Population 7,932 · Census ACS 2020–24
Choose a measure to map it.Tap a measure to map it. Swipe the row for more. Arrows show the change since 2006–10.
More maps of Jonestown: Best Neighborhoods · Walk Grade · Household income · Home prices · Race · Politics · Traffic noise · Internet
Population and households in Jonestown
Household size in Jonestown
| Period | Jonestown | Pennsylvania | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | 2.63 | 2.51 | 2.68 |
| 2010–14 | 2.66 | 2.53 | 2.73 |
| 2015–19 | 2.63 | 2.50 | 2.71 |
| 2020–24 | 2.51 | 2.46 | 2.65 |
| Change | −0.12 | −0.05 | −0.03 |
The average household in Jonestown has 2.51 people, a bit under the U.S. average of 2.65. Household size has dropped from 2.63 in 2006–10, a much bigger shift than nationally. The biggest households, usually families with children, are concentrated in the east.
Household size: the average number of people living in each occupied home. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B25010).
Median age in Jonestown
| Period | Jonestown | Pennsylvania | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | 38.8 | 40.3 | 37.7 |
| 2010–14 | 38.9 | 41.0 | 38.6 |
| 2015–19 | 40.9 | 41.8 | 39.6 |
| 2020–24 | 40.5 | 42.0 | 40.1 |
| Change | +1.7 | +1.7 | +2.3 |
Half of the people in Jonestown are younger than 40.5 and half are older, close to the national median of 40.1. The population here is younger than in Pennsylvania overall, where the median age is 42.0. Since 2006–10, the median age has climbed from 38.8, mirroring the country.
Median age: the age that splits residents into two equal halves. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B01002).
Single-parent households in Jonestown
| Period | Jonestown | Pennsylvania | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | 8.7% | 10.5% | 12.3% |
| 2010–14 | 10.9% | 10.6% | 12.3% |
| 2015–19 | 9.1% | 10.5% | 11.6% |
| 2020–24 | 9.2% | 10.7% | 11.6% |
| Change | +0.5 pts | +0.2 pts | −0.6 pts |
Single parents head nearly one in ten households in Jonestown (9.2%), below the national share of 11.6%. Since 2006–10, the single-parent share has edged up 0.5 points, even as the national share fell.
Single-parent households: households where one adult with no spouse present lives with children under 18. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B11003).
Housing in Jonestown
Renters in Jonestown
| Period | Jonestown | Pennsylvania | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | 18.4% | 29.0% | 33.3% |
| 2010–14 | 21.4% | 30.5% | 35.6% |
| 2015–19 | 20.8% | 31.1% | 36.0% |
| 2020–24 | 23.2% | 30.7% | 34.8% |
| Change | +4.8 pts | +1.7 pts | +1.5 pts |
Only 23.2% of households in Jonestown rent their homes, far below the national share of 34.8%, so most residents are owners who tend to stay put. More than a third of owners (35.8%) have paid off their mortgages, below the national share of 39.8%. Renting is most common in the southwest and least common in the southeast. The renter share has risen 4.8 points since 2006–10, a much bigger shift than nationally.
Renters: occupied homes that are rented rather than owned. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B25003).
Vacant homes in Jonestown
| Period | Jonestown | Pennsylvania | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | 5.5% | 10.3% | 11.4% |
| 2010–14 | 5.4% | 10.5% | 11.4% |
| 2015–19 | 7.2% | 10.7% | 11.1% |
| 2020–24 | 4.9% | 9.1% | 9.6% |
| Change | −0.5 pts | −1.2 pts | −1.8 pts |
Only 4.9% of homes in Jonestown are vacant, far below the national rate of 9.6%, which usually means strong demand for housing. Vacancy has edged down 0.5 points since 2006–10, a smaller shift than nationally.
Vacant homes: homes with no one living in them, including vacation homes and homes for sale or rent. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B25002).
Age of homes in Jonestown
| Period | Jonestown | Pennsylvania | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | 1973 | 1963 | 1974 |
| 2010–14 | 1976 | 1964 | 1975 |
| 2015–19 | 1978 | 1965 | 1977 |
| 2020–24 | 1983 | 1967 | 1980 |
| Change | +9 | +4 | +6 |
Homes in Jonestown are about the same age as the nation's housing: the median home was built in 1983, versus 1980 nationally. Homes here are newer than in Pennsylvania overall, where the median home dates to 1967. The median year built has moved up from 1973 in 2006–10, a sign of steady new building.
Age of homes: the year that splits the housing stock into older and newer halves. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B25035).
Rent in Jonestown
| Period | Jonestown | Pennsylvania | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | $619 | $829 | $965 |
| 2010–14 | $739 | $923 | $1,040 |
| 2015–19 | $729 | $1,039 | $1,213 |
| 2020–24 | $1,052 | $1,323 | $1,571 |
| Change | +$433 | +$494 | +$606 |
A typical rental in Jonestown costs $1,052 a month with utilities, well below the national median of $1,571. Rents are up $433 a month from 2006–10, a 70% jump, faster than rents rose nationally. Rent takes 31.8% of the typical renter's income, just over the 30% mark often used to define affordable rent. Renters on a budget will find the lowest rents in the southwest; the highest are in the southeast.
Rent: monthly rent plus the utilities renters pay themselves. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B25064).
