Population 1,813 · Census ACS 2020–24
Choose a measure to map it.Tap a measure to map it. Swipe the row for more. Arrows show the change since 2006–10.
More maps of Pineland: Best Neighborhoods · Walk Grade · Household income · Home prices · Race · Politics · Traffic noise · Internet
Population and households in Pineland
Household size in Pineland
| Period | Pineland | Texas | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | 2.47 | 2.87 | 2.68 |
| 2010–14 | 3.16 | 2.93 | 2.73 |
| 2015–19 | 2.56 | 2.95 | 2.71 |
| 2020–24 | 2.15 | 2.83 | 2.65 |
| Change | −0.32 | −0.05 | −0.03 |
Pineland is a place of small households, averaging 2.15 people against 2.65 for the U.S., which points to many singles, couples and roommates and relatively few children. Since 2006–10, household size has dropped from 2.47, but in a place this small, survey estimates can swing a lot from one release to the next.
Household size: the average number of people living in each occupied home. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B25010).
Median age in Pineland
| Period | Pineland | Texas | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | 45.6 | 34.7 | 37.7 |
| 2010–14 | 39.2 | 35.4 | 38.6 |
| 2015–19 | 46.3 | 36.1 | 39.6 |
| 2020–24 | 48.6 | 36.7 | 40.1 |
| Change | +3.0 | +2.0 | +2.3 |
With a median age of 48.6, Pineland is noticeably older than the country as a whole (40.1), an age mix that tilts toward empty nesters and retirees.
Median age: the age that splits residents into two equal halves. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B01002).
Single-parent households in Pineland
| Period | Pineland | Texas | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | 9.4% | 13.7% | 12.3% |
| 2010–14 | 7.2% | 13.7% | 12.3% |
| 2015–19 | 15.1% | 13.1% | 11.6% |
| 2020–24 | 10.9% | 12.9% | 11.6% |
| Change | +1.4 pts | −0.8 pts | −0.6 pts |
Single parents head just over one in ten households in Pineland (10.9%), close to the national share of 11.6%. Single parents are less common here than in Texas overall (12.9%).
Single-parent households: households where one adult with no spouse present lives with children under 18. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B11003).
Housing in Pineland
Renters in Pineland
| Period | Pineland | Texas | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | 23.6% | 35.2% | 33.3% |
| 2010–14 | 19.3% | 37.3% | 35.6% |
| 2015–19 | 17.7% | 38.0% | 36.0% |
| 2020–24 | 15.1% | 37.4% | 34.8% |
| Change | −8.4 pts | +2.3 pts | +1.5 pts |
Only 15.1% of households in Pineland rent their homes, far below the national share of 34.8%, so most residents are owners who tend to stay put. About seven in ten owners (70.2%) have paid off their mortgages, well above the national share of 39.8%.
Renters: occupied homes that are rented rather than owned. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B25003).
Vacant homes in Pineland
| Period | Pineland | Texas | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | 29.6% | 11.8% | 11.4% |
| 2010–14 | 40.9% | 10.9% | 11.4% |
| 2015–19 | 42.6% | 10.9% | 11.1% |
| 2020–24 | 25.4% | 9.4% | 9.6% |
| Change | −4.3 pts | −2.4 pts | −1.8 pts |
Vacancy is high in Pineland: 25.4% of homes are empty, far above the national rate of 9.6%. In resort and lake areas that usually means seasonal and vacation homes; elsewhere it can point to weak demand.
Vacant homes: homes with no one living in them, including vacation homes and homes for sale or rent. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B25002).
Age of homes in Pineland
| Period | Pineland | Texas | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | 1982 | 1983 | 1974 |
| 2010–14 | 1980 | 1985 | 1975 |
| 2015–19 | 1976 | 1987 | 1977 |
| 2020–24 | 1979 | 1992 | 1980 |
| Change | −3 | +8 | +6 |
The typical home in Pineland was built around 1979, about the same vintage as the country's housing overall (1980). Homes here are older than in Texas overall, where the median home dates to 1992.
Age of homes: the year that splits the housing stock into older and newer halves. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B25035).
Rent in Pineland
| Period | Pineland | Texas | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | $429 | $921 | $965 |
| 2010–14 | $472 | $1,005 | $1,040 |
| 2015–19 | $594 | $1,178 | $1,213 |
| 2020–24 | $788 | $1,560 | $1,571 |
| Change | +$359 | +$639 | +$606 |
Rent in Pineland runs $788 a month at the median, utilities included, well below the U.S. median of $1,571. Rent takes 25.8% of the typical renter's income, comfortably under the 30% mark often used to define affordable rent.
Rent: monthly rent plus the utilities renters pay themselves. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B25064).
