Mechanicsville, VA Demographics

Population 65,154 · Census ACS 2020–24

Choose a measure to map it.Tap a measure to map it. Swipe the row for more. Arrows show the change since 2006–10.

Median age by neighborhoodHistory and comparison ↓︎
Mechanicsville, VA map of median age by neighborhood
Click the map to explore
Younger residents Older residents
Colorblind friendly off

More maps of Mechanicsville: Best Neighborhoods · Walk Grade · Household income · Home prices · Race · Politics · Traffic noise · Internet

Jump to median age ↓︎

Population and households in Mechanicsville

Household size in Mechanicsville

Household size, people per household
PeriodMechanicsvilleRichmond areaVirginiaU.S.
2006–102.812.582.632.68
2010–142.742.632.682.73
2015–192.722.632.682.71
2020–242.652.542.622.65
Change−0.16−0.04−0.01−0.03
Show on the map ↑︎

At 2.65 people per household, Mechanicsville sits right at the national average. The typical household here is bigger than in the wider Richmond area, where it has 2.54 people. Since 2006–10, household size has dropped from 2.81, a much bigger shift than nationally.

Household size: the average number of people living in each occupied home. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B25010).

Median age in Mechanicsville

Median age, years
PeriodMechanicsvilleRichmond areaVirginiaU.S.
2006–1040.038.238.237.7
2010–1441.639.039.038.6
2015–1943.740.040.039.6
2020–2443.439.640.340.1
Change+3.4+1.4+2.1+2.3
Show on the map ↑︎

The median resident of Mechanicsville is 43.4 years old, older than the national median of 40.1. The median age has climbed from 40.0 in 2006–10, mirroring the country. The youngest areas are in the south, the oldest in the west.

Median age: the age that splits residents into two equal halves. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B01002).

Single-parent households in Mechanicsville

Single-parent households, % of households
PeriodMechanicsvilleRichmond areaVirginiaU.S.
2006–108.5%12.4%11.1%12.3%
2010–148.1%12.4%11.0%12.3%
2015–197.1%11.3%10.5%11.6%
2020–248.4%12.5%10.7%11.6%
Change−0.1 pts+0.1 pts−0.4 pts−0.6 pts
Show on the map ↑︎

Single-parent households are relatively rare in Mechanicsville: 8.4% of households, against 11.6% nationally. The single-parent share has barely moved since 2006–10, while the national share fell.

Single-parent households: households where one adult with no spouse present lives with children under 18. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B11003).

Housing in Mechanicsville

Renters in Mechanicsville

Renters, % of occupied homes
PeriodMechanicsvilleRichmond areaVirginiaU.S.
2006–1014.1%31.5%31.1%33.3%
2010–1415.0%33.8%33.3%35.6%
2015–1915.9%34.4%33.7%36.0%
2020–2416.5%33.0%32.7%34.8%
Change+2.4 pts+1.5 pts+1.5 pts+1.5 pts
Show on the map ↑︎

Mechanicsville is largely a place of homeowners: only 16.5% of households rent, far below the national share of 34.8%. Owner-heavy areas like this tend to see less turnover. Nearly three in ten owners (28.7%) have paid off their mortgages, well below the national share of 39.8%. Since 2006–10, the renter share has risen 2.4 points, mirroring the country.

Renters: occupied homes that are rented rather than owned. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B25003).

Vacant homes in Mechanicsville

Vacant homes, % of all homes
PeriodMechanicsvilleRichmond areaVirginiaU.S.
2006–105.1%9.7%10.3%11.4%
2010–145.4%10.1%10.2%11.4%
2015–195.0%8.1%9.7%11.1%
2020–244.1%8.4%8.7%9.6%
Change−0.9 pts−1.3 pts−1.6 pts−1.8 pts
Show on the map ↑︎

Empty homes are scarce in Mechanicsville: just 4.1% sit vacant, compared with 9.6% nationally, a sign of a tight housing market. Since 2006–10, vacancy has edged down 0.9 points, in line with the national trend. Mechanicsville has a lower vacancy rate than at least four in five Virginia cities.

Vacant homes: homes with no one living in them, including vacation homes and homes for sale or rent. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B25002).

Age of homes in Mechanicsville

Age of homes, median year built
PeriodMechanicsvilleRichmond areaVirginiaU.S.
2006–101987197719781974
2010–141987197919801975
2015–191990198019811977
2020–241991198419841980
Change+4+6+5+6
Show on the map ↑︎

Much of the housing in Mechanicsville is relatively new: half of its homes were built after 1991, compared with 1980 for the U.S. as a whole. The median year built has moved up from 1987 in 2006–10, a sign of steady new building. The newest homes are mostly in the northwest, the oldest in the south.

Age of homes: the year that splits the housing stock into older and newer halves. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B25035).

