Population 4,404 · Census ACS 2020–24
Choose a measure to map it.Tap a measure to map it. Swipe the row for more. Arrows show the change since 2006–10.
More maps of Murphy Creek: Best Neighborhoods · Walk Grade · Household income · Home prices · Race · Politics · Traffic noise · Internet
Population and households in Murphy Creek
Household size in Murphy Creek
| Period | Murphy Creek | Aurora | Denver area | Colorado | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | 3.20 | 2.71 | 2.58 | 2.57 | 2.68 |
| 2010–14 | 2.98 | 2.87 | 2.66 | 2.63 | 2.73 |
| 2015–19 | 3.29 | 2.94 | 2.68 | 2.64 | 2.71 |
| 2020–24 | 3.02 | 2.83 | 2.57 | 2.54 | 2.65 |
| Change | −0.18 | +0.12 | −0.01 | −0.04 | −0.03 |
Murphy Creek is a place of big households: 3.02 people per home on average, compared with 2.65 nationally. Numbers like that usually point to plenty of families with kids. Since 2006–10, household size has dropped from 3.20, but in a place this small, survey estimates can swing a lot from one release to the next.
Household size: the average number of people living in each occupied home. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B25010).
Median age in Murphy Creek
| Period | Murphy Creek | Aurora | Denver area | Colorado | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | 31.7 | 34.3 | 36.7 | 36.9 | 37.7 |
| 2010–14 | 34.9 | 35.0 | 37.3 | 37.7 | 38.6 |
| 2015–19 | 30.1 | 35.9 | 38.0 | 38.5 | 39.6 |
| 2020–24 | 35.3 | 36.5 | 38.5 | 39.1 | 40.1 |
| Change | +3.6 | +2.2 | +1.8 | +2.1 | +2.3 |
Murphy Creek is young: half of its residents are under 35.3, compared with a national median of 40.1. The population tilts toward young families with children. The picture is much the same across Aurora.
Median age: the age that splits residents into two equal halves. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B01002).
Single-parent households in Murphy Creek
| Period | Murphy Creek | Aurora | Denver area | Colorado | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | 3.3% | 14.2% | 10.8% | 10.5% | 12.3% |
| 2010–14 | 3.0% | 14.5% | 11.0% | 10.8% | 12.3% |
| 2015–19 | 7.8% | 13.1% | 9.8% | 9.5% | 11.6% |
| 2020–24 | 9.2% | 13.0% | 9.6% | 9.3% | 11.6% |
| Change | +5.9 pts | −1.2 pts | −1.2 pts | −1.1 pts | −0.6 pts |
Single parents head nearly one in ten households in Murphy Creek (9.2%), below the national share of 11.6%. Compared with other Aurora neighborhoods, Murphy Creek has a lower share of single-parent households than most.
Single-parent households: households where one adult with no spouse present lives with children under 18. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B11003).
Housing in Murphy Creek
Renters in Murphy Creek
| Period | Murphy Creek | Aurora | Denver area | Colorado | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | 7.1% | 37.1% | 33.5% | 32.4% | 33.3% |
| 2010–14 | 16.3% | 41.5% | 36.4% | 35.2% | 35.6% |
| 2015–19 | 13.5% | 39.1% | 36.1% | 34.8% | 36.0% |
| 2020–24 | 13.3% | 36.9% | 35.9% | 33.8% | 34.8% |
| Change | +6.3 pts | −0.2 pts | +2.4 pts | +1.4 pts | +1.5 pts |
Only 13.3% of households in Murphy Creek rent their homes, far below the national share of 34.8%, so most residents are owners who tend to stay put. Nearly one in five owners (18.7%) have paid off their mortgages, well below the national share of 39.8%. Few Aurora neighborhoods have a lower share of renters: only three of 47.
Renters: occupied homes that are rented rather than owned. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B25003).
