Population 18,319 · Census ACS 2020–24
Choose a measure to map it.Tap a measure to map it. Swipe the row for more. Arrows show the change since 2006–10.
More maps of New Richmond: Best Neighborhoods · Walk Grade · Household income · Home prices · Race · Politics · Traffic noise · Internet
Population and households in New Richmond
Household size in New Richmond
| Period | New Richmond | Minneapolis area | Wisconsin | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | 2.53 | 2.58 | 2.45 | 2.68 |
| 2010–14 | 2.66 | 2.61 | 2.47 | 2.73 |
| 2015–19 | 2.57 | 2.63 | 2.43 | 2.71 |
| 2020–24 | 2.64 | 2.58 | 2.40 | 2.65 |
| Change | +0.11 | −0.00 | −0.06 | −0.03 |
Households in New Richmond average 2.64 people, about the same as the country as a whole (2.65). Since 2006–10, household size has climbed from 2.53, even as the national average fell. Only ten of the 200 Wisconsin cities with 5,000+ people have larger households.
Household size: the average number of people living in each occupied home. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B25010).
Median age in New Richmond
| Period | New Richmond | Minneapolis area | Wisconsin | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | 34.4 | 36.8 | 38.8 | 37.7 |
| 2010–14 | 33.9 | 37.8 | 39.9 | 38.6 |
| 2015–19 | 36.6 | 38.6 | 40.9 | 39.6 |
| 2020–24 | 38.4 | 39.2 | 41.4 | 40.1 |
| Change | +4.1 | +2.5 | +2.6 | +2.3 |
New Richmond is a little younger than the country as a whole: its median age is 38.4, against 40.1 nationally. Since 2006–10, the median age has climbed from 34.4, as it has nationally. The youngest areas are in the northwest, the oldest in the east.
Median age: the age that splits residents into two equal halves. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B01002).
Single-parent households in New Richmond
| Period | New Richmond | Minneapolis area | Wisconsin | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | 11.6% | 10.2% | 10.4% | 12.3% |
| 2010–14 | 14.1% | 10.6% | 10.5% | 12.3% |
| 2015–19 | 7.1% | 9.9% | 10.0% | 11.6% |
| 2020–24 | 9.2% | 9.8% | 9.8% | 11.6% |
| Change | −2.4 pts | −0.4 pts | −0.6 pts | −0.6 pts |
Single parents head nearly one in ten households in New Richmond (9.2%), below the national share of 11.6%. The Minneapolis area as a whole looks much the same. Since 2006–10, the single-parent share has fallen 2.4 points, a much bigger shift than nationally.
Single-parent households: households where one adult with no spouse present lives with children under 18. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B11003).
Housing in New Richmond
Renters in New Richmond
| Period | New Richmond | Minneapolis area | Wisconsin | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | 28.1% | 27.3% | 30.5% | 33.3% |
| 2010–14 | 26.9% | 29.6% | 32.3% | 35.6% |
| 2015–19 | 28.7% | 30.0% | 33.0% | 36.0% |
| 2020–24 | 27.3% | 29.3% | 32.2% | 34.8% |
| Change | −0.8 pts | +2.0 pts | +1.6 pts | +1.5 pts |
More than a quarter of households in New Richmond rent their homes (27.3%), below the national share of 34.8%; the rest own. Among homeowners, 27.8% have no mortgage at all, well below the national share of 39.8%. Rentals cluster in the center; owners are most common in the northwest. Since 2006–10, the renter share has edged down 0.8 points, even as the national share rose.
Renters: occupied homes that are rented rather than owned. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B25003).
Vacant homes in New Richmond
| Period | New Richmond | Minneapolis area | Wisconsin | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | 5.2% | 7.0% | 10.5% | 11.4% |
| 2010–14 | 6.2% | 6.2% | 10.6% | 11.4% |
| 2015–19 | 5.0% | 5.5% | 10.1% | 11.1% |
| 2020–24 | 4.8% | 5.7% | 9.2% | 9.6% |
| Change | −0.3 pts | −1.3 pts | −1.3 pts | −1.8 pts |
Only 4.8% of homes in New Richmond are vacant, far below the national rate of 9.6%, which usually means strong demand for housing. The Minneapolis area as a whole looks much the same.
Vacant homes: homes with no one living in them, including vacation homes and homes for sale or rent. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B25002).
Age of homes in New Richmond
| Period | New Richmond | Minneapolis area | Wisconsin | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | 1988 | 1975 | 1970 | 1974 |
| 2010–14 | 1986 | 1976 | 1971 | 1975 |
| 2015–19 | 1991 | 1977 | 1972 | 1977 |
| 2020–24 | 1990 | 1980 | 1974 | 1980 |
| Change | +2 | +4 | +5 | +6 |
New Richmond has newer housing than the country as a whole: the median home was built in 1990, versus 1980 nationally. The newest homes are mostly in the southwest, the oldest in the east. New Richmond has newer homes than at least four in five Wisconsin cities.
Age of homes: the year that splits the housing stock into older and newer halves. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B25035).
Rent in New Richmond
| Period | New Richmond | Minneapolis area | Wisconsin | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | $820 | $1,007 | $758 | $965 |
| 2010–14 | $1,008 | $1,077 | $821 | $1,040 |
| 2015–19 | $919 | $1,258 | $904 | $1,213 |
| 2020–24 | $1,300 | $1,603 | $1,139 | $1,571 |
| Change | +$480 | +$597 | +$380 | +$606 |
A typical rental in New Richmond costs $1,300 a month with utilities, below the national median of $1,571. Rent has climbed $480 a month since 2006–10, up 59%, a slower climb than the nation's. Rent takes 21.6% of the typical renter's income, comfortably under the 30% mark often used to define affordable rent. Rents run highest in the southwest and lowest in the east.
