Population 2,115 · Census ACS 2020–24
Choose a measure to map it.Tap a measure to map it. Swipe the row for more. Arrows show the change since 2006–10.
More maps of Olmos Park: Best Neighborhoods · Walk Grade · Household income · Home prices · Race · Politics · Traffic noise · Internet
Population and households in Olmos Park
Household size in Olmos Park
| Period | Olmos Park | San Antonio area | Texas | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | 2.30 | 2.85 | 2.87 | 2.68 |
| 2010–14 | 2.37 | 2.93 | 2.93 | 2.73 |
| 2015–19 | 2.72 | 3.10 | 2.95 | 2.71 |
| 2020–24 | 2.58 | 2.84 | 2.83 | 2.65 |
| Change | +0.28 | −0.01 | −0.05 | −0.03 |
At 2.58 people per household, Olmos Park sits close to the national average of 2.65. The typical household here is smaller than in the wider San Antonio area, where it has 2.84 people. Since 2006–10, household size has climbed from 2.30, but in a place this small, much of that may be survey noise rather than real change.
Household size: the average number of people living in each occupied home. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B25010).
Median age in Olmos Park
| Period | Olmos Park | San Antonio area | Texas | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | 40.2 | 35.1 | 34.7 | 37.7 |
| 2010–14 | 45.5 | 35.7 | 35.4 | 38.6 |
| 2015–19 | 44.4 | 36.0 | 36.1 | 39.6 |
| 2020–24 | 40.2 | 36.9 | 36.7 | 40.1 |
| Change | +0.0 | +1.8 | +2.0 | +2.3 |
Half of the people in Olmos Park are younger than 40.2 and half are older, close to the national median of 40.1. The population here is older than in the wider San Antonio area, where the median age is 36.9.
Median age: the age that splits residents into two equal halves. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B01002).
Single-parent households in Olmos Park
| Period | Olmos Park | San Antonio area | Texas | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | 3.7% | 13.5% | 13.7% | 12.3% |
| 2010–14 | 2.8% | 14.0% | 13.7% | 12.3% |
| 2015–19 | 1.8% | 13.3% | 13.1% | 11.6% |
| 2020–24 | 6.7% | 13.3% | 12.9% | 11.6% |
| Change | +3.0 pts | −0.3 pts | −0.8 pts | −0.6 pts |
Single parents head only 6.7% of households in Olmos Park, well below the national share of 11.6%.
Single-parent households: households where one adult with no spouse present lives with children under 18. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B11003).
Housing in Olmos Park
Renters in Olmos Park
| Period | Olmos Park | San Antonio area | Texas | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | 25.7% | 34.4% | 35.2% | 33.3% |
| 2010–14 | 27.1% | 37.3% | 37.3% | 35.6% |
| 2015–19 | 25.0% | 37.4% | 38.0% | 36.0% |
| 2020–24 | 16.0% | 36.7% | 37.4% | 34.8% |
| Change | −9.7 pts | +2.2 pts | +2.3 pts | +1.5 pts |
Olmos Park is largely a place of homeowners: only 16.0% of households rent, far below the national share of 34.8%. Owner-heavy areas like this tend to see less turnover. Among homeowners, 47.3% have no mortgage at all, above the national share of 39.8%.
Renters: occupied homes that are rented rather than owned. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B25003).
Vacant homes in Olmos Park
| Period | Olmos Park | San Antonio area | Texas | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | 10.2% | 10.7% | 11.8% | 11.4% |
| 2010–14 | 12.2% | 9.4% | 10.9% | 11.4% |
| 2015–19 | 11.9% | 9.3% | 10.9% | 11.1% |
| 2020–24 | 14.7% | 8.7% | 9.4% | 9.6% |
| Change | +4.5 pts | −1.9 pts | −2.4 pts | −1.8 pts |
Vacancy is high in Olmos Park: 14.7% of homes are empty, far above the national rate of 9.6%. In resort and lake areas that usually means seasonal and vacation homes; elsewhere it can point to weak demand.
Vacant homes: homes with no one living in them, including vacation homes and homes for sale or rent. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B25002).
Age of homes in Olmos Park
| Period | Olmos Park | San Antonio area | Texas | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | 1940 | 1984 | 1983 | 1974 |
| 2010–14 | 1944 | 1985 | 1985 | 1975 |
| 2015–19 | 1945 | 1987 | 1987 | 1977 |
| 2020–24 | 1943 | 1993 | 1992 | 1980 |
| Change | +2 | +9 | +8 | +6 |
The housing in Olmos Park is old by national standards: the median home dates to 1943, against 1980 for the U.S., so buyers will find more older houses, some of them due for updates.
Age of homes: the year that splits the housing stock into older and newer halves. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B25035).
Rent in Olmos Park
| Period | Olmos Park | San Antonio area | Texas | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | $685 | $906 | $921 | $965 |
| 2010–14 | $738 | $1,022 | $1,005 | $1,040 |
| 2015–19 | $842 | $1,173 | $1,178 | $1,213 |
| 2020–24 | $1,037 | $1,527 | $1,560 | $1,571 |
| Change | +$352 | +$621 | +$639 | +$606 |
Rent in Olmos Park runs $1,037 a month at the median, utilities included, well below the U.S. median of $1,571. Rent takes 30.9% of the typical renter's income, just over the 30% mark often used to define affordable rent.
