Glen Savage, PA Demographics

Population 153 · Census ACS 2020–24

Choose a measure to map it.Tap a measure to map it. Swipe the row for more. Arrows show the change since 2006–10.

Median age by neighborhoodHistory and comparison ↓︎
Glen Savage, PA map of median age by neighborhood
Click the map to explore
Younger residents Older residents
Colorblind friendly off

More maps of Glen Savage: Best Neighborhoods · Walk Grade · Household income · Home prices · Race · Politics · Traffic noise · Internet

Jump to median age ↓︎

Population and households in Glen Savage

Household size in Glen Savage

Household size, people per household
PeriodGlen SavagePennsylvaniaU.S.
2006–102.432.512.68
2010–142.552.532.73
2015–192.292.502.71
2020–242.332.462.65
Change−0.10−0.05−0.03
Show on the map ↑︎

Households in Glen Savage are small: just 2.33 people on average, compared with 2.65 nationally. That is typical of places where many people live alone or as couples, and fewer have children at home. Household size has dropped from 2.43 in 2006–10, but in a place this small, survey estimates can swing a lot from one release to the next.

Household size: the average number of people living in each occupied home. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B25010).

Median age in Glen Savage

Median age, years
PeriodGlen SavagePennsylvaniaU.S.
2006–1048.240.337.7
2010–1449.041.038.6
2015–1952.041.839.6
2020–2447.642.040.1
Change−0.6+1.7+2.3
Show on the map ↑︎

With a median age of 47.6, Glen Savage is noticeably older than the country as a whole (40.1), an age mix that tilts toward empty nesters and retirees.

Median age: the age that splits residents into two equal halves. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B01002).

Single-parent households in Glen Savage

Single-parent households, % of households
PeriodGlen SavagePennsylvaniaU.S.
2006–1011.0%10.5%12.3%
2010–1411.1%10.6%12.3%
2015–194.4%10.5%11.6%
2020–244.9%10.7%11.6%
Change−6.0 pts+0.2 pts−0.6 pts
Show on the map ↑︎

Single-parent households are relatively rare in Glen Savage: 4.9% of households, against 11.6% nationally.

Single-parent households: households where one adult with no spouse present lives with children under 18. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B11003).

Housing in Glen Savage

Renters in Glen Savage

Renters, % of occupied homes
PeriodGlen SavagePennsylvaniaU.S.
2006–1019.5%29.0%33.3%
2010–1414.4%30.5%35.6%
2015–1916.6%31.1%36.0%
2020–2418.2%30.7%34.8%
Change−1.2 pts+1.7 pts+1.5 pts
Show on the map ↑︎

Only 18.2% of households in Glen Savage rent their homes, far below the national share of 34.8%, so most residents are owners who tend to stay put. Among homeowners, 57.5% have no mortgage at all, well above the national share of 39.8%.

Renters: occupied homes that are rented rather than owned. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B25003).

Vacant homes in Glen Savage

Vacant homes, % of all homes
PeriodGlen SavagePennsylvaniaU.S.
2006–1035.6%10.3%11.4%
2010–1438.3%10.5%11.4%
2015–1936.6%10.7%11.1%
2020–2428.0%9.1%9.6%
Change−7.6 pts−1.2 pts−1.8 pts
Show on the map ↑︎

Vacancy is high in Glen Savage: 28.0% of homes are empty, far above the national rate of 9.6%. In resort and lake areas that usually means seasonal and vacation homes; elsewhere it can point to weak demand.

Vacant homes: homes with no one living in them, including vacation homes and homes for sale or rent. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B25002).

Age of homes in Glen Savage

Age of homes, median year built
PeriodGlen SavagePennsylvaniaU.S.
2006–10196419631974
2010–14197519641975
2015–19197619651977
2020–24197719671980
Change+13+4+6
Show on the map ↑︎

Homes in Glen Savage are about the same age as the nation's housing: the median home was built in 1977, versus 1980 nationally. Homes here are newer than in Pennsylvania as a whole, where the median home dates to 1967.

Age of homes: the year that splits the housing stock into older and newer halves. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B25035).

Rent in Glen Savage

Rent, per month
PeriodGlen SavagePennsylvaniaU.S.
2006–10$521$829$965
2010–14$548$923$1,040
2015–19$602$1,039$1,213
2020–24$620$1,323$1,571
Change+$99+$494+$606
Show on the map ↑︎

The median renter in Glen Savage pays $620 a month for rent and utilities, well below the national median of $1,571. The typical renter here spends 17.3% of household income on rent, comfortably under the 30% mark often used to define affordable rent, and a smaller share than renters pay nationally.

