Population 71 · Census ACS 2020–24
Choose a measure to map it.Tap a measure to map it. Swipe the row for more. Arrows show the change since 2006–10.
More maps of Jerseyville: Best Neighborhoods · Walk Grade · Household income · Home prices · Race · Politics · Traffic noise · Internet
Population and households in Jerseyville
Household size in Jerseyville
| Period | Jerseyville | New York area | New Jersey | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | 3.09 | 2.79 | 2.77 | 2.68 |
| 2010–14 | 2.93 | 2.85 | 2.82 | 2.73 |
| 2015–19 | 3.49 | 2.82 | 2.78 | 2.71 |
| 2020–24 | 3.04 | 2.79 | 2.76 | 2.65 |
| Change | −0.05 | −0.00 | −0.01 | −0.03 |
Households in Jerseyville are large by national standards, averaging 3.04 people against 2.65 for the U.S. That usually means more families with children at home.
Household size: the average number of people living in each occupied home. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B25010).
Median age in Jerseyville
| Period | Jerseyville | New York area | New Jersey | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | 38.4 | 38.0 | 39.1 | 37.7 |
| 2010–14 | 38.2 | 38.7 | 40.0 | 38.6 |
| 2015–19 | 39.4 | 39.8 | 41.0 | 39.6 |
| 2020–24 | 46.2 | 40.4 | 40.9 | 40.1 |
| Change | +7.8 | +2.4 | +1.8 | +2.3 |
Jerseyville skews older: half of its residents are older than 46.2, well above the national median of 40.1. That usually means more empty nesters and retirees, and fewer young families. The median age has climbed from 38.4 in 2006–10, but in a place this small, survey estimates can swing a lot from one release to the next.
Median age: the age that splits residents into two equal halves. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B01002).
Single-parent households in Jerseyville
| Period | Jerseyville | New York area | New Jersey | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | 1.8% | 13.1% | 11.6% | 12.3% |
| 2010–14 | 4.6% | 12.8% | 11.8% | 12.3% |
| 2015–19 | 11.5% | 11.4% | 10.8% | 11.6% |
| 2020–24 | 2.4% | 11.6% | 11.3% | 11.6% |
| Change | +0.6 pts | −1.5 pts | −0.4 pts | −0.6 pts |
Single parents head only 2.4% of households in Jerseyville, well below the national share of 11.6%.
Single-parent households: households where one adult with no spouse present lives with children under 18. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B11003).
Housing in Jerseyville
Renters in Jerseyville
| Period | Jerseyville | New York area | New Jersey | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | 13.2% | 47.1% | 33.1% | 33.3% |
| 2010–14 | 8.5% | 48.7% | 35.0% | 35.6% |
| 2015–19 | 11.9% | 48.8% | 36.1% | 36.0% |
| 2020–24 | 3.0% | 48.6% | 36.2% | 34.8% |
| Change | −10.2 pts | +1.5 pts | +3.1 pts | +1.5 pts |
Only 3.0% of households in Jerseyville rent their homes, far below the national share of 34.8%, so most residents are owners who tend to stay put. Among homeowners, 59.2% have no mortgage at all, well above the national share of 39.8%.
Renters: occupied homes that are rented rather than owned. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B25003).
Vacant homes in Jerseyville
| Period | Jerseyville | New York area | New Jersey | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | 2.5% | 9.1% | 9.1% | 11.4% |
| 2010–14 | 1.6% | 9.0% | 9.3% | 11.4% |
| 2015–19 | 15.5% | 9.1% | 9.3% | 11.1% |
| 2020–24 | 0.9% | 7.9% | 6.6% | 9.6% |
| Change | −1.6 pts | −1.2 pts | −2.5 pts | −1.8 pts |
Empty homes are scarce in Jerseyville: just 0.9% sit vacant, compared with 9.6% nationally, a sign of a tight housing market.
Vacant homes: homes with no one living in them, including vacation homes and homes for sale or rent. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B25002).
Age of homes in Jerseyville
| Period | Jerseyville | New York area | New Jersey | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | 1969 | 1957 | 1965 | 1974 |
| 2010–14 | 1969 | 1958 | 1966 | 1975 |
| 2015–19 | 1983 | 1959 | 1967 | 1977 |
| 2020–24 | 1995 | 1962 | 1969 | 1980 |
| Change | +26 | +5 | +5 | +6 |
Much of the housing in Jerseyville is relatively new: half of its homes were built after 1995, compared with 1980 for the U.S. as a whole.
Age of homes: the year that splits the housing stock into older and newer halves. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B25035).
Rent in Jerseyville
| Period | Jerseyville | New York area | New Jersey | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | $1,850 | $1,268 | $1,246 | $965 |
| 2010–14 | $1,273 | $1,377 | $1,324 | $1,040 |
| 2015–19 | $2,492 | $1,645 | $1,522 | $1,213 |
| 2020–24 | $1,923 | $2,060 | $1,896 | $1,571 |
| Change | +$73 | +$792 | +$651 | +$606 |
A typical rental in Jerseyville costs $1,923 a month with utilities, well above the national median of $1,571. Locally, though, rents here are lower than in the New York area as a whole ($2,060). The typical renter here spends 44.1% of household income on rent, well over the 30% mark often used to define affordable rent, so many renters here are stretched.