Vacant homes in Murphy Creek
| Period | Murphy Creek | Aurora | Denver area | Colorado | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | 6.7% | 9.2% | 8.5% | 10.3% | 11.4% |
| 2010–14 | 3.6% | 6.5% | 6.6% | 8.7% | 11.4% |
| 2015–19 | 1.5% | 4.8% | 5.5% | 8.0% | 11.1% |
| 2020–24 | 5.4% | 5.7% | 6.0% | 7.3% | 9.6% |
| Change | −1.3 pts | −3.6 pts | −2.5 pts | −3.0 pts | −1.8 pts |
Empty homes are scarce in Murphy Creek: just 5.4% sit vacant, compared with 9.6% nationally, a sign of a tight housing market. The picture is much the same across Aurora.
Vacant homes: homes with no one living in them, including vacation homes and homes for sale or rent. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B25002).
Age of homes in Murphy Creek
| Period | Murphy Creek | Aurora | Denver area | Colorado | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | 2004 | 1984 | 1980 | 1981 | 1974 |
| 2010–14 | 2004 | 1985 | 1981 | 1982 | 1975 |
| 2015–19 | 2005 | 1987 | 1982 | 1983 | 1977 |
| 2020–24 | 2006 | 1990 | 1987 | 1988 | 1980 |
| Change | +3 | +6 | +8 | +7 | +6 |
Much of the housing in Murphy Creek is relatively new: half of its homes were built after 2006, compared with 1980 for the U.S. as a whole. Few Aurora neighborhoods have newer homes: only three of 47.
Age of homes: the year that splits the housing stock into older and newer halves. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B25035).
Rent in Murphy Creek
| Period | Murphy Creek | Aurora | Denver area | Colorado | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | $1,616 | $1,110 | $1,128 | $1,051 | $965 |
| 2010–14 | $1,841 | $1,193 | $1,245 | $1,165 | $1,040 |
| 2015–19 | $2,123 | $1,573 | $1,606 | $1,450 | $1,213 |
| 2020–24 | $3,044 | $2,164 | $2,181 | $1,963 | $1,571 |
| Change | +$1,429 | +$1,054 | +$1,053 | +$912 | +$606 |
A typical rental in Murphy Creek costs $3,044 a month with utilities, well above the national median of $1,571. Rent takes 27.5% of the typical renter's income, just under the 30% mark often used to define affordable rent. No other Aurora neighborhood has higher rents.
Rent: monthly rent plus the utilities renters pay themselves. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B25064).
Education in Murphy Creek
Bachelor's degrees in Murphy Creek
| Period | Murphy Creek | Aurora | Denver area | Colorado | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | 40.6% | 28.7% | 38.1% | 36.4% | 28.4% |
| 2010–14 | 37.1% | 29.6% | 40.0% | 37.8% | 29.6% |
| 2015–19 | 40.4% | 31.5% | 43.5% | 40.9% | 32.1% |
| 2020–24 | 41.6% | 35.7% | 49.1% | 45.9% | 35.6% |
| Change | +1.0 pts | +7.0 pts | +11.0 pts | +9.4 pts | +7.2 pts |
College degrees are a bit more common in Murphy Creek than nationally: 41.6% of adults 25 and older have a bachelor's or higher, against 35.6%. Compared with other Aurora neighborhoods, Murphy Creek has a higher share of college graduates than most.
Bachelor's degrees: adults 25 and older with a bachelor's degree or higher. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B15003).
High school graduates in Murphy Creek
| Period | Murphy Creek | Aurora | Denver area | Colorado | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | 98.9% | 86.6% | 88.8% | 89.5% | 84.9% |
| 2010–14 | 93.1% | 87.4% | 89.8% | 90.5% | 86.1% |
| 2015–19 | 95.8% | 88.1% | 91.1% | 91.8% | 87.7% |
| 2020–24 | 91.3% | 86.7% | 92.1% | 92.8% | 89.3% |
| Change | −7.5 pts | +0.1 pts | +3.3 pts | +3.3 pts | +4.3 pts |
About nine in ten adults in Murphy Creek have finished high school (91.3%), a bit above the national rate of 89.3%. Murphy Creek has a higher share of high school graduates than most Aurora neighborhoods.
High school graduates: adults 25 and older with a high school diploma, GED or more. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B15003).