Rent: monthly rent plus the utilities renters pay themselves. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B25064).

Education in Glen Savage

Bachelor's degrees in Glen Savage

Bachelor's degrees, % of adults 25+
PeriodGlen SavagePennsylvaniaU.S.
2006–1015.3%27.2%28.4%
2010–1411.9%28.7%29.6%
2015–1914.7%31.8%32.1%
2020–2414.2%35.6%35.6%
Change−1.1 pts+8.3 pts+7.2 pts
Show on the map ↑︎

Fewer adults in Glen Savage have a four-year degree than in the country as a whole: 14.2%, against 35.6% nationally.

Bachelor's degrees: adults 25 and older with a bachelor's degree or higher. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B15003).

High school graduates in Glen Savage

High school graduates, % of adults 25+
PeriodGlen SavagePennsylvaniaU.S.
2006–1085.3%87.3%84.9%
2010–1490.7%88.8%86.1%
2015–1989.5%90.3%87.7%
2020–2494.5%91.8%89.3%
Change+9.2 pts+4.5 pts+4.3 pts
Show on the map ↑︎

High school completion is high in Glen Savage: 94.5% of adults 25 and older have a diploma or equivalent, well above the national rate of 89.3%.

High school graduates: adults 25 and older with a high school diploma, GED or more. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B15003).

Jobs in Glen Savage

Unemployment, % of the labor force
PeriodGlen SavagePennsylvaniaU.S.
2006–108.9%7.5%8.1%
2010–1410.1%8.8%9.4%
2015–192.5%5.5%5.6%
2020–243.5%5.4%5.4%
Change−5.4 pts−2.1 pts−2.7 pts
Show on the map ↑︎

Jobs have been easier to find in Glen Savage than nationally: unemployment was 3.5%, against 5.4%. Each figure pools five years of surveys (2020–24), so it describes that whole stretch rather than today's job market.

Unemployment: people looking for work as a share of everyone working or looking. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B23025).

Glen Savage compared with nearby cities

CityHousehold sizeMedian ageSingle parentsRentersVacant homesMedian year builtMedian rentBachelor's degreeHigh school diplomaUnemployment
Glen Savage2.3347.64.9%18.2%28.0%1977$62014.2%94.5%3.5%
New Baltimore2.3447.35.1%18.6%28.2%1977$61714.2%94.4%3.2%
Buffalo Mills2.3748.54.9%23.7%17.5%1974$84215.0%92.7%4.1%
Fossilville2.3850.24.8%32.3%15.5%1977$70821.0%92.4%2.7%
Downey2.6745.62.6%9.0%12.6%1964$9579.4%84.7%4.4%
Madley2.5245.85.8%21.7%21.4%1975$98317.5%93.3%3.2%
New Buena Vista2.1752.42.8%13.9%24.6%1981$75315.4%95.5%8.5%
Macdonaldton2.4847.02.2%13.4%11.7%1972$76921.9%96.5%0.6%
Salco2.5846.53.1%14.9%11.1%1965$73515.5%97.6%1.2%
Hoblitzell2.3949.74.7%20.5%12.6%1972$86110.2%93.2%2.0%
Glencoe2.6045.85.0%12.7%23.9%1967$70514.2%87.3%5.1%

All figures 2020–24.

Cities with similar populations: Snow Hill, AR · Kokomo, TX · Silver Valley, TX · Slifer, IA · Smale, AR · Smithland, PA · Snake Creek, OK · Snap, KY · Snoqualmie Pass, WA · Snow Creek, CA

About these numbers

Every figure on this page is a BestNeighborhood calculation from the Census Bureau's American Community Survey (ACS), built up from the Census block groups that make up Glen Savage. Each ACS 5-year release pools five years of responses; this page shows the last 15 releases, 2006–10 through 2020–24. Neighboring releases share four of their five years, so they move gradually and small changes between them are within the survey's margin of error; in small places the lines can jump from one release to the next for the same reason. The maps show the same measures for each neighborhood, ranked against the whole country.

No other site shows detail at this level for free. We are able to keep this site free by receiving a small commission from the referring links on this page. Please share or cite this page if you aren’t able to otherwise support our work.