Millers Creek, NC Demographics

Population 5,348 · Census ACS 2020–24

Choose a measure to map it.Tap a measure to map it. Swipe the row for more. Arrows show the change since 2006–10.

Median age by neighborhoodHistory and comparison ↓︎
Millers Creek, NC map of median age by neighborhood
Click the map to explore
Younger residents Older residents
Colorblind friendly off

More maps of Millers Creek: Best Neighborhoods · Walk Grade · Household income · Home prices · Race · Politics · Traffic noise · Internet

Jump to median age ↓︎

Population and households in Millers Creek

Household size in Millers Creek

Household size, people per household
PeriodMillers CreekNorth CarolinaU.S.
2006–102.502.532.68
2010–142.592.582.73
2015–192.382.562.71
2020–242.472.522.65
Change−0.03−0.01−0.03
Show on the map ↑︎

Households in Millers Creek run small, averaging 2.47 people against 2.65 nationally, which usually means more singles and couples and fewer children. Household size has edged down from 2.50 in 2006–10, in line with the national trend. The biggest households, usually families with children, are concentrated in the center.

Household size: the average number of people living in each occupied home. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B25010).

Median age in Millers Creek

Median age, years
PeriodMillers CreekNorth CarolinaU.S.
2006–1043.137.937.7
2010–1440.138.938.6
2015–1945.540.239.6
2020–2446.240.340.1
Change+3.1+2.3+2.3
Show on the map ↑︎

Millers Creek skews older: half of its residents are older than 46.2, well above the national median of 40.1. That usually means more empty nesters and retirees, and fewer young families. The median age has climbed from 43.1 in 2006–10, in line with the national trend.

Median age: the age that splits residents into two equal halves. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B01002).

Single-parent households in Millers Creek

Single-parent households, % of households
PeriodMillers CreekNorth CarolinaU.S.
2006–1011.7%12.3%12.3%
2010–1413.1%12.5%12.3%
2015–1910.4%11.6%11.6%
2020–2411.6%11.4%11.6%
Change−0.1 pts−1.0 pts−0.6 pts
Show on the map ↑︎

Single-parent households are just as common in Millers Creek as they are nationally: 11.6%. The single-parent share has barely moved since 2006–10, while the national share fell.

Single-parent households: households where one adult with no spouse present lives with children under 18. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B11003).

Housing in Millers Creek

Renters in Millers Creek

Renters, % of occupied homes
PeriodMillers CreekNorth CarolinaU.S.
2006–1021.7%31.9%33.3%
2010–1427.2%34.2%35.6%
2015–1921.8%34.8%36.0%
2020–2423.2%33.4%34.8%
Change+1.6 pts+1.4 pts+1.5 pts
Show on the map ↑︎

Only 23.2% of households in Millers Creek rent their homes, far below the national share of 34.8%, so most residents are owners who tend to stay put. Just over half of owners (51.5%) have paid off their mortgages, well above the national share of 39.8%. Rentals cluster in the center; owners are most common in the northwest. The renter share is up 1.6 points from 2006–10, in line with the national trend.

Renters: occupied homes that are rented rather than owned. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B25003).

Vacant homes in Millers Creek

Vacant homes, % of all homes
PeriodMillers CreekNorth CarolinaU.S.
2006–1013.8%12.8%11.4%
2010–1414.7%12.8%11.4%
2015–1919.7%12.5%11.1%
2020–2417.2%11.4%9.6%
Change+3.4 pts−1.5 pts−1.8 pts
Show on the map ↑︎

Vacancy is high in Millers Creek: 17.2% of homes are empty, far above the national rate of 9.6%. In resort and lake areas that usually means seasonal and vacation homes; elsewhere it can point to weak demand. Vacancy has risen 3.4 points since 2006–10, even as the national rate fell.

Vacant homes: homes with no one living in them, including vacation homes and homes for sale or rent. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B25002).

Age of homes in Millers Creek

Age of homes, median year built
PeriodMillers CreekNorth CarolinaU.S.
2006–10197919831974
2010–14198019851975
2015–19198219861977
2020–24197819901980
Change−1+7+6
Show on the map ↑︎

Homes in Millers Creek are about the same age as the nation's housing: the median home was built in 1978, versus 1980 nationally. Homes here are older than in North Carolina overall, where the median home dates to 1990. The newest homes are mostly in the northwest, the oldest in the east.

Age of homes: the year that splits the housing stock into older and newer halves. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B25035).

Rent in Millers Creek

Rent, per month
PeriodMillers CreekNorth CarolinaU.S.
2006–10$481$789$965
2010–14$567$868$1,040
2015–19$618$981$1,213
2020–24$763$1,317$1,571
Change+$282+$528+$606
Show on the map ↑︎

The median renter in Millers Creek pays $763 a month for rent and utilities, well below the national median of $1,571. Rent has climbed $282 a month since 2006–10, up 59%, a slower climb than the nation's. Rent takes 23.8% of the typical renter's income, comfortably under the 30% mark often used to define affordable rent. Rents run highest in the east and lowest in the south.

