Population 1,777 · Census ACS 2020–24
Choose a measure to map it.Tap a measure to map it. Swipe the row for more. Arrows show the change since 2006–10.
More maps of Gaylordsville: Best Neighborhoods · Walk Grade · Household income · Home prices · Race · Politics · Traffic noise · Internet
Population and households in Gaylordsville
Household size in Gaylordsville
| Period | Gaylordsville | Connecticut | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | 2.80 | 2.57 | 2.68 |
| 2010–14 | 2.64 | 2.61 | 2.73 |
| 2015–19 | 2.57 | 2.57 | 2.71 |
| 2020–24 | 2.43 | 2.55 | 2.65 |
| Change | −0.36 | −0.02 | −0.03 |
Households in Gaylordsville run small, averaging 2.43 people against 2.65 nationally, which usually means more singles and couples and fewer children. Household size has dropped from 2.80 in 2006–10, but in a place this small, survey estimates can swing a lot from one release to the next.
Household size: the average number of people living in each occupied home. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B25010).
Median age in Gaylordsville
| Period | Gaylordsville | Connecticut | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | 40.4 | 40.0 | 37.7 |
| 2010–14 | 44.1 | 41.0 | 38.6 |
| 2015–19 | 49.2 | 42.0 | 39.6 |
| 2020–24 | 51.4 | 42.1 | 40.1 |
| Change | +11.0 | +2.1 | +2.3 |
Gaylordsville skews older: half of its residents are older than 51.4, well above the national median of 40.1. That usually means more empty nesters and retirees, and fewer young families.
Median age: the age that splits residents into two equal halves. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B01002).
Single-parent households in Gaylordsville
| Period | Gaylordsville | Connecticut | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | 9.3% | 11.2% | 12.3% |
| 2010–14 | 4.5% | 11.6% | 12.3% |
| 2015–19 | 6.4% | 10.8% | 11.6% |
| 2020–24 | 4.7% | 11.4% | 11.6% |
| Change | −4.6 pts | +0.2 pts | −0.6 pts |
Single-parent households are relatively rare in Gaylordsville: 4.7% of households, against 11.6% nationally.
Single-parent households: households where one adult with no spouse present lives with children under 18. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B11003).
Housing in Gaylordsville
Renters in Gaylordsville
| Period | Gaylordsville | Connecticut | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | 11.0% | 30.8% | 33.3% |
| 2010–14 | 11.1% | 32.7% | 35.6% |
| 2015–19 | 9.8% | 33.9% | 36.0% |
| 2020–24 | 12.6% | 33.5% | 34.8% |
| Change | +1.6 pts | +2.7 pts | +1.5 pts |
Only 12.6% of households in Gaylordsville rent their homes, far below the national share of 34.8%, so most residents are owners who tend to stay put. About half of owners (50.0%) have paid off their mortgages, well above the national share of 39.8%.
Renters: occupied homes that are rented rather than owned. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B25003).
Vacant homes in Gaylordsville
| Period | Gaylordsville | Connecticut | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | 18.8% | 8.8% | 11.4% |
| 2010–14 | 4.5% | 9.5% | 11.4% |
| 2015–19 | 18.1% | 10.2% | 11.1% |
| 2020–24 | 12.3% | 7.9% | 9.6% |
| Change | −6.5 pts | −0.9 pts | −1.8 pts |
A few more homes sit empty in Gaylordsville than nationally: 12.3%, against 9.6%. The count includes vacation homes and homes between owners or tenants, not just abandoned ones.
Vacant homes: homes with no one living in them, including vacation homes and homes for sale or rent. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B25002).
Age of homes in Gaylordsville
| Period | Gaylordsville | Connecticut | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | 1981 | 1963 | 1974 |
| 2010–14 | 1978 | 1964 | 1975 |
| 2015–19 | 1979 | 1964 | 1977 |
| 2020–24 | 1981 | 1967 | 1980 |
| Change | −0 | +4 | +6 |
Homes in Gaylordsville are about the same age as the nation's housing: the median home was built in 1981, versus 1980 nationally. Homes here are newer than in Connecticut as a whole, where the median home dates to 1967.
Age of homes: the year that splits the housing stock into older and newer halves. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B25035).
Rent in Gaylordsville
| Period | Gaylordsville | Connecticut | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | $1,183 | $1,127 | $965 |
| 2010–14 | $1,693 | $1,218 | $1,040 |
| 2015–19 | $1,630 | $1,380 | $1,213 |
| 2020–24 | $2,047 | $1,702 | $1,571 |
| Change | +$864 | +$575 | +$606 |
The median renter in Gaylordsville pays $2,047 a month for rent and utilities, well above the national median of $1,571. Rent takes 41.1% of the typical renter's income, well over the 30% mark often used to define affordable rent, so many renters here are stretched.
Rent: monthly rent plus the utilities renters pay themselves. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B25064).
