Monegaw Springs, MO Demographics

Population 237 · Census ACS 2020–24

Choose a measure to map it.Tap a measure to map it. Swipe the row for more. Arrows show the change since 2006–10.

Median age by neighborhoodHistory and comparison ↓︎
Monegaw Springs, MO map of median age by neighborhood
Click the map to explore
Younger residents Older residents
Colorblind friendly off

More maps of Monegaw Springs: Best Neighborhoods · Walk Grade · Household income · Home prices · Race · Politics · Traffic noise · Internet

Jump to median age ↓︎

Population and households in Monegaw Springs

Household size in Monegaw Springs

Household size, people per household
PeriodMonegaw SpringsMissouriU.S.
2006–102.172.492.68
2010–142.222.522.73
2015–192.572.502.71
2020–242.782.492.65
Change+0.61−0.00−0.03
Show on the map ↑︎

The typical household in Monegaw Springs holds 2.78 people, slightly more than the U.S. average of 2.65. Household size has climbed from 2.17 in 2006–10, but in a place this small, survey estimates can swing a lot from one release to the next.

Household size: the average number of people living in each occupied home. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B25010).

Median age in Monegaw Springs

Median age, years
PeriodMonegaw SpringsMissouriU.S.
2006–1049.538.437.7
2010–1449.739.238.6
2015–1944.840.039.6
2020–2432.940.140.1
Change−16.6+1.7+2.3
Show on the map ↑︎

With a median age of just 32.9, Monegaw Springs is far younger than the country as a whole (40.1), a population that tilts toward young families with children.

Median age: the age that splits residents into two equal halves. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B01002).

Single-parent households in Monegaw Springs

Single-parent households, % of households
PeriodMonegaw SpringsMissouriU.S.
2006–1012.4%11.3%12.3%
2010–142.3%11.4%12.3%
2015–1910.0%10.9%11.6%
2020–2420.3%11.0%11.6%
Change+7.9 pts−0.3 pts−0.6 pts
Show on the map ↑︎

Single parents head about one in five households in Monegaw Springs (20.3%), well above the national share of 11.6%.

Single-parent households: households where one adult with no spouse present lives with children under 18. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B11003).

Housing in Monegaw Springs

Renters in Monegaw Springs

Renters, % of occupied homes
PeriodMonegaw SpringsMissouriU.S.
2006–1029.9%30.0%33.3%
2010–1416.6%32.1%35.6%
2015–197.6%33.2%36.0%
2020–244.9%31.9%34.8%
Change−25.0 pts+1.9 pts+1.5 pts
Show on the map ↑︎

Monegaw Springs is overwhelmingly a place of homeowners: only 4.9% of households rent, far below the national share of 34.8%. Owner-heavy areas like this tend to see less turnover. About half of owners (49.3%) have paid off their mortgages, above the national share of 39.8%.

Renters: occupied homes that are rented rather than owned. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B25003).

Vacant homes in Monegaw Springs

Vacant homes, % of all homes
PeriodMonegaw SpringsMissouriU.S.
2006–1018.6%11.6%11.4%
2010–1434.0%12.0%11.4%
2015–1936.3%12.2%11.1%
2020–2438.9%10.5%9.6%
Change+20.3 pts−1.1 pts−1.8 pts
Show on the map ↑︎

Vacancy is high in Monegaw Springs: 38.9% of homes are empty, far above the national rate of 9.6%. In resort and lake areas that usually means seasonal and vacation homes; elsewhere it can point to weak demand.

Vacant homes: homes with no one living in them, including vacation homes and homes for sale or rent. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B25002).

Age of homes in Monegaw Springs

Age of homes, median year built
PeriodMonegaw SpringsMissouriU.S.
2006–10198419741974
2010–14199019751975
2015–19198819761977
2020–24199019781980
Change+6+4+6
Show on the map ↑︎

Monegaw Springs has newer housing than the country as a whole: the median home was built in 1990, versus 1980 nationally.

Age of homes: the year that splits the housing stock into older and newer halves. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B25035).

Rent in Monegaw Springs

Rent, per month
PeriodMonegaw SpringsMissouriU.S.
2006–10$564$740$965
2010–14$506$816$1,040
2015–19$708$899$1,213
2020–24$763$1,122$1,571
Change+$199+$383+$606
Show on the map ↑︎

The median renter in Monegaw Springs pays $763 a month for rent and utilities, well below the national median of $1,571. Rent takes 17.6% of the typical renter's income, comfortably under the 30% mark often used to define affordable rent.