Rent: monthly rent plus the utilities renters pay themselves. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B25064).

Education in Millers Creek

Bachelor's degrees in Millers Creek

Bachelor's degrees, % of adults 25+
PeriodMillers CreekNorth CarolinaU.S.
2006–1011.3%27.8%28.4%
2010–149.2%29.0%29.6%
2015–1911.9%32.0%32.1%
2020–2412.5%36.2%35.6%
Change+1.2 pts+8.4 pts+7.2 pts
Show on the map ↑︎

College degrees are relatively uncommon in Millers Creek: 12.5% of adults 25 and older hold a bachelor's or higher, well below the national share of 35.6%. The share with a degree has edged up 1.2 points since 2006–10, a smaller shift than nationally. Only eight of the 332 North Carolina cities with 5,000+ people have a lower share of college graduates.

Bachelor's degrees: adults 25 and older with a bachelor's degree or higher. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B15003).

High school graduates in Millers Creek

High school graduates, % of adults 25+
PeriodMillers CreekNorth CarolinaU.S.
2006–1073.6%84.5%84.9%
2010–1478.5%86.0%86.1%
2015–1979.4%88.1%87.7%
2020–2484.3%90.2%89.3%
Change+10.7 pts+5.7 pts+4.3 pts
Show on the map ↑︎

Nearly one in six adults in Millers Creek never finished high school, more than nationally: 84.3% have a diploma or equivalent, against 89.3% across the U.S. Since 2006–10, the share with a diploma has risen 10.7 points, mirroring the country. Millers Creek has a lower share of high school graduates than the great majority of North Carolina cities.

High school graduates: adults 25 and older with a high school diploma, GED or more. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B15003).

Jobs in Millers Creek

Unemployment, % of the labor force
PeriodMillers CreekNorth CarolinaU.S.
2006–1011.1%8.8%8.1%
2010–1416.7%10.6%9.4%
2015–196.3%5.7%5.6%
2020–246.8%4.8%5.4%
Change−4.3 pts−4.0 pts−2.7 pts
Show on the map ↑︎

Jobs have been harder to find in Millers Creek than nationally: unemployment was 6.8%, against 5.4%. Since 2006–10, unemployment has fallen 4.3 points, in line with the national trend. Because the Census pools five years of responses (2020–24), these rates smooth over short swings and lag the current job market.

Unemployment: people looking for work as a share of everyone working or looking. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B23025).

Millers Creek compared with nearby cities

CityHousehold sizeMedian ageSingle parentsRentersVacant homesMedian year builtMedian rentBachelor's degreeHigh school diplomaUnemployment
Millers Creek2.4746.211.6%23.2%17.2%1978$76312.5%84.3%6.8%
Cricket2.4235.99.5%48.4%7.2%1979$64528.7%79.0%5.6%
Wilbar2.2955.912.3%14.6%31.0%1989$68513.7%83.3%3.1%
Purlear2.4948.89.1%16.6%21.7%1982$62418.2%83.0%8.3%
Wilkesboro2.4145.312.0%33.2%12.5%1979$76920.7%82.7%3.1%
North Wilkesboro2.4142.414.2%31.8%12.3%1976$73017.3%80.0%7.4%
McGrady2.3056.115.1%25.5%11.2%1984$6039.9%81.4%4.3%
Parsonville2.0760.56.9%28.8%35.4%1990$67326.1%89.9%4.1%
Hays2.3746.79.4%18.1%14.7%1986$68010.7%80.4%3.3%
Vannoy2.5354.612.8%23.4%29.8%1993$7199.5%83.5%1.2%
Ferguson2.3257.210.1%10.0%26.7%1974$48911.6%80.1%10.9%

All figures 2020–24.

Cities with similar populations: Mahanoy City, PA · Marriottsville, MD · Marcy, NY · Manteo, NC · Mansfield, LA · Manorhaven, NY · Manchester, GA · Manchaca, TX · Manakin-Sabot, VA · Mamou, LA

About these numbers

Every figure on this page is a BestNeighborhood calculation from the Census Bureau's American Community Survey (ACS), built up from the Census block groups that make up Millers Creek. Each ACS 5-year release pools five years of responses; this page shows the last 15 releases, 2006–10 through 2020–24. Neighboring releases share four of their five years, so they move gradually and small changes between them are within the survey's margin of error; in small places the lines can jump from one release to the next for the same reason. The maps show the same measures for each neighborhood, ranked against the whole country.

No other site shows detail at this level for free. We are able to keep this site free by receiving a small commission from the referring links on this page. Please share or cite this page if you aren’t able to otherwise support our work.