Sunrise Manor, NV Demographics

Population 196,309 · Census ACS 2020–24

Choose a measure to map it.Tap a measure to map it. Swipe the row for more. Arrows show the change since 2006–10.

Median age by neighborhoodHistory and comparison ↓︎
Sunrise Manor, NV map of median age by neighborhood
Click the map to explore
Younger residents Older residents
Colorblind friendly off

More maps of Sunrise Manor: Best Neighborhoods · Walk Grade · Household income · Home prices · Race · Politics · Traffic noise · Internet

Jump to median age ↓︎

Population and households in Sunrise Manor

Household size in Sunrise Manor

Household size, people per household
PeriodSunrise ManorLas Vegas areaNevadaU.S.
2006–103.192.782.732.68
2010–143.222.872.802.73
2015–193.182.852.752.71
2020–243.222.812.732.65
Change+0.04+0.03+0.00−0.03
Show on the map ↑︎

Households in Sunrise Manor are large by national standards, averaging 3.22 people against 2.65 for the U.S. That usually means more families with children at home. Since 2006–10, household size has crept up from 3.19, even as the national average fell.

Household size: the average number of people living in each occupied home. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B25010).

Median age in Sunrise Manor

Median age, years
PeriodSunrise ManorLas Vegas areaNevadaU.S.
2006–1032.836.136.937.7
2010–1434.037.138.138.6
2015–1934.238.339.239.6
2020–2434.839.240.040.1
Change+2.0+3.1+3.1+2.3
Show on the map ↑︎

With a median age of just 34.8, Sunrise Manor is far younger than the country as a whole (40.1), a population that tilts toward young families with children. Since 2006–10, the median age has climbed from 32.8, mirroring the country. Only three of the 35 Nevada cities with 5,000+ people are younger.

Median age: the age that splits residents into two equal halves. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B01002).

Single-parent households in Sunrise Manor

Single-parent households, % of households
PeriodSunrise ManorLas Vegas areaNevadaU.S.
2006–1020.7%14.3%13.5%12.3%
2010–1419.4%14.7%13.8%12.3%
2015–1919.3%13.7%12.8%11.6%
2020–2420.7%13.5%12.8%11.6%
Change+0.0 pts−0.8 pts−0.8 pts−0.6 pts
Show on the map ↑︎

Single-parent households are common in Sunrise Manor: 20.7% of all households, against 11.6% nationally. No other Nevada city with 5,000+ people has a higher share of single-parent households.

Single-parent households: households where one adult with no spouse present lives with children under 18. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B11003).

Housing in Sunrise Manor

Renters in Sunrise Manor

Renters, % of occupied homes
PeriodSunrise ManorLas Vegas areaNevadaU.S.
2006–1042.3%41.8%39.8%33.3%
2010–1448.4%46.9%44.3%35.6%
2015–1949.3%46.2%43.7%36.0%
2020–2448.0%42.2%40.0%34.8%
Change+5.7 pts+0.5 pts+0.2 pts+1.5 pts
Show on the map ↑︎

Renting is far more common in Sunrise Manor than nationally: 48.0% of households rent their homes, against 34.8%. More than four in ten owners (43.3%) have paid off their mortgages, above the national share of 39.8%. Renting is most common in the north and least common in the east. Since 2006–10, the renter share has risen 5.7 points, a much bigger shift than nationally.

Renters: occupied homes that are rented rather than owned. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B25003).

Vacant homes in Sunrise Manor

Vacant homes, % of all homes
PeriodSunrise ManorLas Vegas areaNevadaU.S.
2006–1012.5%14.7%14.3%11.4%
2010–1415.0%14.8%14.1%11.4%
2015–1911.4%11.9%11.3%11.1%
2020–249.7%8.7%9.0%9.6%
Change−2.9 pts−6.1 pts−5.3 pts−1.8 pts
Show on the map ↑︎

About as many homes sit empty in Sunrise Manor as nationally: 9.7%, against 9.6%. Since 2006–10, vacancy has fallen 2.9 points, mirroring the country.

Vacant homes: homes with no one living in them, including vacation homes and homes for sale or rent. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B25002).

Age of homes in Sunrise Manor

Age of homes, median year built
PeriodSunrise ManorLas Vegas areaNevadaU.S.
2006–101989199219901974
2010–141989199319911975
2015–191989199319921977
2020–241991199619951980
Change+2+4+4+6
Show on the map ↑︎

Much of the housing in Sunrise Manor is relatively new: half of its homes were built after 1991, compared with 1980 for the U.S. as a whole. Still, homes here are older than in the Las Vegas area as a whole, where the median home dates to 1996. The newest homes are mostly in the southeast, the oldest in the southwest.

Age of homes: the year that splits the housing stock into older and newer halves. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B25035).

Rent in Sunrise Manor

Rent, per month
PeriodSunrise ManorLas Vegas areaNevadaU.S.
2006–10$1,066$1,239$1,199$965
2010–14$1,005$1,197$1,165$1,040
2015–19$1,072$1,305$1,276$1,213
2020–24$1,547$1,830$1,787$1,571
Change+$481+$591+$587+$606
Show on the map ↑︎

A typical rental in Sunrise Manor costs $1,547 a month with utilities, close to the national median of $1,571. Rents here are lower than in the Las Vegas area as a whole ($1,830). Rents are up $481 a month from 2006–10, a 45% rise, a slower climb than the nation's. The typical renter here spends 37.1% of household income on rent, well over the 30% mark often used to define affordable rent, so many renters here are stretched.

