Population 9,790 · Census ACS 2020–24
Choose a measure to map it.Tap a measure to map it. Swipe the row for more. Arrows show the change since 2006–10.
More maps of Nashville: Best Neighborhoods · Walk Grade · Household income · Home prices · Race · Politics · Traffic noise · Internet
Population and households in Nashville
Household size in Nashville
| Period | Nashville | Georgia | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | 2.37 | 2.70 | 2.68 |
| 2010–14 | 2.64 | 2.77 | 2.73 |
| 2015–19 | 2.45 | 2.75 | 2.71 |
| 2020–24 | 2.62 | 2.73 | 2.65 |
| Change | +0.25 | +0.03 | −0.03 |
At 2.62 people per household, Nashville sits close to the national average of 2.65. The typical household here is smaller than in Georgia overall, where it has 2.73 people. Since 2006–10, household size has climbed from 2.37, even as the national average fell.
Household size: the average number of people living in each occupied home. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B25010).
Median age in Nashville
| Period | Nashville | Georgia | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | 37.5 | 36.0 | 37.7 |
| 2010–14 | 39.3 | 36.9 | 38.6 |
| 2015–19 | 42.9 | 38.1 | 39.6 |
| 2020–24 | 39.4 | 38.6 | 40.1 |
| Change | +2.0 | +2.6 | +2.3 |
Half of the people in Nashville are younger than 39.4 and half are older, close to the national median of 40.1. Since 2006–10, the median age has climbed from 37.5, mirroring the country. The youngest areas are in the northwest, the oldest in the center.
Median age: the age that splits residents into two equal halves. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B01002).
Single-parent households in Nashville
| Period | Nashville | Georgia | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | 15.9% | 13.8% | 12.3% |
| 2010–14 | 14.1% | 13.8% | 12.3% |
| 2015–19 | 10.1% | 13.0% | 11.6% |
| 2020–24 | 10.1% | 13.4% | 11.6% |
| Change | −5.8 pts | −0.4 pts | −0.6 pts |
Single parents head about one in ten households in Nashville (10.1%), a little below the national share of 11.6%. The single-parent share has fallen 5.8 points since 2006–10, a much bigger shift than nationally.
Single-parent households: households where one adult with no spouse present lives with children under 18. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B11003).
Housing in Nashville
Renters in Nashville
| Period | Nashville | Georgia | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | 28.7% | 32.8% | 33.3% |
| 2010–14 | 30.7% | 35.8% | 35.6% |
| 2015–19 | 38.8% | 36.7% | 36.0% |
| 2020–24 | 33.8% | 34.3% | 34.8% |
| Change | +5.2 pts | +1.5 pts | +1.5 pts |
Renting in Nashville is about as common as it is nationally: 33.8% of households rent, against 34.8%. Among homeowners, 55.1% have no mortgage at all, well above the national share of 39.8%. Rentals cluster in the center; owners are most common in the southeast. The renter share is up 5.2 points from 2006–10, a much bigger shift than nationally.
Renters: occupied homes that are rented rather than owned. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B25003).
Vacant homes in Nashville
| Period | Nashville | Georgia | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | 10.2% | 13.1% | 11.4% |
| 2010–14 | 17.9% | 13.2% | 11.4% |
| 2015–19 | 15.7% | 11.6% | 11.1% |
| 2020–24 | 15.0% | 10.3% | 9.6% |
| Change | +4.7 pts | −2.8 pts | −1.8 pts |
Vacant homes make up 15.0% of the housing in Nashville, far above the national rate of 9.6%. In resort and lake areas that usually means seasonal and vacation homes; elsewhere it can point to weak demand. Vacancy is up 4.7 points from 2006–10, even as the national rate fell.
Vacant homes: homes with no one living in them, including vacation homes and homes for sale or rent. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B25002).
Age of homes in Nashville
| Period | Nashville | Georgia | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | 1977 | 1985 | 1974 |
| 2010–14 | 1979 | 1987 | 1975 |
| 2015–19 | 1979 | 1987 | 1977 |
| 2020–24 | 1986 | 1991 | 1980 |
| Change | +9 | +6 | +6 |
The housing in Nashville is younger than the country's: half of it was built after 1986, against 1980 nationally. Still, homes here are older than in Georgia overall, where the median home dates to 1991. The median year built has moved up from 1977 in 2006–10, a sign of steady new building.
Age of homes: the year that splits the housing stock into older and newer halves. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B25035).
Rent in Nashville
| Period | Nashville | Georgia | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | $501 | $910 | $965 |
| 2010–14 | $584 | $977 | $1,040 |
| 2015–19 | $627 | $1,112 | $1,213 |
| 2020–24 | $808 | $1,520 | $1,571 |
| Change | +$307 | +$609 | +$606 |
Rent in Nashville runs $808 a month at the median, utilities included, well below the U.S. median of $1,571. Rents are up $307 a month from 2006–10, a 61% jump, roughly in step with the nation. Rent takes 32.2% of the typical renter's income, just over the 30% mark often used to define affordable rent.
Rent: monthly rent plus the utilities renters pay themselves. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B25064).
