountain (10.9%), close to the national share of 11.6%.
Single-parent households: households where one adult with no spouse present lives with children under 18. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B11003).
Housing in Fountain
Renters in Fountain
| Period | Fountain | North Carolina | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | 32.1% | 31.9% | 33.3% |
| 2010–14 | 31.0% | 34.2% | 35.6% |
| 2015–19 | 26.1% | 34.8% | 36.0% |
| 2020–24 | 19.0% | 33.4% | 34.8% |
| Change | −13.1 pts | +1.4 pts | +1.5 pts |
Only 19.0% of households in Fountain rent their homes, far below the national share of 34.8%, so most residents are owners who tend to stay put. Just over half of owners (53.5%) have paid off their mortgages, well above the national share of 39.8%.
Renters: occupied homes that are rented rather than owned. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B25003).
Vacant homes in Fountain
| Period | Fountain | North Carolina | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | 19.3% | 12.8% | 11.4% |
| 2010–14 | 16.1% | 12.8% | 11.4% |
| 2015–19 | 16.0% | 12.5% | 11.1% |
| 2020–24 | 12.0% | 11.4% | 9.6% |
| Change | −7.3 pts | −1.5 pts | −1.8 pts |
A few more homes sit empty in Fountain than nationally: 12.0%, against 9.6%. The count includes vacation homes and homes between owners or tenants, not just abandoned ones. The picture is much the same across North Carolina.
Vacant homes: homes with no one living in them, including vacation homes and homes for sale or rent. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B25002).
Age of homes in Fountain
| Period | Fountain | North Carolina | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | 1974 | 1983 | 1974 |
| 2010–14 | 1980 | 1985 | 1975 |
| 2015–19 | 1982 | 1986 | 1977 |
| 2020–24 | 1984 | 1990 | 1980 |
| Change | +11 | +7 | +6 |
The housing in Fountain is a little younger than the country's: half of it was built after 1984, against 1980 nationally. Still, homes here are older than in North Carolina as a whole, where the median home dates to 1990.
Age of homes: the year that splits the housing stock into older and newer halves. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B25035).
Rent in Fountain
| Period | Fountain | North Carolina | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | $591 | $789 | $965 |
| 2010–14 | $670 | $868 | $1,040 |
| 2015–19 | $750 | $981 | $1,213 |
| 2020–24 | $821 | $1,317 | $1,571 |
| Change | +$230 | +$528 | +$606 |
The median renter in Fountain pays $821 a month for rent and utilities, well below the national median of $1,571. The typical renter here spends 35.4% of household income on rent, well over the 30% mark often used to define affordable rent, so many renters here are stretched.
Rent: monthly rent plus the utilities renters pay themselves. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B25064).
Education in Fountain
Bachelor's degrees in Fountain
| Period | Fountain | North Carolina | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | 9.7% | 27.8% | 28.4% |
| 2010–14 | 13.4% | 29.0% | 29.6% |
| 2015–19 | 14.8% | 32.0% | 32.1% |
| 2020–24 | 20.3% | 36.2% | 35.6% |
| Change | +10.6 pts | +8.4 pts | +7.2 pts |
Fewer adults in Fountain have a four-year degree than in the country as a whole: 20.3%, against 35.6% nationally.
Bachelor's degrees: adults 25 and older with a bachelor's degree or higher. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B15003).
High school graduates in Fountain
| Period | Fountain | North Carolina | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | 70.5% | 84.5% | 84.9% |
| 2010–14 | 77.7% | 86.0% | 86.1% |
| 2015–19 | 82.9% | 88.1% | 87.7% |
| 2020–24 | 85.1% | 90.2% | 89.3% |
| Change | +14.6 pts | +5.7 pts | +4.3 pts |
Just over one in seven adults in Fountain never finished high school, more than nationally: 85.1% have a diploma or equivalent, against 89.3% across the U.S.
High school graduates: adults 25 and older with a high school diploma, GED or more. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B15003).
Jobs in Fountain
| Period | Fountain | North Carolina | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | 10.0% | 8.8% | 8.1% |
| 2010–14 | 12.2% | 10.6% | 9.4% |
| 2015–19 | 12.9% | 5.7% | 5.6% |
| 2020–24 | 9.0% | 4.8% | 5.4% |
| Change | −1.1 pts | −4.0 pts | −2.7 pts |
Unemployment in Fountain runs well above the national rate: 9.0% of the labor force was out of work and looking, against 5.4%. Because the Census pools five years of responses (2020–24), these rates smooth over short swings and lag the current job market.
Unemployment: people looking for work as a share of everyone working or looking. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B23025).
Fountain compared with nearby cities
| City | Household size | Median age | Single parents | Renters | Vacant homes | Median year built | Median rent | Bachelor's degree | High school diploma | Unemployment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fountain | 2.16 | 42.8 | 10.9% | 19.0% | 12.0% | 1984 | $821 | 20.3% | 85.1% | 9.0% |
| Maury | 2.88 | 41.3 | 24.3% | 37.4% | 19.9% | 1996 | $840 | 2.5% | 69.8% | 0.6% |
| Marlboro | 2.30 | 42.7 | 23.7% | 33.8% | 11.2% | 1981 | $858 | 10.7% | 82.2% | 6.5% |
| Lizzie | 2.33 | 40.3 | 17.1% | 19.0% | 13.6% | 1987 | $701 | 10.9% | 88.1% | 4.1% |
| Farmville | 2.33 | 40.7 | 19.0% | 32.7% | 11.0% | 1981 | $921 | 30.7% | 88.3% | 5.2% |
| Hookerton | 2.23 | 44.3 | 9.7% | 40.2% | 9.5% | 1986 | $926 | 13.6% | 82.4% | 6.2% |
| Rountree | 2.32 | 45.6 | 8.5% | 7.2% | 20.4% | 1984 | $906 | 20.2% | 87.1% | 7.3% |
| Walstonburg | 2.81 | 36.4 | 10.4% | 18.3% | 20.7% | 1984 | $677 | 12.3% | 78.5% | 6.2% |
| Snow Hill | 2.70 | 40.8 | 17.1% | 38.7% | 13.2% | 1986 | $793 | 13.7% | 80.6% | 4.7% |
| Bellarthur | 2.64 | 32.0 | 16.2% | 30.4% | 10.6% | 1990 | $975 | 53.8% | 99.4% | 10.0% |
| California | 2.06 | 45.1 | 5.0% | 38.6% | 7.4% | 1990 | $879 | 47.3% | 91.3% | 6.2% |
All figures 2020–24.
Cities with similar populations: Pine Ridge, SC · Shelocta, PA · Seneca, PA · Seabrook Island, SC · Scio, OH · Salvisa, KY · Rogers, TX · Rock Creek, OH · Princeville, HI · Sparrow Bush, NY
About these numbers
Every figure on this page is a BestNeighborhood calculation from the Census Bureau's American Community Survey (ACS), built up from the Census block groups that make up Fountain. Each ACS 5-year release pools five years of responses; this page shows the last 15 releases, 2006–10 through 2020–24. Neighboring releases share four of their five years, so they move gradually and small changes between them are within the survey's margin of error; in small places the lines can jump from one release to the next for the same reason. The maps show the same measures for each neighborhood, ranked against the whole country.
No other site shows detail at this level for free. We are able to keep this site free by receiving a small commission from the referring links on this page. Please share or cite this page if you aren’t able to otherwise support our work.