Rent: monthly rent plus the utilities renters pay themselves. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B25064).

Education in Sunrise Manor

Bachelor's degrees in Sunrise Manor

Bachelor's degrees, % of adults 25+
PeriodSunrise ManorLas Vegas areaNevadaU.S.
2006–1011.4%22.4%22.5%28.4%
2010–1410.4%22.4%22.7%29.6%
2015–1910.6%24.2%24.5%32.1%
2020–2411.8%27.4%27.5%35.6%
Change+0.4 pts+5.0 pts+5.0 pts+7.2 pts
Show on the map ↑︎

Fewer adults in Sunrise Manor have a four-year degree than in the country as a whole: 11.8%, against 35.6% nationally. Only three of the 35 Nevada cities with 5,000+ people have a lower share of college graduates.

Bachelor's degrees: adults 25 and older with a bachelor's degree or higher. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B15003).

High school graduates in Sunrise Manor

High school graduates, % of adults 25+
PeriodSunrise ManorLas Vegas areaNevadaU.S.
2006–1071.8%84.1%84.7%84.9%
2010–1471.3%84.1%84.7%86.1%
2015–1972.1%85.5%86.2%87.7%
2020–2473.1%86.3%87.1%89.3%
Change+1.3 pts+2.3 pts+2.3 pts+4.3 pts
Show on the map ↑︎

More than a quarter of adults in Sunrise Manor never finished high school, well above the national share: only 73.1% have a diploma or equivalent, against 89.3% nationally. The share with a diploma has edged up 1.3 points since 2006–10, a smaller shift than nationally. Only two of the 35 Nevada cities with 5,000+ people have a lower share of high school graduates.

High school graduates: adults 25 and older with a high school diploma, GED or more. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B15003).

Jobs in Sunrise Manor

Unemployment, % of the labor force
PeriodSunrise ManorLas Vegas areaNevadaU.S.
2006–1011.1%9.0%9.0%8.1%
2010–1417.3%12.1%11.9%9.4%
2015–198.7%6.5%6.3%5.6%
2020–249.1%7.6%6.9%5.4%
Change−2.0 pts−1.4 pts−2.1 pts−2.7 pts
Show on the map ↑︎

Unemployment in Sunrise Manor runs well above the national rate: 9.1% of the labor force was out of work and looking, against 5.4%. Unemployment has fallen 2.0 points since 2006–10, mirroring the country. Each figure pools five years of surveys (2020–24), so it describes that whole stretch rather than today's job market.

Unemployment: people looking for work as a share of everyone working or looking. Source: BestNeighborhood calculations from U.S. Census Bureau ACS 5-year block-group estimates (table B23025).

Sunrise Manor compared with nearby cities

CityHousehold sizeMedian ageSingle parentsRentersVacant homesMedian year builtMedian rentBachelor's degreeHigh school diplomaUnemployment
Sunrise Manor3.2234.820.7%48.0%9.7%1991$1,54711.8%73.1%9.1%
Winchester2.6238.315.5%62.9%16.5%1978$1,38819.7%72.6%9.1%
Nellis Afb3.3727.219.3%99.3%19.0%1999$1,72416.6%86.2%20.7%
Whitney2.9136.712.4%44.5%11.7%1999$1,66418.5%83.9%7.0%
North Las Vegas3.2334.716.6%36.4%6.8%1999$1,84518.8%82.2%8.5%
Las Vegas area2.8139.213.5%42.2%8.7%1996$1,83027.4%86.3%7.6%
Henderson2.5943.010.5%34.0%7.6%2001$2,04537.4%93.6%6.6%
Spring Valley2.5440.411.3%50.4%7.6%1998$1,80831.8%89.6%7.6%
Enterprise2.8737.810.9%34.7%6.6%2008$2,18337.8%92.8%5.8%
Summerlin South2.3948.06.5%30.4%8.5%2006$2,51351.2%96.2%2.8%
Blue Diamond2.5545.44.6%14.5%24.3%1998$2,06343.2%96.1%4.0%

All figures 2020–24.

Cities with similar populations: Euless, TX · Easton, PA · East Orange, NJ · Elgin, IL · Edinburg, TX · Edison, NJ · Edmond, OK · Eugene, OR · Eastvale, CA · El Monte, CA

About these numbers

Every figure on this page is a BestNeighborhood calculation from the Census Bureau's American Community Survey (ACS), built up from the Census block groups that make up Sunrise Manor. Each ACS 5-year release pools five years of responses; this page shows the last 15 releases, 2006–10 through 2020–24. Neighboring releases share four of their five years, so they move gradually and small changes between them are within the survey's margin of error; in small places the lines can jump from one release to the next for the same reason. The maps show the same measures for each neighborhood, ranked against the whole country.

No other site shows detail at this level for free. We are able to keep this site free by receiving a small commission from the referring links on this page. Please share or cite this page if you aren’t able to otherwise support our work.