Rent: monthly rent plus the utilities renters pay themselves. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B25064).
Education in Olmos Park
Bachelor's degrees in Olmos Park
| Period | Olmos Park | San Antonio area | Texas | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | 78.8% | 26.9% | 27.0% | 28.4% |
| 2010–14 | 82.5% | 27.4% | 27.9% | 29.6% |
| 2015–19 | 76.4% | 29.0% | 30.0% | 32.1% |
| 2020–24 | 77.6% | 33.1% | 34.0% | 35.6% |
| Change | −1.1 pts | +6.2 pts | +7.1 pts | +7.2 pts |
Olmos Park is highly educated: about eight in ten adults 25 and older (77.6%) hold at least a bachelor's degree, far above the national share of 35.6%.
Bachelor's degrees: adults 25 and older with a bachelor's degree or higher. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B15003).
High school graduates in Olmos Park
| Period | Olmos Park | San Antonio area | Texas | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | 98.2% | 83.5% | 80.7% | 84.9% |
| 2010–14 | 98.1% | 84.4% | 82.0% | 86.1% |
| 2015–19 | 94.5% | 85.7% | 83.6% | 87.7% |
| 2020–24 | 99.4% | 88.1% | 85.8% | 89.3% |
| Change | +1.2 pts | +4.6 pts | +5.1 pts | +4.3 pts |
Finishing high school is nearly universal in Olmos Park: 99.4% of adults 25 and older have a diploma or equivalent, well above the national rate of 89.3%.
High school graduates: adults 25 and older with a high school diploma, GED or more. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B15003).
Jobs in Olmos Park
| Period | Olmos Park | San Antonio area | Texas | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | 2.1% | 6.8% | 7.0% | 8.1% |
| 2010–14 | 2.4% | 7.6% | 7.7% | 9.4% |
| 2015–19 | 2.8% | 5.2% | 5.1% | 5.6% |
| 2020–24 | 8.8% | 5.4% | 5.3% | 5.4% |
| Change | +6.7 pts | −1.4 pts | −1.7 pts | −2.7 pts |
Unemployment in Olmos Park runs well above the national rate: 8.8% of the labor force was out of work and looking, against 5.4%. Because the Census pools five years of responses (2020–24), these rates smooth over short swings and lag the current job market.
Unemployment: people looking for work as a share of everyone working or looking. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B23025).
Olmos Park compared with nearby cities
| City | Household size | Median age | Single parents | Renters | Vacant homes | Median year built | Median rent | Bachelor's degree | High school diploma | Unemployment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Olmos Park | 2.58 | 40.2 | 6.7% | 16.0% | 14.7% | 1943 | $1,037 | 77.6% | 99.4% | 8.8% |
| Alamo Heights | 2.28 | 43.3 | 9.2% | 25.9% | 17.1% | 1958 | $1,937 | 73.3% | 97.9% | 2.9% |
| Terrell Hills | 2.77 | 42.1 | 4.3% | 18.7% | 10.7% | 1957 | $1,257 | 77.0% | 95.5% | 3.7% |
| San Antonio area | 2.84 | 36.9 | 13.3% | 36.7% | 8.7% | 1993 | $1,527 | 33.1% | 88.1% | 5.4% |
| Castle Hills | 2.61 | 44.9 | 6.7% | 21.1% | 12.6% | 1965 | $1,820 | 49.2% | 92.9% | 2.4% |
| Balcones Heights | 1.88 | 32.4 | 19.3% | 83.7% | 8.9% | 1973 | $988 | 15.8% | 90.3% | 6.2% |
| Kirby | 2.94 | 37.7 | 15.2% | 31.0% | 7.0% | 1986 | $1,322 | 16.6% | 76.0% | 5.4% |
| Windcrest | 2.71 | 41.0 | 12.8% | 18.4% | 13.2% | 1979 | $1,360 | 41.2% | 94.1% | 3.2% |
| Hill Country Village | 2.69 | 48.4 | 7.7% | 12.3% | 10.6% | 1981 | $2,006 | 64.3% | 95.5% | 1.7% |
| Leon Valley | 2.56 | 37.6 | 14.3% | 42.2% | 14.0% | 1981 | $1,331 | 28.2% | 86.7% | 6.9% |
| Shavano Park | 2.37 | 43.2 | 3.5% | 33.2% | 9.5% | 2005 | $1,497 | 72.3% | 99.2% | 1.2% |
All figures 2020–24.
Cities with similar populations: Alto, TX · West Dennis, MA · Wakeeney, KS · Trumbauersville, PA · Sun Valley, ID · Stuart, IA · Slater, MO · Rochelle, GA · Pound, WI · Pleasant Valley, CT
About these numbers
Every figure on this page is a BestNeighborhood calculation from the Census Bureau's American Community Survey (ACS), built up from the Census block groups that make up Olmos Park. Each ACS 5-year release pools five years of responses; this page shows the last 15 releases, 2006–10 through 2020–24. Neighboring releases share four of their five years, so they move gradually and small changes between them are within the survey's margin of error; in small places the lines can jump from one release to the next for the same reason. The maps show the same measures for each neighborhood, ranked against the whole country.
No other site shows detail at this level for free. We are able to keep this site free by receiving a small commission from the referring links on this page. Please share or cite this page if you aren’t able to otherwise support our work.