Education in Nashville
Bachelor's degrees in Nashville
| Period | Nashville | Georgia | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | 9.7% | 28.1% | 28.4% |
| 2010–14 | 13.1% | 28.9% | 29.6% |
| 2015–19 | 11.0% | 31.4% | 32.1% |
| 2020–24 | 15.7% | 35.1% | 35.6% |
| Change | +6.0 pts | +7.0 pts | +7.2 pts |
College degrees are relatively uncommon in Nashville: 15.7% of adults 25 and older hold a bachelor's or higher, well below the national share of 35.6%. Since 2006–10, the share with a degree has risen 6.0 points, as it has nationally. College graduates are most concentrated in the southwest and least in the center.
Bachelor's degrees: adults 25 and older with a bachelor's degree or higher. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B15003).
High school graduates in Nashville
| Period | Nashville | Georgia | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | 66.3% | 84.1% | 84.9% |
| 2010–14 | 77.3% | 85.4% | 86.1% |
| 2015–19 | 77.9% | 87.2% | 87.7% |
| 2020–24 | 80.6% | 89.2% | 89.3% |
| Change | +14.3 pts | +5.0 pts | +4.3 pts |
About one in five adults in Nashville never finished high school, well above the national share: only 80.6% have a diploma or equivalent, against 89.3% nationally. The share with a diploma is up 14.3 points from 2006–10, a much bigger shift than nationally. Of the 282 Georgia cities with 5,000+ people, only 26 have a lower share of high school graduates.
High school graduates: adults 25 and older with a high school diploma, GED or more. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B15003).
Jobs in Nashville
| Period | Nashville | Georgia | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | 10.6% | 8.8% | 8.1% |
| 2010–14 | 18.7% | 10.7% | 9.4% |
| 2015–19 | 5.4% | 5.8% | 5.6% |
| 2020–24 | 4.9% | 5.2% | 5.4% |
| Change | −5.7 pts | −3.6 pts | −2.7 pts |
At 4.9%, unemployment in Nashville is close to the national rate of 5.4%. Unemployment has fallen 5.7 points since 2006–10, mirroring the country. Each figure pools five years of surveys (2020–24), so it describes that whole stretch rather than today's job market.
Unemployment: people looking for work as a share of everyone working or looking. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B23025).
Nashville compared with nearby cities
| City | Household size | Median age | Single parents | Renters | Vacant homes | Median year built | Median rent | Bachelor's degree | High school diploma | Unemployment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nashville | 2.62 | 39.4 | 10.1% | 33.8% | 15.0% | 1986 | $808 | 15.7% | 80.6% | 4.9% |
| Massee | 2.84 | 38.2 | 6.6% | 29.5% | 13.4% | 1982 | $833 | 12.6% | 86.0% | 4.0% |
| Weber | 2.66 | 40.9 | 6.7% | 21.6% | 17.5% | 1989 | $920 | 16.9% | 82.1% | 3.4% |
| Sparks | 2.50 | 40.8 | 6.7% | 38.9% | 14.4% | 1982 | $941 | 15.0% | 83.4% | 6.2% |
| Alapaha | 2.62 | 47.5 | 6.0% | 19.4% | 17.6% | 1981 | $692 | 12.2% | 85.6% | 11.1% |
| Bannockburn | 2.32 | 41.8 | 11.4% | 32.2% | 15.9% | 1990 | $798 | 13.2% | 78.6% | 1.1% |
| Adel | 2.79 | 37.7 | 14.2% | 36.6% | 19.3% | 1983 | $1,040 | 19.7% | 82.9% | 4.5% |
| Lenox | 2.47 | 44.2 | 7.4% | 20.2% | 12.5% | 1984 | $860 | 15.5% | 86.4% | 1.9% |
| Willacoochee | 2.51 | 39.5 | 11.7% | 35.6% | 12.0% | 1992 | $671 | 10.3% | 68.0% | 7.4% |
| Ellenton | 2.95 | 37.1 | 13.7% | 15.9% | 17.7% | 1986 | $857 | 12.4% | 79.6% | 1.3% |
| Omega | 2.93 | 39.6 | 15.5% | 21.4% | 11.6% | 1983 | $757 | 7.9% | 77.0% | 1.7% |
All figures 2020–24.
Cities with similar populations: Elmendorf, TX · St. Stephens, NC · St. Pete Beach, FL · St. Pauls, NC · St. Joseph, MN · St. Francis, WI · St. Francis, MN · Flossmoor, IL · Farmington, AR · Fairview, NC
About these numbers
Every figure on this page is a BestNeighborhood calculation from the Census Bureau's American Community Survey (ACS), built up from the Census block groups that make up Nashville. Each ACS 5-year release pools five years of responses; this page shows the last 15 releases, 2006–10 through 2020–24. Neighboring releases share four of their five years, so they move gradually and small changes between them are within the survey's margin of error; in small places the lines can jump from one release to the next for the same reason. The maps show the same measures for each neighborhood, ranked against the whole country.
No other site shows detail at this level for free. We are able to keep this site free by receiving a small commission from the referring links on this page. Please share or cite this page if you aren’t able to otherwise support our work.