Rent: monthly rent plus the utilities renters pay themselves. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B25064).

Education in Monegaw Springs

Bachelor's degrees in Monegaw Springs

Bachelor's degrees, % of adults 25+
PeriodMonegaw SpringsMissouriU.S.
2006–103.8%26.0%28.4%
2010–149.8%27.3%29.6%
2015–1911.0%29.6%32.1%
2020–2414.7%32.6%35.6%
Change+10.9 pts+6.6 pts+7.2 pts
Show on the map ↑︎

College degrees are relatively uncommon in Monegaw Springs: 14.7% of adults 25 and older hold a bachelor's or higher, well below the national share of 35.6%.

Bachelor's degrees: adults 25 and older with a bachelor's degree or higher. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B15003).

High school graduates in Monegaw Springs

High school graduates, % of adults 25+
PeriodMonegaw SpringsMissouriU.S.
2006–1078.9%86.8%84.9%
2010–1480.8%88.3%86.1%
2015–1983.6%90.0%87.7%
2020–2483.2%91.8%89.3%
Change+4.3 pts+5.1 pts+4.3 pts
Show on the map ↑︎

About one in six adults in Monegaw Springs never finished high school, well above the national share: only 83.2% have a diploma or equivalent, against 89.3% nationally.

High school graduates: adults 25 and older with a high school diploma, GED or more. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B15003).

Jobs in Monegaw Springs

Unemployment, % of the labor force
PeriodMonegaw SpringsMissouriU.S.
2006–105.4%7.4%8.1%
2010–1410.8%8.4%9.4%
2015–190.0%4.6%5.6%
2020–240.8%4.1%5.4%
Change−4.7 pts−3.3 pts−2.7 pts
Show on the map ↑︎

The job market in Monegaw Springs has been strong: just 0.8% of the labor force was out of work and looking, well below the national rate of 5.4%. Each figure pools five years of surveys (2020–24), so it describes that whole stretch rather than today's job market.

Unemployment: people looking for work as a share of everyone working or looking. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B23025).

Monegaw Springs compared with nearby cities

CityHousehold sizeMedian ageSingle parentsRentersVacant homesMedian year builtMedian rentBachelor's degreeHigh school diplomaUnemployment
Monegaw Springs2.7832.920.3%4.9%38.9%1990$76314.7%83.2%0.8%
Oyer1.9954.22.2%4.5%28.2%1976$77311.5%94.2%0.9%
Vista2.6040.47.1%14.0%24.6%1987$72114.6%84.3%3.9%
Johnson City2.3944.612.8%14.8%24.7%1991$53911.6%86.3%0.4%
Roscoe2.2149.36.9%12.2%27.6%1982$86911.8%90.7%3.2%
Osceola2.3740.210.4%29.3%23.1%1977$71919.6%87.1%2.5%
Taberville2.2946.67.6%5.2%30.9%1981$78212.8%90.3%0.9%
Iconium2.3942.69.6%30.5%24.8%1981$77017.0%86.6%3.6%
Tiffin1.9954.22.2%4.5%28.2%1976$77311.5%94.2%0.9%
Lowry City2.3447.25.8%31.2%22.8%1981$67310.1%86.8%2.9%
Ohio2.6640.42.9%15.5%20.1%1987$65714.3%82.9%4.8%

All figures 2020–24.

Cities with similar populations: Youngers Store, VA · Loree, IN · Lorraine, KS · Los Berros, CA · Los Lentes, NM · Zeandale, KS · Lovelton, PA · Lower Bank, NJ · Lower La Posada, NM · Luber, AR

About these numbers

Every figure on this page is a BestNeighborhood calculation from the Census Bureau's American Community Survey (ACS), built up from the Census block groups that make up Monegaw Springs. Each ACS 5-year release pools five years of responses; this page shows the last 15 releases, 2006–10 through 2020–24. Neighboring releases share four of their five years, so they move gradually and small changes between them are within the survey's margin of error; in small places the lines can jump from one release to the next for the same reason. The maps show the same measures for each neighborhood, ranked against the whole country.

No other site shows detail at this level for free. We are able to keep this site free by receiving a small commission from the referring links on this page. Please share or cite this page if you aren’t able to otherwise support our work.