Jobs in Murphy Creek
| Period | Murphy Creek | Aurora | Denver area | Colorado | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | 3.1% | 7.5% | 6.8% | 6.8% | 8.1% |
| 2010–14 | 2.8% | 9.6% | 7.5% | 7.9% | 9.4% |
| 2015–19 | 4.4% | 4.3% | 3.7% | 4.4% | 5.6% |
| 2020–24 | 6.3% | 5.6% | 4.4% | 4.6% | 5.4% |
| Change | +3.2 pts | −1.9 pts | −2.4 pts | −2.3 pts | −2.7 pts |
Jobs have been a little harder to find in Murphy Creek than nationally: unemployment was 6.3%, against 5.4%. That is in line with the rest of Aurora. Because the Census pools five years of responses (2020–24), these rates smooth over short swings and lag the current job market.
Unemployment: people looking for work as a share of everyone working or looking. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B23025).
Murphy Creek compared with nearby neighborhoods
| Neighborhood | Household size | Median age | Single parents | Renters | Vacant homes | Median year built | Median rent | Bachelor's degree | High school diploma | Unemployment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Murphy Creek | 3.02 | 35.3 | 9.2% | 13.3% | 5.4% | 2006 | $3,044 | 41.6% | 91.3% | 6.3% |
| Traditions | 2.75 | 36.1 | 3.7% | 2.3% | 3.4% | 2015 | $2,305 | 48.8% | 97.0% | 0.3% |
| Conservatory | 3.01 | 40.2 | 15.1% | 12.5% | 0.9% | 2005 | $2,727 | 46.5% | 91.7% | 11.8% |
| Side Creek | 2.85 | 36.7 | 12.1% | 34.1% | 6.0% | 1992 | $2,235 | 30.4% | 84.3% | 3.3% |
| Sterling Hills | 2.65 | 40.3 | 11.6% | 17.7% | 5.5% | 2005 | $2,693 | 30.1% | 88.3% | 3.2% |
| Seven Hills | 3.38 | 38.6 | 22.5% | 19.6% | 1.9% | 1986 | $2,722 | 21.0% | 84.2% | 4.3% |
| Tollgate Overlook | 2.44 | 35.6 | 12.8% | 57.6% | 5.6% | 1991 | $1,627 | 26.2% | 81.0% | 3.5% |
| Aurora Highlands | 2.89 | 33.4 | 17.7% | 29.8% | 9.2% | 1984 | $2,540 | 29.2% | 89.6% | 6.9% |
| Aurora Knolls-Hutchinson Heights | 2.35 | 40.6 | 9.3% | 40.7% | 8.2% | 1988 | $2,216 | 34.8% | 94.2% | 5.6% |
| Tower Triangle | 2.91 | 33.0 | 12.8% | 18.4% | 3.8% | 1986 | $1,850 | 14.2% | 80.0% | 3.3% |
| Rocky Ridge | 3.21 | 33.6 | 27.7% | 28.6% | 6.4% | 1985 | $1,980 | 27.5% | 86.8% | 4.3% |
All figures 2020–24.
Neighborhoods with similar populations: Larkinville, Buffalo, NY · Winnona Park, Decatur, GA · Washington, Fargo, ND · Turtle Run, Coral Springs, FL · Toluca Lake, North Hollywood, CA · Tiger Hole-Secret Woods, Jacksonville, FL · South Forest Park, Everett, WA · Sherman, Madison, WI · Midtown, Reno, NV · Methodist Town, St. Petersburg, FL
About these numbers
Every figure on this page is a BestNeighborhood calculation from the Census Bureau's American Community Survey (ACS), built up from the Census block groups that make up Murphy Creek. Each ACS 5-year release pools five years of responses; this page shows the last 15 releases, 2006–10 through 2020–24. Neighboring releases share four of their five years, so they move gradually and small changes between them are within the survey's margin of error; in small places the lines can jump from one release to the next for the same reason. The maps show the same measures for each neighborhood, ranked against the whole country.
No other site shows detail at this level for free. We are able to keep this site free by receiving a small commission from the referring links on this page. Please share or cite this page if you aren’t able to otherwise support our work.