Rent: monthly rent plus the utilities renters pay themselves. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B25064).
Education in Jerseyville
Bachelor's degrees in Jerseyville
| Period | Jerseyville | New York area | New Jersey | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | 39.2% | 35.0% | 34.7% | 28.4% |
| 2010–14 | 45.2% | 36.7% | 36.4% | 29.6% |
| 2015–19 | 37.4% | 39.9% | 39.6% | 32.1% |
| 2020–24 | 54.3% | 43.6% | 43.4% | 35.6% |
| Change | +15.1 pts | +8.6 pts | +8.6 pts | +7.2 pts |
Jerseyville is highly educated: more than half of adults 25 and older (54.3%) hold at least a bachelor's degree, far above the national share of 35.6%.
Bachelor's degrees: adults 25 and older with a bachelor's degree or higher. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B15003).
High school graduates in Jerseyville
| Period | Jerseyville | New York area | New Jersey | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | 94.5% | 83.7% | 87.0% | 84.9% |
| 2010–14 | 94.3% | 84.6% | 88.1% | 86.1% |
| 2015–19 | 94.2% | 86.2% | 89.5% | 87.7% |
| 2020–24 | 95.5% | 86.9% | 90.2% | 89.3% |
| Change | +1.1 pts | +3.3 pts | +3.2 pts | +4.3 pts |
High school completion is high in Jerseyville: 95.5% of adults 25 and older have a diploma or equivalent, well above the national rate of 89.3%.
High school graduates: adults 25 and older with a high school diploma, GED or more. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B15003).
Jobs in Jerseyville
| Period | Jerseyville | New York area | New Jersey | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | 7.8% | 7.9% | 7.9% | 8.1% |
| 2010–14 | 8.5% | 9.5% | 9.8% | 9.4% |
| 2015–19 | 7.6% | 5.7% | 5.6% | 5.6% |
| 2020–24 | 5.0% | 6.9% | 6.4% | 5.4% |
| Change | −2.7 pts | −0.9 pts | −1.5 pts | −2.7 pts |
At 5.0%, unemployment in Jerseyville is close to the national rate of 5.4%. The rate is lower than in the New York area overall (6.9%). Each figure pools five years of surveys (2020–24), so it describes that whole stretch rather than today's job market.
Unemployment: people looking for work as a share of everyone working or looking. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B23025).
Jerseyville compared with nearby cities
| City | Household size | Median age | Single parents | Renters | Vacant homes | Median year built | Median rent | Bachelor's degree | High school diploma | Unemployment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jerseyville | 3.04 | 46.2 | 2.4% | 3.0% | 0.9% | 1995 | $1,923 | 54.3% | 95.5% | 5.0% |
| Farmingdale | 2.72 | 43.7 | 8.8% | 16.1% | 2.8% | 1987 | $2,030 | 52.1% | 96.2% | 5.8% |
| Collingwood Park | 2.44 | 55.0 | 3.2% | 15.7% | 2.3% | 2007 | $2,077 | 51.6% | 97.9% | 7.3% |
| Freehold | 2.84 | 42.8 | 11.6% | 23.8% | 5.0% | 1978 | $2,009 | 42.8% | 90.4% | 4.6% |
| Reevytown | 3.01 | 43.9 | 1.7% | 12.8% | 8.2% | 1986 | $2,072 | 46.3% | 92.3% | 1.9% |
| West Freehold | 2.77 | 44.3 | 7.4% | 15.5% | 2.7% | 1976 | $2,056 | 53.0% | 94.7% | 4.4% |
| Carmerville | 3.19 | 38.5 | 3.3% | 17.8% | 9.7% | 1980 | $2,144 | 46.9% | 91.7% | 1.2% |
| Howell | 2.97 | 39.2 | 9.5% | 11.8% | 3.6% | 1982 | $2,443 | 44.4% | 94.5% | 4.8% |
| Colts Neck | 2.75 | 47.6 | 6.4% | 5.5% | 4.1% | 1981 | $3,009 | 67.6% | 97.6% | 4.9% |
| Georgia | 2.81 | 46.6 | 9.2% | 5.0% | 8.4% | 1991 | $1,136 | 49.1% | 91.9% | 2.9% |
| Tinton Falls | 2.35 | 45.9 | 7.1% | 16.7% | 6.2% | 1981 | $2,227 | 54.7% | 96.5% | 6.7% |
All figures 2020–24.
Cities with similar populations: Walum, ND · Himyar, KY · Hoskinsville, OH · West Le Mars, IA · West Laurens, NY · Wendel, CA · Weldon, AR · Watervale, NY · Wares Wharf, VA · Himrod, IL
About these numbers
Every figure on this page is a BestNeighborhood calculation from the Census Bureau's American Community Survey (ACS), built up from the Census block groups that make up Jerseyville. Each ACS 5-year release pools five years of responses; this page shows the last 15 releases, 2006–10 through 2020–24. Neighboring releases share four of their five years, so they move gradually and small changes between them are within the survey's margin of error; in small places the lines can jump from one release to the next for the same reason. The maps show the same measures for each neighborhood, ranked against the whole country.
No other site shows detail at this level for free. We are able to keep this site free by receiving a small commission from the referring links on this page. Please share or cite this page if you aren’t able to otherwise support our work.