Education in Jonestown
Bachelor's degrees in Jonestown
| Period | Jonestown | Pennsylvania | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | 12.5% | 27.2% | 28.4% |
| 2010–14 | 12.0% | 28.7% | 29.6% |
| 2015–19 | 14.9% | 31.8% | 32.1% |
| 2020–24 | 17.1% | 35.6% | 35.6% |
| Change | +4.7 pts | +8.3 pts | +7.2 pts |
College degrees are relatively uncommon in Jonestown: 17.1% of adults 25 and older hold a bachelor's or higher, well below the national share of 35.6%. Since 2006–10, the share with a degree has risen 4.7 points, mirroring the country. Only 32 of the 496 Pennsylvania cities with 5,000+ people have a lower share of college graduates.
Bachelor's degrees: adults 25 and older with a bachelor's degree or higher. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B15003).
High school graduates in Jonestown
| Period | Jonestown | Pennsylvania | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | 83.5% | 87.3% | 84.9% |
| 2010–14 | 87.3% | 88.8% | 86.1% |
| 2015–19 | 85.9% | 90.3% | 87.7% |
| 2020–24 | 87.2% | 91.8% | 89.3% |
| Change | +3.7 pts | +4.5 pts | +4.3 pts |
About one in eight adults in Jonestown never finished high school, a bit more than nationally: 87.2% have a diploma or equivalent, against 89.3% across the U.S. The share with a diploma has risen 3.7 points since 2006–10, in line with the national trend. Only 46 of the 496 Pennsylvania cities with 5,000+ people have a lower share of high school graduates.
High school graduates: adults 25 and older with a high school diploma, GED or more. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B15003).
Jobs in Jonestown
| Period | Jonestown | Pennsylvania | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | 6.8% | 7.5% | 8.1% |
| 2010–14 | 6.3% | 8.8% | 9.4% |
| 2015–19 | 4.1% | 5.5% | 5.6% |
| 2020–24 | 4.0% | 5.4% | 5.4% |
| Change | −2.8 pts | −2.1 pts | −2.7 pts |
Unemployment in Jonestown runs below the national rate: 4.0% of the labor force was out of work and looking, against 5.4% nationally. Unemployment has fallen 2.8 points since 2006–10, in line with the national trend. Each figure pools five years of surveys (2020–24), so it describes that whole stretch rather than today's job market.
Unemployment: people looking for work as a share of everyone working or looking. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B23025).
Jonestown compared with nearby cities
| City | Household size | Median age | Single parents | Renters | Vacant homes | Median year built | Median rent | Bachelor's degree | High school diploma | Unemployment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jonestown | 2.51 | 40.5 | 9.2% | 23.2% | 4.9% | 1983 | $1,052 | 17.1% | 87.2% | 4.0% |
| Fredericksburg | 2.66 | 42.5 | 7.4% | 16.0% | 5.9% | 1988 | $903 | 16.8% | 88.8% | 1.0% |
| Ono | 2.04 | 34.5 | 1.3% | 39.2% | 5.4% | 1958 | $866 | 18.9% | 91.5% | 0.2% |
| Green Point | 2.24 | 44.9 | 5.7% | 31.5% | 4.0% | 1978 | $997 | 11.9% | 89.1% | 1.5% |
| Suedburg | 2.39 | 45.5 | 6.9% | 24.3% | 5.4% | 1983 | $932 | 15.2% | 90.9% | 1.1% |
| Harper Tavern | 2.09 | 44.4 | 2.0% | 29.0% | 4.4% | 1966 | $1,024 | 25.2% | 93.8% | 0.6% |
| Hamlin | 2.88 | 38.8 | 4.4% | 13.0% | 6.7% | 1981 | $824 | 15.5% | 80.3% | 2.9% |
| Fort Indiantown Gap | 2.51 | 46.0 | 2.8% | 27.0% | 9.7% | 1967 | $1,028 | 20.5% | 89.2% | 1.6% |
| Union Water Works | 2.59 | 46.8 | 3.5% | 17.5% | 8.1% | 1965 | $990 | 16.3% | 87.7% | 2.0% |
| Sheridan | 2.61 | 39.0 | 15.9% | 22.8% | 13.3% | 1947 | $785 | 15.0% | 82.4% | 6.5% |
| Cleona | 2.30 | 38.6 | 8.4% | 30.1% | 5.4% | 1959 | $1,075 | 24.0% | 92.3% | 3.4% |
All figures 2020–24.
Cities with similar populations: Ste. Genevieve, MO · Stilwell, OK · Brighton, TN · Winnsboro, TX · Broadway, NC · Winnabow, NC · Brookeville, MD · Winfield, MO · Stratmoor, CO · Brooklyn, MI
About these numbers
Every figure on this page is a BestNeighborhood calculation from the Census Bureau's American Community Survey (ACS), built up from the Census block groups that make up Jonestown. Each ACS 5-year release pools five years of responses; this page shows the last 15 releases, 2006–10 through 2020–24. Neighboring releases share four of their five years, so they move gradually and small changes between them are within the survey's margin of error; in small places the lines can jump from one release to the next for the same reason. The maps show the same measures for each neighborhood, ranked against the whole country.
No other site shows detail at this level for free. We are able to keep this site free by receiving a small commission from the referring links on this page. Please share or cite this page if you aren’t able to otherwise support our work.