Education in Gaylordsville
Bachelor's degrees in Gaylordsville
| Period | Gaylordsville | Connecticut | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | 42.4% | 35.5% | 28.4% |
| 2010–14 | 42.2% | 37.0% | 29.6% |
| 2015–19 | 45.2% | 39.2% | 32.1% |
| 2020–24 | 43.2% | 42.3% | 35.6% |
| Change | +0.8 pts | +6.8 pts | +7.2 pts |
College degrees are more common in Gaylordsville than nationally: 43.2% of adults 25 and older have a bachelor's or higher, against 35.6%. That is in line with the rest of Connecticut.
Bachelor's degrees: adults 25 and older with a bachelor's degree or higher. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B15003).
High school graduates in Gaylordsville
| Period | Gaylordsville | Connecticut | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | 93.5% | 88.1% | 84.9% |
| 2010–14 | 96.9% | 89.2% | 86.1% |
| 2015–19 | 94.4% | 90.4% | 87.7% |
| 2020–24 | 94.9% | 91.2% | 89.3% |
| Change | +1.4 pts | +3.1 pts | +4.3 pts |
High school completion is high in Gaylordsville: 94.9% of adults 25 and older have a diploma or equivalent, well above the national rate of 89.3%.
High school graduates: adults 25 and older with a high school diploma, GED or more. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B15003).
Jobs in Gaylordsville
| Period | Gaylordsville | Connecticut | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | 6.1% | 7.8% | 8.1% |
| 2010–14 | 7.0% | 9.7% | 9.4% |
| 2015–19 | 6.1% | 6.2% | 5.6% |
| 2020–24 | 8.5% | 5.6% | 5.4% |
| Change | +2.4 pts | −2.1 pts | −2.7 pts |
Unemployment in Gaylordsville runs well above the national rate: 8.5% of the labor force was out of work and looking, against 5.4%. Because the Census pools five years of responses (2020–24), these rates smooth over short swings and lag the current job market.
Unemployment: people looking for work as a share of everyone working or looking. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B23025).
Gaylordsville compared with nearby cities
| City | Household size | Median age | Single parents | Renters | Vacant homes | Median year built | Median rent | Bachelor's degree | High school diploma | Unemployment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gaylordsville | 2.43 | 51.4 | 4.7% | 12.6% | 12.3% | 1981 | $2,047 | 43.2% | 94.9% | 8.5% |
| South Kent | 2.28 | 53.5 | 8.0% | 25.8% | 20.7% | 1971 | $628 | 54.2% | 93.1% | 3.3% |
| Webatuck | 2.37 | 48.7 | 6.7% | 20.6% | 6.8% | 1974 | $1,148 | 25.9% | 85.6% | 3.8% |
| Wingdale | 2.75 | 41.0 | 11.3% | 30.1% | 8.8% | 1976 | $1,328 | 28.8% | 91.2% | 3.9% |
| Sherman | 2.41 | 57.0 | 3.6% | 7.4% | 15.5% | 1975 | $2,174 | 51.1% | 94.2% | 5.3% |
| New Milford | 2.69 | 43.0 | 9.7% | 20.3% | 9.0% | 1973 | $1,733 | 41.2% | 94.0% | 6.5% |
| Kent | 2.08 | 54.7 | 10.0% | 29.2% | 32.0% | 1968 | $664 | 57.3% | 93.8% | 1.4% |
| Candlewood Point | 1.77 | 62.1 | 2.4% | 3.0% | 28.0% | 1974 | $2,276 | 81.8% | 97.8% | 0.7% |
| New Preston | 2.57 | 48.7 | 9.0% | 15.1% | 27.4% | 1969 | $1,204 | 53.1% | 97.4% | 5.6% |
| New Preston-Marble Dale | 2.55 | 49.9 | 8.5% | 13.2% | 23.7% | 1972 | $1,305 | 47.9% | 95.8% | 4.3% |
| Quaker Hill | 2.40 | 60.7 | 2.1% | 23.0% | 6.2% | 1984 | $1,103 | 36.4% | 93.6% | 0.7% |
All figures 2020–24.
Cities with similar populations: Alexander, NY · Woodland, PA · Williamsfield, OH · Dodge City, AL · Brookeland, TX · Boydton, VA · Boulder, MT · Bonneauville, PA · Bethany, LA · Adrian, GA
About these numbers
Every figure on this page is a BestNeighborhood calculation from the Census Bureau's American Community Survey (ACS), built up from the Census block groups that make up Gaylordsville. Each ACS 5-year release pools five years of responses; this page shows the last 15 releases, 2006–10 through 2020–24. Neighboring releases share four of their five years, so they move gradually and small changes between them are within the survey's margin of error; in small places the lines can jump from one release to the next for the same reason. The maps show the same measures for each neighborhood, ranked against the whole country.
No other site shows detail at this level for free. We are able to keep this site free by receiving a small commission from the referring links on this page. Please share or cite this page if you aren’t able to otherwise support our work.