Population 55 · Census ACS 2020–24
Choose a measure to map it.Tap a measure to map it. Swipe the row for more. Arrows show the change since 2006–10.
More maps of La Loma: Best Neighborhoods · Walk Grade · Household income · Home prices · Race · Politics · Traffic noise · Internet
Population and households in La Loma
Household size in La Loma
| Period | La Loma | New Mexico | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | 2.41 | 2.71 | 2.68 |
| 2010–14 | 2.61 | 2.77 | 2.73 |
| 2015–19 | 1.91 | 2.71 | 2.71 |
| 2020–24 | 2.67 | 2.63 | 2.65 |
| Change | +0.27 | −0.07 | −0.03 |
Households in La Loma average 2.67 people, about the same as the country as a whole (2.65). Household size has climbed from 2.41 in 2006–10, but in a place this small, much of that may be survey noise rather than real change.
Household size: the average number of people living in each occupied home. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B25010).
Median age in La Loma
| Period | La Loma | New Mexico | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | 48.3 | 37.4 | 37.7 |
| 2010–14 | 43.4 | 38.2 | 38.6 |
| 2015–19 | 59.8 | 39.3 | 39.6 |
| 2020–24 | 35.3 | 40.5 | 40.1 |
| Change | −13.0 | +3.2 | +2.3 |
With a median age of just 35.3, La Loma is far younger than the country as a whole (40.1), a population that tilts toward young adults and children.
Median age: the age that splits residents into two equal halves. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B01002).
Single-parent households in La Loma
| Period | La Loma | New Mexico | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | 12.2% | 14.2% | 12.3% |
| 2010–14 | 12.5% | 14.6% | 12.3% |
| 2015–19 | 3.8% | 13.6% | 11.6% |
| 2020–24 | 7.2% | 14.4% | 11.6% |
| Change | −5.0 pts | +0.1 pts | −0.6 pts |
Single parents head only 7.2% of households in La Loma, well below the national share of 11.6%.
Single-parent households: households where one adult with no spouse present lives with children under 18. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B11003).
Housing in La Loma
Renters in La Loma
| Period | La Loma | New Mexico | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | 7.2% | 30.4% | 33.3% |
| 2010–14 | 10.6% | 31.8% | 35.6% |
| 2015–19 | 38.7% | 32.3% | 36.0% |
| 2020–24 | 18.0% | 30.0% | 34.8% |
| Change | +10.8 pts | −0.3 pts | +1.5 pts |
Only 18.0% of households in La Loma rent their homes, far below the national share of 34.8%, so most residents are owners who tend to stay put. About three-quarters of owners (73.4%) have paid off their mortgages, well above the national share of 39.8%.
Renters: occupied homes that are rented rather than owned. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B25003).
Vacant homes in La Loma
| Period | La Loma | New Mexico | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | 45.4% | 13.6% | 11.4% |
| 2010–14 | 52.1% | 14.2% | 11.4% |
| 2015–19 | 55.7% | 15.2% | 11.1% |
| 2020–24 | 36.0% | 11.9% | 9.6% |
| Change | −9.4 pts | −1.6 pts | −1.8 pts |
Vacant homes make up 36.0% of the housing in La Loma, far above the national rate of 9.6%. In resort and lake areas that usually means seasonal and vacation homes; elsewhere it can point to weak demand.
Vacant homes: homes with no one living in them, including vacation homes and homes for sale or rent. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B25002).
Age of homes in La Loma
| Period | La Loma | New Mexico | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | 1945 | 1980 | 1974 |
| 2010–14 | 1955 | 1981 | 1975 |
| 2015–19 | 1960 | 1982 | 1977 |
| 2020–24 | 1975 | 1985 | 1980 |
| Change | +31 | +4 | +6 |
Housing in La Loma leans a little older: the median home dates to 1975, against 1980 nationally.
Age of homes: the year that splits the housing stock into older and newer halves. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B25035).
Rent in La Loma
| Period | La Loma | New Mexico | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | $403 | $777 | $965 |
| 2010–14 | $826 | $866 | $1,040 |
| 2015–19 | $383 | $943 | $1,213 |
| 2020–24 | $443 | $1,188 | $1,571 |
| Change | +$41 | +$411 | +$606 |
A typical rental in La Loma costs $443 a month with utilities, well below the national median of $1,571. Rent takes 19.8% of the typical renter's income, comfortably under the 30% mark often used to define affordable rent.
Rent: monthly rent plus the utilities renters pay themselves. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B25064).