Rent: monthly rent plus the utilities renters pay themselves. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B25064).
Education in New Richmond
Bachelor's degrees in New Richmond
| Period | New Richmond | Minneapolis area | Wisconsin | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | 23.6% | 37.2% | 26.5% | 28.4% |
| 2010–14 | 24.1% | 39.1% | 28.0% | 29.6% |
| 2015–19 | 28.3% | 41.8% | 30.4% | 32.1% |
| 2020–24 | 32.2% | 45.4% | 33.6% | 35.6% |
| Change | +8.6 pts | +8.1 pts | +7.0 pts | +7.2 pts |
College degrees are a little less common in New Richmond than nationally: 32.2% of adults 25 and older have a bachelor's or higher, against 35.6%. The share with a degree is up 8.6 points from 2006–10, mirroring the country. College graduates are most concentrated in the east and least in the northwest.
Bachelor's degrees: adults 25 and older with a bachelor's degree or higher. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B15003).
High school graduates in New Richmond
| Period | New Richmond | Minneapolis area | Wisconsin | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | 93.6% | 92.4% | 89.5% | 84.9% |
| 2010–14 | 93.8% | 92.9% | 90.7% | 86.1% |
| 2015–19 | 95.5% | 93.5% | 92.1% | 87.7% |
| 2020–24 | 95.7% | 94.0% | 93.3% | 89.3% |
| Change | +2.1 pts | +1.6 pts | +3.8 pts | +4.3 pts |
High school completion is high in New Richmond: 95.7% of adults 25 and older have a diploma or equivalent, well above the national rate of 89.3%. The share with a diploma has risen 2.1 points since 2006–10, mirroring the country.
High school graduates: adults 25 and older with a high school diploma, GED or more. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B15003).
Jobs in New Richmond
| Period | New Richmond | Minneapolis area | Wisconsin | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | 7.9% | 6.7% | 6.7% | 8.1% |
| 2010–14 | 9.0% | 6.8% | 7.3% | 9.4% |
| 2015–19 | 1.3% | 3.6% | 3.7% | 5.6% |
| 2020–24 | 2.9% | 4.0% | 3.3% | 5.4% |
| Change | −4.9 pts | −2.7 pts | −3.4 pts | −2.7 pts |
The job market in New Richmond has been strong: just 2.9% of the labor force was out of work and looking, well below the national rate of 5.4%. Unemployment has fallen 4.9 points since 2006–10, mirroring the country. Each figure pools five years of surveys (2020–24), so it describes that whole stretch rather than today's job market.
Unemployment: people looking for work as a share of everyone working or looking. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B23025).
New Richmond compared with nearby cities
| City | Household size | Median age | Single parents | Renters | Vacant homes | Median year built | Median rent | Bachelor's degree | High school diploma | Unemployment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New Richmond | 2.64 | 38.4 | 9.2% | 27.3% | 4.8% | 1990 | $1,300 | 32.2% | 95.7% | 2.9% |
| Huntington | 2.94 | 36.0 | 8.8% | 9.5% | 8.3% | 1986 | $1,303 | 23.3% | 90.8% | 0.1% |
| Stanton | 2.49 | 41.7 | 9.2% | 12.8% | 3.1% | 1987 | $1,111 | 28.1% | 94.0% | 1.7% |
| Jewett | 2.85 | 37.0 | 6.6% | 12.8% | 2.7% | 1978 | $1,316 | 31.3% | 96.2% | 3.3% |
| Somerset | 2.61 | 41.2 | 8.8% | 17.0% | 5.1% | 1999 | $1,262 | 33.5% | 98.4% | 1.2% |
| Star Prairie | 2.52 | 45.8 | 5.0% | 6.3% | 12.4% | 1985 | $1,216 | 26.3% | 95.4% | 2.0% |
| Burkhardt | 2.61 | 48.4 | 3.3% | 7.5% | 5.0% | 1994 | $1,723 | 39.8% | 97.8% | 1.2% |
| Deer Park | 2.53 | 44.1 | 5.8% | 16.8% | 5.9% | 1977 | $1,175 | 23.2% | 94.7% | 2.2% |
| Roberts | 2.77 | 37.6 | 8.1% | 21.6% | 3.7% | 1998 | $1,616 | 35.0% | 96.7% | 1.3% |
| Hammond | 2.77 | 37.5 | 10.0% | 18.3% | 3.7% | 1993 | $1,060 | 35.0% | 97.8% | 4.0% |
| Houlton | 2.51 | 47.8 | 10.3% | 13.0% | 2.2% | 1991 | $1,779 | 42.5% | 97.1% | 0.8% |
All figures 2020–24.
Cities with similar populations: Walnut Grove, WA · Ferguson, MO · Fletcher, NC · Weehawken, NJ · Fortville, IN · Webster, MA · Four Corners, OR · Wayne, MI · Franklin Park, IL · Watkinsville, GA
About these numbers
Every figure on this page is a BestNeighborhood calculation from the Census Bureau's American Community Survey (ACS), built up from the Census block groups that make up New Richmond. Each ACS 5-year release pools five years of responses; this page shows the last 15 releases, 2006–10 through 2020–24. Neighboring releases share four of their five years, so they move gradually and small changes between them are within the survey's margin of error; in small places the lines can jump from one release to the next for the same reason. The maps show the same measures for each neighborhood, ranked against the whole country.
No other site shows detail at this level for free. We are able to keep this site free by receiving a small commission from the referring links on this page. Please share or cite this page if you aren’t able to otherwise support our work.