Rent in Mechanicsville

Rent, per month
PeriodMechanicsvilleRichmond areaVirginiaU.S.
2006–10$1,191$1,006$1,143$965
2010–14$1,236$1,097$1,238$1,040
2015–19$1,346$1,248$1,436$1,213
2020–24$1,988$1,608$1,743$1,571
Change+$797+$602+$600+$606
Show on the map ↑︎

Rent in Mechanicsville runs $1,988 a month at the median, utilities included, well above the U.S. median of $1,571. Rents are up $797 a month from 2006–10, a 67% jump, faster than rents rose nationally. Rent takes 29.0% of the typical renter's income, just under the 30% mark often used to define affordable rent. Rents run highest in the northwest and lowest in the southeast.

Rent: monthly rent plus the utilities renters pay themselves. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B25064).

Education in Mechanicsville

Bachelor's degrees in Mechanicsville

Bachelor's degrees, % of adults 25+
PeriodMechanicsvilleRichmond areaVirginiaU.S.
2006–1035.3%33.0%35.2%28.4%
2010–1438.9%34.4%36.7%29.6%
2015–1942.2%38.0%39.3%32.1%
2020–2443.0%41.0%42.5%35.6%
Change+7.7 pts+8.0 pts+7.3 pts+7.2 pts
Show on the map ↑︎

College degrees are more common in Mechanicsville than nationally: 43.0% of adults 25 and older have a bachelor's or higher, against 35.6%. Since 2006–10, the share with a degree has risen 7.7 points, as it has nationally. College graduates are most concentrated in the northwest and least in the south.

Bachelor's degrees: adults 25 and older with a bachelor's degree or higher. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B15003).

High school graduates in Mechanicsville

High school graduates, % of adults 25+
PeriodMechanicsvilleRichmond areaVirginiaU.S.
2006–1092.7%86.5%86.8%84.9%
2010–1493.9%88.1%88.3%86.1%
2015–1994.3%90.0%89.9%87.7%
2020–2495.1%92.3%91.6%89.3%
Change+2.4 pts+5.8 pts+4.7 pts+4.3 pts
Show on the map ↑︎

High school completion is high in Mechanicsville: 95.1% of adults 25 and older have a diploma or equivalent, well above the national rate of 89.3%. Since 2006–10, the share with a diploma has risen 2.4 points, as it has nationally.

High school graduates: adults 25 and older with a high school diploma, GED or more. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B15003).

Jobs in Mechanicsville

Unemployment, % of the labor force
PeriodMechanicsvilleRichmond areaVirginiaU.S.
2006–103.4%7.1%6.0%8.1%
2010–145.1%8.2%7.0%9.4%
2015–192.2%5.2%4.7%5.6%
2020–242.4%4.5%4.3%5.4%
Change−1.0 pts−2.6 pts−1.7 pts−2.7 pts
Show on the map ↑︎

The job market in Mechanicsville has been strong: just 2.4% of the labor force was out of work and looking, well below the national rate of 5.4%. Since 2006–10, unemployment has edged down 1.0 points, mirroring the country. Because the Census pools five years of responses (2020–24), these rates smooth over short swings and lag the current job market.

Unemployment: people looking for work as a share of everyone working or looking. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B23025).

Mechanicsville compared with nearby cities

CityHousehold sizeMedian ageSingle parentsRentersVacant homesMedian year builtMedian rentBachelor's degreeHigh school diplomaUnemployment
Mechanicsville2.6543.48.4%16.5%4.1%1991$1,98843.0%95.1%2.4%
Chamberlayne2.1654.06.7%4.3%5.1%1980$1,33550.6%95.0%4.6%
East Highland Park2.3741.115.8%35.3%4.7%1979$1,35225.1%91.0%7.1%
Poindexters2.4148.68.8%10.9%4.4%1996$1,55946.6%96.4%2.6%
Crosses Corner2.7143.81.5%2.0%17.8%1985$1,90831.5%94.5%0.1%
Highland Springs2.3838.026.0%37.1%9.6%1971$1,31524.4%90.1%4.8%
Lakeside2.1340.912.9%52.0%7.2%1969$1,48736.9%90.7%2.2%
Montrose2.3138.620.7%62.3%7.0%1975$1,34719.1%84.8%4.6%
Laurel2.5635.515.7%49.7%6.2%1980$1,70429.2%88.7%4.8%
Hanover2.6443.17.4%6.5%7.4%1991$1,38331.1%91.8%4.4%
Sandston2.4744.215.1%23.9%5.6%1977$1,12619.9%90.7%3.3%

All figures 2020–24.

Cities with similar populations: Bay City, MI · Pottstown, PA · Martinsburg, WV · Laguna Niguel, CA · La Habra, CA · Jefferson City, MO · Hot Springs, AR · Hickory, NC · Grove City, OH · Eden Prairie, MN

About these numbers

Every figure on this page is a BestNeighborhood calculation from the Census Bureau's American Community Survey (ACS), built up from the Census block groups that make up Mechanicsville. Each ACS 5-year release pools five years of responses; this page shows the last 15 releases, 2006–10 through 2020–24. Neighboring releases share four of their five years, so they move gradually and small changes between them are within the survey's margin of error; in small places the lines can jump from one release to the next for the same reason. The maps show the same measures for each neighborhood, ranked against the whole country.

No other site shows detail at this level for free. We are able to keep this site free by receiving a small commission from the referring links on this page. Please share or cite this page if you aren’t able to otherwise support our work.