Education in La Loma
Bachelor's degrees in La Loma
| Period | La Loma | New Mexico | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | 10.0% | 25.0% | 28.4% |
| 2010–14 | 10.2% | 25.5% | 29.6% |
| 2015–19 | 3.6% | 26.7% | 32.1% |
| 2020–24 | 6.5% | 30.2% | 35.6% |
| Change | −3.4 pts | +5.2 pts | +7.2 pts |
Fewer adults in La Loma have a four-year degree than in the country as a whole: 6.5%, against 35.6% nationally.
Bachelor's degrees: adults 25 and older with a bachelor's degree or higher. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B15003).
High school graduates in La Loma
| Period | La Loma | New Mexico | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | 78.3% | 82.3% | 84.9% |
| 2010–14 | 74.6% | 83.5% | 86.1% |
| 2015–19 | 68.4% | 85.1% | 87.7% |
| 2020–24 | 74.4% | 87.5% | 89.3% |
| Change | −3.9 pts | +5.2 pts | +4.3 pts |
About a quarter of adults in La Loma never finished high school, well above the national share: only 74.4% have a diploma or equivalent, against 89.3% nationally.
High school graduates: adults 25 and older with a high school diploma, GED or more. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B15003).
Jobs in La Loma
| Period | La Loma | New Mexico | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | 3.7% | 7.3% | 8.1% |
| 2010–14 | 5.8% | 9.7% | 9.4% |
| 2015–19 | 8.6% | 6.8% | 5.6% |
| 2020–24 | 0.0% | 6.0% | 5.4% |
| Change | −3.7 pts | −1.3 pts | −2.7 pts |
The survey found almost no one in La Loma out of work and looking, against 5.4% of the labor force nationally. Because the Census pools five years of responses (2020–24), these rates smooth over short swings and lag the current job market.
Unemployment: people looking for work as a share of everyone working or looking. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B23025).
La Loma compared with nearby cities
| City | Household size | Median age | Single parents | Renters | Vacant homes | Median year built | Median rent | Bachelor's degree | High school diploma | Unemployment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| La Loma | 2.67 | 35.3 | 7.2% | 18.0% | 36.0% | 1975 | $443 | 6.5% | 74.4% | 0.0% |
| Llano Del Medio | 2.67 | 35.1 | 6.8% | 18.0% | 36.5% | 1975 | $437 | 6.3% | 74.3% | 0.0% |
| Upper Dilia | 2.69 | 36.1 | 8.9% | 18.2% | 33.5% | 1977 | $476 | 7.6% | 75.0% | 0.1% |
| Anton Chico | 2.74 | 38.5 | 14.2% | 18.5% | 26.0% | 1982 | $576 | 10.9% | 76.8% | 0.4% |
| Tecolotito | 2.87 | 44.5 | 27.2% | 19.0% | 7.5% | 1994 | $812 | 19.1% | 81.2% | 1.1% |
| Dahlia | 2.19 | 47.3 | 8.3% | 21.2% | 26.4% | 1976 | $828 | 18.2% | 78.5% | 9.6% |
| Villanueva | 1.77 | 60.8 | 5.9% | 7.3% | 28.9% | 1976 | $953 | 19.7% | 69.5% | 3.1% |
| Lagunita | 2.04 | 48.7 | 9.8% | 35.9% | 17.0% | 1979 | $953 | 15.8% | 76.4% | 16.8% |
| Gonzales Ranch | 2.04 | 49.4 | 9.6% | 32.4% | 16.6% | 1979 | $938 | 16.4% | 76.9% | 16.1% |
| White Lakes | 2.28 | 61.0 | 4.5% | 1.9% | 3.8% | 1992 | $1,389 | 33.3% | 96.6% | 1.6% |
| Newkirk | 2.60 | 43.9 | 4.8% | 19.0% | 12.8% | 1972 | $590 | 14.5% | 80.7% | 4.8% |
All figures 2020–24.
Cities with similar populations: Tipton, WY · Crocheron, MD · Cubana, WV · Cumnor, VA · Cuprum, ID · St. Vincent, MN · Three Forks, AR · Tie Siding, WY · Tignor, VA · Tilden, AL
About these numbers
Every figure on this page is a BestNeighborhood calculation from the Census Bureau's American Community Survey (ACS), built up from the Census block groups that make up La Loma. Each ACS 5-year release pools five years of responses; this page shows the last 15 releases, 2006–10 through 2020–24. Neighboring releases share four of their five years, so they move gradually and small changes between them are within the survey's margin of error; in small places the lines can jump from one release to the next for the same reason. The maps show the same measures for each neighborhood, ranked against the whole country.
No other site shows detail at this level for free. We are able to keep this site free by receiving a small commission from the referring links on this page. Please share or cite this page if you aren’t able to otherwise support our work.