Education in Pineland
Bachelor's degrees in Pineland
| Period | Pineland | Texas | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | 10.6% | 27.0% | 28.4% |
| 2010–14 | 10.5% | 27.9% | 29.6% |
| 2015–19 | 9.2% | 30.0% | 32.1% |
| 2020–24 | 11.6% | 34.0% | 35.6% |
| Change | +0.9 pts | +7.1 pts | +7.2 pts |
Fewer adults in Pineland have a four-year degree than in the country as a whole: 11.6%, against 35.6% nationally.
Bachelor's degrees: adults 25 and older with a bachelor's degree or higher. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B15003).
High school graduates in Pineland
| Period | Pineland | Texas | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | 79.3% | 80.7% | 84.9% |
| 2010–14 | 88.7% | 82.0% | 86.1% |
| 2015–19 | 84.4% | 83.6% | 87.7% |
| 2020–24 | 87.0% | 85.8% | 89.3% |
| Change | +7.7 pts | +5.1 pts | +4.3 pts |
About one in eight adults in Pineland never finished high school, a bit more than nationally: 87.0% have a diploma or equivalent, against 89.3% across the U.S. That is in line with the rest of Texas.
High school graduates: adults 25 and older with a high school diploma, GED or more. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B15003).
Jobs in Pineland
| Period | Pineland | Texas | U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2006–10 | 15.0% | 7.0% | 8.1% |
| 2010–14 | 15.6% | 7.7% | 9.4% |
| 2015–19 | 13.6% | 5.1% | 5.6% |
| 2020–24 | 3.0% | 5.3% | 5.4% |
| Change | −12.0 pts | −1.7 pts | −2.7 pts |
The job market in Pineland has been strong: just 3.0% of the labor force was out of work and looking, well below the national rate of 5.4%. Each figure pools five years of surveys (2020–24), so it describes that whole stretch rather than today's job market.
Unemployment: people looking for work as a share of everyone working or looking. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B23025).
Pineland compared with nearby cities
| City | Household size | Median age | Single parents | Renters | Vacant homes | Median year built | Median rent | Bachelor's degree | High school diploma | Unemployment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pineland | 2.15 | 48.6 | 10.9% | 15.1% | 25.4% | 1979 | $788 | 11.6% | 87.0% | 3.0% |
| Bronson | 2.68 | 46.0 | 18.0% | 12.2% | 26.0% | 1984 | $759 | 15.1% | 87.9% | 2.9% |
| McElroy | 1.94 | 54.6 | 9.7% | 25.2% | 56.4% | 1987 | $564 | 12.1% | 96.6% | 1.3% |
| Yellowpine | 1.91 | 61.2 | 4.7% | 4.2% | 56.0% | 1991 | $1,032 | 18.5% | 84.8% | 10.3% |
| Geneva | 2.60 | 46.2 | 13.0% | 24.7% | 17.1% | 1983 | $966 | 15.7% | 84.5% | 6.8% |
| Hemphill | 2.18 | 55.3 | 7.8% | 13.0% | 40.9% | 1987 | $1,021 | 17.5% | 83.9% | 8.7% |
| Broaddus | 2.82 | 58.1 | 6.6% | 14.8% | 50.0% | 1987 | $557 | 13.5% | 87.4% | 26.2% |
| Fairmount | 1.91 | 62.0 | 4.4% | 2.2% | 58.0% | 1993 | $1,050 | 13.6% | 75.5% | 6.4% |
| Sabinetown | 1.67 | 57.8 | 5.5% | 16.2% | 38.4% | 1990 | $1,044 | 15.5% | 91.7% | 0.0% |
| Burkeville | 2.50 | 59.2 | 9.6% | 12.0% | 49.9% | 1991 | $1,081 | 9.3% | 78.4% | 3.3% |
| Toledo | 1.93 | 67.5 | 8.4% | 14.9% | 63.5% | 1985 | $1,081 | 12.4% | 77.4% | 5.0% |
All figures 2020–24.
Cities with similar populations: Belmont, WI · DePue, IL · Denver, IN · Ava, IL · Darien Center, NY · Crump, TN · Cripple Creek, CO · Cove, AR · Cotter, AR · Coon Rapids, IA
About these numbers
Every figure on this page is a BestNeighborhood calculation from the Census Bureau's American Community Survey (ACS), built up from the Census block groups that make up Pineland. Each ACS 5-year release pools five years of responses; this page shows the last 15 releases, 2006–10 through 2020–24. Neighboring releases share four of their five years, so they move gradually and small changes between them are within the survey's margin of error; in small places the lines can jump from one release to the next for the same reason. The maps show the same measures for each neighborhood, ranked against the whole country.
No other site shows detail at this level for free. We are able to keep this site free by receiving a small commission from the referring links on this page. Please share or cite this page if you aren’t able to otherwise support our work.